"Чья это сестра?"

Translation:Whose sister is she?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Whose sister is she rather than it seems more correct, even though это implies a neutral/generic entity. You would use it for a dog, etc. but for a person, it is a pronoun like she that should be used. Or am I completely wrong? I am not a native speaker, I just think I know the rule. :p

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Now that I think of it, "Whose sister is she" sounds more correct. Thanks for your suggestion and happy learning! :)

3 years ago

lannjenks
lannjenks

My natural inclination was to say "whose sister is it" although "whose sister is she" sounds just as fine.

3 years ago

Gkeller
Gkeller

Why would it be это and not эта in the first place? сестра is clearly a fem. noun, so it should get эта, shouldn't it?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

"Whose sister is that?" is a closer match for the Russian sentence. We can also ask "Чья она сестра?" when talking about a particular person already.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

With эта (feminine demonstrative) => Whose (man, for example, but here it is not precized) is this sister?

With это (undefined pronoun)=> Whose sister is it/she/that?

3 years ago

Gkeller
Gkeller

Well you said it yourself in your main comment, that the proper translation here is the second one you gave - Whose sister is she - so if anything you actually proved me right... unless I missed something...

EDIT: never mind, you edited it and made me look like a durak :(

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Sorry, I wrote it too fast. It is not always easy to translate those sentences so it is logical in English. But there is a big difference again: Demonstrative vs Undefined pronoun.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I thought that I was supposed to keep declined pronouns next to the noun it's connected to ("sister" is modified by "whose," so чья сестра это or это чья сестра?)

Or is that highly flexible as long, as the cases are right? (So, could I say "that horse is eating" as ета ест лошадь?)

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The thing is, in Russian it is more idiomatic to either ask "Whose sister is she?" or "Whose sister is that?", not "Whose is that sister?"

To illustrate the difference, let's consider a couple declarative statements instead:

  • This horse is mine.
  • This book was amazing.

Here you have "mine" and "amazing" standing independently. You can say pretty much the same thing slightly different:

  • This is my horse.
  • This was an amazing book.

(here, you can replace "this" with "it", while "my" and "amazing" are connected to nouns)

Russian uses both structures, same as in English. I would argue that the second one is more common, and works better for a large number of adjectives.

It is only slightly more complicated with words like "this" (это) because both languages use "this" as a name for the object in question ("Take this") AND as an "adjective" ("Take this ball"). In Russian, only the "adjectival" это will follow the nouns's gender and case.

3 years ago

Dinkir9
Dinkir9

Would "Whose sister is this?" Be an appproprate translation? It accepted it, but I'm curious about the accuracy of the translation.

1 year ago

WishOnASupernova

Am I correct that чей is used with masculine words and чья is used with feminine words? If so, what's the neuter form?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is чьё. The adjectival pro-words like мой, твой, наш, ваш, свой, какой, такой, чей all follow pretty much the same pattern with only a little variation.

Take a look at the full paradigm here if you are interested. You can decide for youself which of these you memorize right away and which can wait for later.

1 year ago

WishOnASupernova

Спасибо! Thank you for the helpful link!

1 year ago

ttokisvw

I am not a native speaker and it sounds weird to me

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.