"Ben geçen yıl değiştim."

Translation:I changed last year.

3 years ago

16 Comments


LucBE
LucBE

Değiştim (değismek?) means that my appearance or my personality changed, right? Not that I changed into a new set of clothes?

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

Yes, the first one that you've said is ture. It is understood when someone says "Ben değiştim" as someone changed himself/itself/herself, not about a new set of clothes. If it was understood with this meaning, then the sentence should have been "Ben geçen yıl kıyafetlerimi değiştirdim". I hope it helps to understand. :)

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Thanks, it does!

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Değişmek is a transitive verb or an intransitive verb?

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

değişmek = to change

değiştirmek = to change (something or somebody)

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Okay. Thanks. :)

I have one more question. What is the different between "I have changed last year" and "I changed last year"? I answered the first one and got it wrong. I can't really differentiate the meaning between them. Thanks in advance.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"I have changed last year" is grammatically incorrect in English. When you have a set time expression, you normally use the simple past tense. :)

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

I see. Çok teşekkürler efendim. :)

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

I tried "I changed in the last year." and was corrected. The meaning is the same, but would the exact translation then be:

Ben geçen yıldı değiştim."?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope (I think you meant to write "yılda"). Many time expressions do not take a case in Turkish.

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Yes, yılda of course. Thanks for the reply.

2 years ago

Patyusta

Hello Plz . What is the difference between geçen and dün :-D they both means "last" but when I can use one of each them give an example plz B-) :-)

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

geçen = last (geçen yıl = last year)

dün = yesterday (dün gece = yesterday night)

2 years ago

el_kousy

I changed the last year.

is it acceptable

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

no, that would mean you changed the year (impossible thing) and not yourself.

8 months ago

SheikhJahb
SheikhJahb

This sentence is weird in English. It means that you changed a year ago. Did something traumatic happen then? How do you say, "I've changed in the past year." the way people normally change, over the course of the year, slowly through time?

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.