"Io ho una farfalla."

Translation:I have a butterfly.

January 7, 2013

23 Comments


SavvyCL

I love the way she says "farfalla".

June 28, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Omg, I do too

January 17, 2014

NesreenFS

haha me too <3

July 16, 2014

LunaLovegoodhp14

Same 'ere

July 7, 2017

ted.coonra

In Italian, if a girl says this, it means she have a vagina. This sentence may be a bit inappropriate for the necessity of learning.

August 17, 2014

geminikutie

Ever since reading your comment, I feel dirty every time I write our say this.

November 2, 2015

.b.e.e.

me too XD

November 28, 2015

percyflage

Why? Sounds fairly normal to me.

December 8, 2015

HierOfFire

Same with me XD

January 31, 2016

deninho777

Italian slang: farfalla - female genitals. :)

August 15, 2016

KxngDeo.

Imagine learning Italian in school and everybody just laughing that they knew this.

March 21, 2016

KatarzynaW892187

It sounds like it!

June 1, 2018

Brittany20

It all makes sense now! Bow-tie pasta is literally called "Butterflies"!!!

March 16, 2014

Marykitcat

Oh

February 18, 2016

DanzaItalia

my question is WHY do you have a butterfly?

October 17, 2013

eqiequeoqeuqueo

Sounds like a lot of fun. FARFALLA!

June 15, 2013

baronfluffbunny

I tried to tell a girl I had "butterflies in my stomach", she thought I was saying I had a tattoo.

December 3, 2015

Klaque

Yes, the owl's voice is much better, She is not being strangled when she saws "ho"

December 9, 2014

placenamehere3

how do you know if una means "one" or "a"

November 26, 2017

FrankLamingo

It means the same thing. Even in English it sorta fits. I have one key. I have a key. "a" is simply an indeterminate article meaning it specifies an object as part of an arbitrary set vs a determinate article which "determines" the specific object out of a contextual set.

If I ask you to give me a key, then most likely I'm assuming you have a set of keys and it doesn't matter which I get.

Though, in practice if you really did mean ONE of something and it's not obvious you would stress it as I just did.

April 17, 2018

FrankLamingo

FINALLY SOMETHING USEFUL! GEEZ

April 17, 2018

ds_oLah

I just remember that one episode of The Simpsons, when Sideshow Bob has an Italian family and at the end his son is yelling "vendetta vendetta!" and gets detracted by a farfalla

May 21, 2018

JessicaHen630986

It would be nice if the volume was conistent as she spoke. I keep getting these wrong due to her getting too quite at the beginning or end if sentences.

April 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.