1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am wearing a shirt."

"I am wearing a shirt."

Translation:Jeg har på meg en skjorte.

November 7, 2015

28 Comments


domas118

Why isn't it "Jeg har på seg en skjorte"? Doesn't the word "Jeg" indicate that the one who is wearing the shirt is "Me"? Why is the "meg" needed in this sentence?


Delphinine

Yes, like ArthSyb said, å ha på is a reflexive verb, so you always have to use the pronoun that correctly corresponds to the subject. Seg is only used for third-person subjects.

jegmeg
dudeg
gutten/jenta/han/hun/de/...seg
vioss
deredere


ArthSyb

In my opinion if you translate word by word it has a sense. I have on me shirt. That's why på meg (on me) not på seg (on him)


Wonderlust116

Additionally, we don't who's shirt I'm wearing, I'm just wearing a shirt


Delphinine

The "meg" in the original sentence is part of the reflexive verb å ha på ---, meaning "to wear" (lit. "to have on oneself"). It says nothing about the shirt's owner. To specify whose shirt you're wearing, you'd have to add a possessive, like so:

Jeg har på meg mi(n) skjorte = I wear my shirt.` There's a good discussion about this topic in this thread, starting from *TBlaise's comment.

This is a late response, but I hope this comment is helpful to anyone who's wondering about this! ^_^


cbsplinter

Can anyone explain the difference between the following

Jeg har på meg en skjorte

Jeg har på meg skjorte

I used the second one and it was accepted, to my surprise once I reviewed the original English sentence. Can someone try to help me understand the subtle difference between these?


NikkiBishop1

When does skjorte end in an a and when does it end in an e?


Delphinine

ei/en skjorte = a shirt
skjorta/skjorten = the shirt


teinvdlugt

To what extent is 'Jeg har en skjorte på meg' correct, instead of 'Jeg har på meg en skjorte'?


rivalpiper

What is the difference between har and ha?


brendolinif

Har is the present tense (Jeg har = I have), while ha is the infinitive (å ha = to have)


brendolinif

Not the be confused with Aha, the cult classic norwegian band.


Dargonborn420

do do do do do do do dodododo


MatthewOgi1

'Meg' as in 'my shirt'. What if i was wearing someone elses shirt? Is 'meg' still correct?


AdamBrinded

I believe the 'meg' refers to the phrase 'har på meg' meaning 'am wearing'. For example 'Hun har pâ seg sokker' would be 'She is wearing socks'.

It's not referring to ownership of the garment.


Obelix24601

I think that would be Jeg har pâ meg skjorta hans or hennes?


ConnorShee10

Why can't I say "Jeg bruker en skjorte" ?


TroyDoby

or 'jeg bruker skjorte". Or more to the point when do you use 'bruker' and when do you use 'har på seg/meg/deg/oss'?


anasmahmood

Why is "Jeg har en skjort på meg" wrong?


fveldig
Mod

skjort isn't a word... you'll need that last e :)


asteconn

I typo'd mine :(


EastSaddles

I used "Jeg har en skjorte på meg," and it said that it required "ei" in the place of "en." Does the word skjort actually require feminine article?


Delphinine

I believe that both ei skjorte and en skjorte should be fine; the default translation above uses the noun's masculine declension.


JohnWS

How would you say if you were wearing someone elses shirt? Is it "har på meg" still?


teinvdlugt

Yes. Meg indicates the person that is wearing the shirt.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Yes. "Meg" is referring to who is wearing the shirt, not who owns the shirt. Even if you are wearing someone else's shirt, the shirt is still on you.


danguerrera

I wrote Jeg har på skjorte, only and was marked correct. Is it really correct?


NerissaKis

I don't understand why there's an "en" here, but not in the earlier example with "kjole ". Can anyone explain, please?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.