"У нас есть ребёнок."

Translation:We have a child.

November 7, 2015

34 Comments


stfzzed

what is the difference between "у нас есть" and "у нас" ?

May 4, 2016

adolfo3315

From what I have studied, they are both the same thing. It's like saying "we have" and "we have got". The есть can be added if you want to emphasis possesion.

April 15, 2018

Shady_arc

They are different things. You use есть if possession is the point and omit if it isn't. Есть is not typically used with medical conditions, body parts and when the sentence can essentially be restructured into the one that has no "have" :

  • У неё температура. = She has a fever.
  • У меня голубые глаза. = I have blue eyes.
  • У меня большой стол. = I have a big desk = My desk is big (if this is what the original sentence meant)

There are a few other scenarios where the identity of the thing possessed is more relevant than the fact of possession. It is just that the translation is the same: Russian makes this distinction in the present tense and English does not (in real life you know what the message of your sentence is, so you select the structure that makes sense).

In the past and in the future Russian uses был(была, было, были) and будет (будут) regardless of what you mean. So, there is no choice there.

April 16, 2018

a22brad22

I'd like to know as well. I remember seeing someone saying in another thread that without есть is a little more abstract and less physical. Can anyone clarify?

July 9, 2017

NatoriErk

Would this only apply to a single child? How about "we have children"

June 25, 2016

diogogomez

У нас есть дети (ребёнок has an irregular plural form). FYI, if you want to watch the tv show "The Voice Kids" in Russian, you should search for "Голос дети"

June 28, 2016

NatoriErk

Thanks :-) turns out дети was one or two lessons later in the course... I should have been patient.

June 28, 2016

scottled1

What "lessons" are you referring to? All I have are questions using random words never seen or explained.

September 18, 2017

rkttvli

They may be referring to the desktop version. There are written notes about each lesson/test that you dont see on the app.

October 13, 2017

RyanAshton2

What does У mean?

April 29, 2017

Shady_arc

У is a preposition meanig "near, at". It isn't used in the spatial meaning with living beings, though.

Russian technically does have verbs that mean "to possess, to own". However, the most common way to express having in the neutral/spoken language is to use the verb "to be". Then you say that an object is "near" you (lit."By me there is a cat" → I have a cat). У is a preposition that requires the Genitive case, hence the difference in form:

  • I have a banana = У меня есть банан.
  • Mom has a purse. = У мамы есть сумочка
  • You have a dog. = У тебя есть собака
  • The dog has a tail. = У собаки есть хвост.

Иметь and обладать are mostly used in official and formal styles, though иметь also has a few uses in neutral set expressions (e.g., "Я имею в виду, что .... = I mean that . . .").

April 29, 2017

a22brad22

Somewhat off topic, but how do you pronounce that double consonant? В виду. Is it a v (or f?) sound? Does it just become longer? Or does it sound like виду and everyone knows the в comes before it?

July 9, 2017

Shady_arc

We pronounce it like a normal double consonant is pronounced in Russian, i.e. we delay the release. It is realised as a long V (e.g., в вазе) or a long F (e.g.,в форме).

July 9, 2017

jendmc

Is "baby" really not an acceptable translation for "rebenok"?

November 9, 2015

Shady_arc

As far as I know, "baby" only applies to a subset of children.

November 10, 2015

LaMegami

Don't you dare walk up to a toddler and call them a baby

June 26, 2018

RadhaTereska

How do I get back the english alphabet! lessons are only coming in Cyrillic!

February 11, 2016

Sgt.Laeffy

I thought "we" in English was represented as "мы"

March 25, 2016

BrettMiciek

Russian nominative pronouns, I think, are Я, Ты, Он, Мы, Вы, Они (I, you, he, we, you all, they). In any possessive case however (anything that uses У and a pronoun, you gotta use different cases. Мы, or we, is the nominative version of Нас.

May 30, 2016

Shady_arc

It is not "possessive" that matters here. У is a preposition, and prepositions know what they want in terms of cases. Such prepositions as у, около, возле, от, из, из-за, из-под always take the Genitive. It does not matter what the meaning is even. For example, около can mean both "near" (literally: in the spatial interpretation) and "about" (approximately):

  • около магазина = near a shop
  • около 5 км (pronounced "около пяти километров") = about 5 kilometers

A few prepositions will use two cases depending on the meaning. Very rarely there is a niche third use that requires another case (typically so unique that a non-native may learn it some time much later). Of such rare occasions, only в currently springs to my mind.

May 30, 2016

VahidN2

Can't it be.."we have the child"? Are they said the same way..."we have a child" & "we have the child" or is there some different way to say those two sentences..? Perhaps, "We have a child" may be "у нас ребёнок" & "we have the child" is "у нас есть ребёнка" ?

September 24, 2018

VoiceTweeker

How does the ё sound?

July 7, 2016

TurkishDelight_

It sounds like "yo". "Е" sounds like "ye".

August 15, 2016

choutman

what ar the differences for we have and i have and they have because i always get confused with those.

June 5, 2017

lepaslandas

Said the commune head

July 4, 2018

VahidN2

Can't it be.."we have the child"? Are they said the same way..."we have a child" & "we have the child" or is there some different way to say those two sentences..? Perhaps, We have a child is "у нас ребёнок" & we have the child is be "у нас есть ребёнка" ?

September 30, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.