"This person is not him."

Translation:Этот человек не он.

November 7, 2015

29 Comments


N2496X

Why is it that it is 'этот' instead of 'это'?

November 30, 2015

ic1male

I think it's because so far we have used это to say "this IS" something or other. Now we are saying "this THING" so you have to match это with the gender of the noun.

этот - masculine эта - feminine это - neuter эти - plural

December 14, 2015

ammmas1991

Thanks

January 26, 2016

CutePorcupine

это is used as a general "this," when you don't know the gender of the noun, like "Is this a house?" or, as ic1male mentioned, for neuter nouns. этот is used next to a noun as in "this book," "this person."

April 18, 2016

AngelaWest4

I thought word order did not matter as much in Russian as in English? Why doesn't this work? он не етот человек

November 8, 2015

AutumnDreams1832

Difference in nuance, I suppose. "He is not this person" is not quite the same thing as "This person is not him", neither in English nor Russian.

November 10, 2015

CutePorcupine

To a certain extent, word order does not matter, but you can't just throw the words in any order.

April 18, 2016

hmada993

So (он) can work as He and Him?

November 7, 2015

Peatsickle

In simple subject + predicate sentences in the present tense where the predicate is a noun or adjective, Russian uses the nominative case for both ("он" in the case of "he/him"). The English pronoun "him" as an object (grammatically speaking) translates various ways in Russian, depending on case.

November 7, 2015

hmada993

спасибо

November 7, 2015

mousebird

This makes sense, thanks! My only confusion now is why, when you hover over 'him' in the sentence, the suggested words list includes него (which is what I tried, but was deemed incorrect) but not он.

December 25, 2015

Piggov

What is the difference between не and нет?

April 17, 2016

ic1male

Not 100% sure as I've given up with Russian now - it was just too hard. :D But I think не is not and нет is no. No, I am not gay = Нет, я не гей.

April 17, 2016

AlejandroMolina9

Oh come on dude ! Don't give up ! You can make it ! :D

June 15, 2017

GingerLogg

Не =not; Het = no. Unlike English, double negatives reinforce what is not present. So, the two are often used together.

August 9, 2018

werekitty

Duo told me it was "него" not "он". Can someone tell me why the former is incorrect?

December 29, 2015

Mamfbr

Isnt that the N word but written in cyrillic?

May 16, 2019

Alexis217645

No.

May 16, 2019

KrisWill86

Can someone explain to me why you would use не instead of нет?

July 20, 2016

ShadiHemid

он не этот человек, why is this order wrong?

July 26, 2017

Dealanach

It said I'm wrong, but wouldn't "Он не человек" also be correct?

October 30, 2018

NotStefano

Russian accent: "This person not him.

March 17, 2017

RavinDave

This is poorly phrased and inaccurately translated. Calling it "nuanced" (as other posters have) is a BS catch-all answer people on Duolingo use when they really have no idea whatsoever what they are saying. The simplest thing is to delete the entry.

April 28, 2018

rumpelstil12

in my opinion, i'm neither english nor russian nativ speaker, there cannot be two subjects, the object is him. it should therefore be translated as него

August 15, 2016

Alexis217645

There are not two subjects: there is the subject and the complement. And, Russian and in formal English, both subject and complement take the nominative.

December 21, 2018

GuilSobrinho

This was totally new and how on earth would get it right at this level?

December 31, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.