1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben geçen yıl değiştim."

"Ben geçen yıl değiştim."

Translation:I changed last year.

November 7, 2015

21 Comments


LucBE

Değiştim (değismek?) means that my appearance or my personality changed, right? Not that I changed into a new set of clothes?


sonofneptune

Yes, the first one that you've said is ture. It is understood when someone says "Ben değiştim" as someone changed himself/itself/herself, not about a new set of clothes. If it was understood with this meaning, then the sentence should have been "Ben geçen yıl kıyafetlerimi değiştirdim". I hope it helps to understand. :)


LucBE

Thanks, it does!


Hakim747

Değişmek is a transitive verb or an intransitive verb?


Complex77

değişmek = to change

değiştirmek = to change (something or somebody)


Hakim747

Okay. Thanks. :)

I have one more question. What is the different between "I have changed last year" and "I changed last year"? I answered the first one and got it wrong. I can't really differentiate the meaning between them. Thanks in advance.


AlexinNotTurkey

"I have changed last year" is grammatically incorrect in English. When you have a set time expression, you normally use the simple past tense. :)


Hakim747

I see. Çok teşekkürler efendim. :)


tracymirko

You could, however, say, "I had changed last year."


Complex77

I tried "I changed in the last year." and was corrected. The meaning is the same, but would the exact translation then be:

Ben geçen yıldı değiştim."?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope (I think you meant to write "yılda"). Many time expressions do not take a case in Turkish.


Complex77

Yes, yılda of course. Thanks for the reply.


Patyusta

Hello Plz . What is the difference between geçen and dün :-D they both means "last" but when I can use one of each them give an example plz B-) :-)


Complex77

geçen = last (geçen yıl = last year)

dün = yesterday (dün gece = yesterday night)


SheikhJahb

This sentence is weird in English. It means that you changed a year ago. Did something traumatic happen then? How do you say, "I've changed in the past year." the way people normally change, over the course of the year, slowly through time?


Mirage20

I believe that "I've changed in the past year" would be "Bu son yılın içinde değeştim" or "Geçen yılın içinde değeştim".


MrHilmiNevzat

& I agree with your wonderful answers. A like ^ & lingot from me.


MrHilmiNevzat

SheikhJahb

"Ben geçen yıl değiştim." Translation:I changed last year.

I was thinking the same as you. Has he/she suffered a traumatic or life changing event last year? A like ^ & lingot to you.

Kind regards


el_kousy

I changed the last year.

is it acceptable


SabineBergmann1

no, that would mean you changed the year (impossible thing) and not yourself.


noname280474

Time travel is possible with Duo :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.