1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I know whose son you are."

"I know whose son you are."

Translation:Ben senin kimin oğlu olduğunu biliyorum.

November 7, 2015

8 Comments


S0R0USH

Another correct solution was:Ben senin kimin oğlu olduğunu biliyorum.

Can someone break down "senin kimin oğlu olduğunu" for me?


amrbekhit

kim = who oğul = son kimin oğlu = whose son

senin .... olduğun = your "being". The "u" at the end is because it is in the accusative case: I know your "being".

senin kimin oğlu olduğunu = your "being" a son of someone, i.e. whose son you are.

Strictly speaking, you don't need the senin since it would still be grammatically correct to say "kimin oğlu olduğunu", however, my guess it that you probably need it in this case in order to specify that the olduğunu refers to "senin" and not the "kimin"


JeremyCase

Why does "hangi" not work in place of "kimin"?


mizinamo

hangi = which, not whose, isn't it?


YSHARK17

Why is there a third "u" in "olduğunu"?


mizinamo

Accusative case, as the subordinate clause is the direct object of biliyorum.


BasselQana

I didn't understand that


MrHilmiNevzat

"I know whose son you are." Translation: Ben senin kimin oğlu olduğunu biliyorum.

&

Kimin oğulsun bilirim. - Correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started