1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This person is not him."

"This person is not him."

Translation:Этот человек не он.

November 7, 2015

32 Comments


N2496X

Why is it that it is 'этот' instead of 'это'?


ic1male

I think it's because so far we have used это to say "this IS" something or other. Now we are saying "this THING" so you have to match это with the gender of the noun.

этот - masculine эта - feminine это - neuter эти - plural


marcocanel10

GOOD EXPLANATION THANKS


CutePorcupine

это is used as a general "this," when you don't know the gender of the noun, like "Is this a house?" or, as ic1male mentioned, for neuter nouns. этот is used next to a noun as in "this book," "this person."


AngelaWest4

I thought word order did not matter as much in Russian as in English? Why doesn't this work? он не етот человек


LesRevesdAutomne

Difference in nuance, I suppose. "He is not this person" is not quite the same thing as "This person is not him", neither in English nor Russian.


CutePorcupine

To a certain extent, word order does not matter, but you can't just throw the words in any order.


hmada993

So (он) can work as He and Him?


Peatsickle

In simple subject + predicate sentences in the present tense where the predicate is a noun or adjective, Russian uses the nominative case for both ("он" in the case of "he/him"). The English pronoun "him" as an object (grammatically speaking) translates various ways in Russian, depending on case.


hmada993

спасибо


mousebird

This makes sense, thanks! My only confusion now is why, when you hover over 'him' in the sentence, the suggested words list includes него (which is what I tried, but was deemed incorrect) but not он.


werekitty

Duo told me it was "него" not "он". Can someone tell me why the former is incorrect?


Piggov

What is the difference between не and нет?


GingerLogg

Не =not; Het = no. Unlike English, double negatives reinforce what is not present. So, the two are often used together.


ic1male

Not 100% sure as I've given up with Russian now - it was just too hard. :D But I think не is not and нет is no. No, I am not gay = Нет, я не гей.


AlejandroMolina9

Oh come on dude ! Don't give up ! You can make it ! :D


KrisWill86

Can someone explain to me why you would use не instead of нет?


ShadiHemid

он не этот человек, why is this order wrong?


Dealanach

It said I'm wrong, but wouldn't "Он не человек" also be correct?


Dviod

The correct option is "это не он"


Dviod

He is another person.


chicken159039

English: this is not he. Or He is not this. It is incorrect to use 'him' here. Drives me crazy!


JLPremel

I can't write in cyrilic


Eithanatos

Look for a Russian keyboard online. You can just click on the letters you want, then copy the sentence back to duo.


Chris578352

So I'm literally typing in the answer duolingo says is correct but it's still saying I'm wrong. Anyone else getting this? Have I just mixed up characters?


ClaraValen459353

Does anyone know how we do the exercises that tell us to write in Russian? How can I write without a keyboard?


Zain751782

neuter like what??


CLAIRE968999

i have not clavier russian alphabet


Alex630043

Correct this blunder. I'm a native Russian speaker. I know what I'm saying. This person is not him. - Это человек не его. This person is not he. - Это человек не он.


Max993869

Call me +99361425559

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.