"Why is he standing here?"

Translation:Почему он здесь стоит?

November 7, 2015

14 Comments


Rekty

I wrote зачем for this and it is correct, but I have troubles getting the difference with почему. I was imagining that I was asking a question about the "purpose" of him standing (to wait for someone, to catch a bus, etc.), not the cause of him being there standing (that he needs to go to class, or that he got kicked out of his house).

November 7, 2015

Norrius

Here, both are possible.

Почему asks about the cause (in the past).

Зачем asks about the goal (in the future).

November 7, 2015

Haggra

Duolingo's own hints say that почему -> cause; зачем -> purpose.

December 17, 2018

domhorse89

Thanks, that's actually a really interesting distinction!

November 12, 2015

elsantodel90

As far as I understand, it seems to fit relatively well with Spanish phrases:

Почему? = ¿Por qué?

Зачем? = ¿Para qué?

January 6, 2016

RandomCanadian12

hmm, I've never heard para que before

October 24, 2018

daguipa

That's because you don't speak Spanish probably, because "para qué" is perfectly common in this language.

July 17, 2019

OmerTabach

Also in Hebrew: Зачем- לשם מה? Почему- מדוע?

July 10, 2018

elsantodel90

"Зачем тут он стоит?" was marked incorrect, evidently due to word order.

Is this word order plainly wrong, or does it just put an unusual emphasis on him standing here?

January 7, 2016

Memoryy721

You must switch тут and он. So, "Зачем он тут стоит" would be correct. If Duolingo marks that incorrect, it may be due to the word "тут"...It wants us to use "Здесь"

March 26, 2017

jwbards

I've got my Swedish word order going on, but is Зачем стоит он здесь wrong? Спасибо.

October 27, 2016

an_alias

Why is "тут" not a substitute for здесь? I thought in the tips section that it, while informal, could be used just about everywhere здесь could be and also in some more esoteric places.

Or is it just a reportable error?

November 17, 2015

Rekty

Reportable error. They just imagined that you would practice the use of that new word instead of coming back to здесь haha

November 17, 2015

agriffin95

Why was this marked wrong: Почему здесь он стоит?

June 20, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.