1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас есть ребёнок."

"У нас есть ребёнок."

Translation:We have a child.

November 7, 2015

46 Comments


stfzzed

what is the difference between "у нас есть" and "у нас" ?


adolfo3315

From what I have studied, they are both the same thing. It's like saying "we have" and "we have got". The есть can be added if you want to emphasis possesion.


Shady_arc

They are different things. You use есть if possession is the point and omit if it isn't. Есть is not typically used with medical conditions, body parts and when the sentence can essentially be restructured into the one that has no "have" :

  • У неё температура. = She has a fever.
  • У меня голубые глаза. = I have blue eyes.
  • У меня большой стол. = I have a big desk = My desk is big (if this is what the original sentence meant)

There are a few other scenarios where the identity of the thing possessed is more relevant than the fact of possession. It is just that the translation is the same: Russian makes this distinction in the present tense and English does not (in real life you know what the message of your sentence is, so you select the structure that makes sense).

In the past and in the future Russian uses был(была, было, были) and будет (будут) regardless of what you mean. So, there is no choice there.


a22brad22

I'd like to know as well. I remember seeing someone saying in another thread that without есть is a little more abstract and less physical. Can anyone clarify?


RyanAshton2

What does У mean?


Shady_arc

У is a preposition meanig "near, at". It isn't used in the spatial meaning with living beings, though.

Russian technically does have verbs that mean "to possess, to own". However, the most common way to express having in the neutral/spoken language is to use the verb "to be". Then you say that an object is "near" you (lit."By me there is a cat" → I have a cat). У is a preposition that requires the Genitive case, hence the difference in form:

  • I have a banana = У меня есть банан.
  • Mom has a purse. = У мамы есть сумочка
  • You have a dog. = У тебя есть собака
  • The dog has a tail. = У собаки есть хвост.

Иметь and обладать are mostly used in official and formal styles, though иметь also has a few uses in neutral set expressions (e.g., "Я имею в виду, что .... = I mean that . . .").


a22brad22

Somewhat off topic, but how do you pronounce that double consonant? В виду. Is it a v (or f?) sound? Does it just become longer? Or does it sound like виду and everyone knows the в comes before it?


Shady_arc

We pronounce it like a normal double consonant is pronounced in Russian, i.e. we delay the release. It is realised as a long V (e.g., в вазе) or a long F (e.g.,в форме).


NatoriErk

Would this only apply to a single child? How about "we have children"


diogogomez

У нас есть дети (ребёнок has an irregular plural form). FYI, if you want to watch the tv show "The Voice Kids" in Russian, you should search for "Голос дети"


NatoriErk

Thanks :-) turns out дети was one or two lessons later in the course... I should have been patient.


scottled1

What "lessons" are you referring to? All I have are questions using random words never seen or explained.


rkttvli

They may be referring to the desktop version. There are written notes about each lesson/test that you dont see on the app.


jendmc

Is "baby" really not an acceptable translation for "rebenok"?


Shady_arc

As far as I know, "baby" only applies to a subset of children.


LaMegami

Don't you dare walk up to a toddler and call them a baby


vkuptsov

I'd say it must be accepted.


Sgt.Laeffy

I thought "we" in English was represented as "мы"


BrettMiciek

Russian nominative pronouns, I think, are Я, Ты, Он, Мы, Вы, Они (I, you, he, we, you all, they). In any possessive case however (anything that uses У and a pronoun, you gotta use different cases. Мы, or we, is the nominative version of Нас.


Shady_arc

It is not "possessive" that matters here. У is a preposition, and prepositions know what they want in terms of cases. Such prepositions as у, около, возле, от, из, из-за, из-под always take the Genitive. It does not matter what the meaning is even. For example, около can mean both "near" (literally: in the spatial interpretation) and "about" (approximately):

  • около магазина = near a shop
  • около 5 км (pronounced "около пяти километров") = about 5 kilometers

A few prepositions will use two cases depending on the meaning. Very rarely there is a niche third use that requires another case (typically so unique that a non-native may learn it some time much later). Of such rare occasions, only в currently springs to my mind.


VahidN2

Can't it be.."we have the child"? Are they said the same way..."we have a child" & "we have the child" or is there some different way to say those two sentences..? Perhaps, "We have a child" may be "у нас ребёнок" & "we have the child" is "у нас есть ребёнка" ?


VoiceTweeker

How does the ё sound?


TurkishDelight_

It sounds like "yo". "Е" sounds like "ye".


bolltun

i translated it into "we do have a child" and it was wrong, i thought its accurate too


choutman

what ar the differences for we have and i have and they have because i always get confused with those.


lepaslandas

Said the commune head


VahidN2

Can't it be.."we have the child"? Are they said the same way..."we have a child" & "we have the child" or is there some different way to say those two sentences..? Perhaps, We have a child is "у нас ребёнок" & we have the child is be "у нас есть ребёнка" ?


Davint04

How do you input voice on an Android app? It doesn't work to hold the speak button, and so I keep getting them wrong...


Davint04

I do the same thing I did when I used the app for iPhone, but it doesn't let me speak. Mic permissions are on, so I don't know what the problem is.


RadhaTereska

How do I get back the english alphabet! lessons are only coming in Cyrillic!


shagupta_13

every time i type est' it gives me an error even though the solution shows it like this??


FrankAyres

You can use a Russian keyboard to avoid this problem...


che741727

Why dies у replace maya?


a22brad22

It doesnt. У is a preposition for near or at. In these sentences, a special form of "I" or "we" etc, depending on the sentence, would need to be used, somewhat similar to "me" being used when you say "with me". Not "with I". Моя however is a possessive article, "my" (for feminine nouns following it). You would use it with "My sister is here" for example. Моя сестра здесь. Does this clear up your question?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.