1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho una farfalla."

"Io ho una farfalla."

Translation:I have a butterfly.

January 7, 2013

15 Comments


Brittany20

It all makes sense now! Bow-tie pasta is literally called "Butterflies"!!!


placenamehere3

how do you know if una means "one" or "a"


FrankLamingo

It means the same thing. Even in English it sorta fits. I have one key. I have a key. "a" is simply an indeterminate article meaning it specifies an object as part of an arbitrary set vs a determinate article which "determines" the specific object out of a contextual set.

If I ask you to give me a key, then most likely I'm assuming you have a set of keys and it doesn't matter which I get.

Though, in practice if you really did mean ONE of something and it's not obvious you would stress it as I just did.


frantz108893

Ok papillon=farfalla= butterfly

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.