Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am wearing a shirt."

Translation:Jeg har på meg en skjorte.

2 years ago

21 Comments


domas118

Why isn't it "Jeg har på seg en skjorte"? Doesn't the word "Jeg" indicate that the one who is wearing the shirt is "Me"? Why is the "meg" needed in this sentence?

9 months ago

ArthSyb

In my opinion if you translate word by word it has a sense. I have on me shirt. That's why på meg (on me) not på seg (on him)

6 months ago

Delphinine
Delphinine

Yes, like ArthSyb said, å ha på is a reflexive verb, so you always have to use the pronoun that correctly corresponds to the subject. Seg is only used for third-person subjects.

jegmeg
dudere
gutten/jenta/han/hun/de/...seg
vioss
deredere

3 months ago

Wonderlust116

Additionally, we don't who's shirt I'm wearing, I'm just wearing a shirt

7 months ago

Delphinine
Delphinine

The "meg" in the original sentence is part of the reflexive verb å ha på ---, meaning "to wear" (lit. "to have on oneself"). It says nothing about the shirt's owner. To specify whose shirt you're wearing, you'd have to add a possessive, like so:

Jeg har på meg mi(n) skjorte = I wear my shirt.` There's a good discussion about this topic in this thread, starting from *TBlaise's comment.

This is a late response, but I hope this comment is helpful to anyone who's wondering about this! ^_^

3 months ago

NikkiBishop1
NikkiBishop1

When does skjorte end in an a and when does it end in an e?

5 months ago

Delphinine
Delphinine

ei/en skjorte = a shirt
skjorta/skjorten = the shirt

3 months ago

anasmahmood

Why is "Jeg har en skjort på meg" wrong?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

skjort isn't a word... you'll need that last e :)

2 years ago

asteconn

I typo'd mine :(

2 years ago

rivalpiper

What is the difference between har and ha?

2 years ago

brendolinif
brendolinif

Har is the present tense (Jeg har = I have), while ha is the infinitive (å ha = to have)

2 years ago

brendolinif
brendolinif

Not the be confused with Aha, the cult classic norwegian band.

2 years ago

Dargonborn420

do do do do do do do dodododo

2 years ago

MatthewOgi1

'Meg' as in 'my shirt'. What if i was wearing someone elses shirt? Is 'meg' still correct?

1 year ago

AdamBrinded

I believe the 'meg' refers to the phrase 'har på meg' meaning 'am wearing'. For example 'Hun har pâ seg sokker' would be 'She is wearing socks'.

It's not referring to ownership of the garment.

1 year ago

EastSaddles

I used "Jeg har en skjorte på meg," and it said that it required "ei" in the place of "en." Does the word skjort actually require feminine article?

10 months ago

Delphinine
Delphinine

I believe that both ei skjorte and en skjorte should be fine; the default translation above uses the noun's masculine declension.

3 months ago

teinvdlugt
teinvdlugt

To what extent is 'Jeg har en skjorte på meg' correct, instead of 'Jeg har på meg en skjorte'?

2 weeks ago

JohnWS
JohnWS

How would you say if you were wearing someone elses shirt? Is it "har på meg" still?

1 week ago

teinvdlugt
teinvdlugt

Yes. Meg indicates the person that is wearing the shirt.

1 week ago