1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Why is he standing here?"

"Why is he standing here?"

Translation:Почему он здесь стоит?

November 7, 2015

23 Comments


Rekty

I wrote зачем for this and it is correct, but I have troubles getting the difference with почему. I was imagining that I was asking a question about the "purpose" of him standing (to wait for someone, to catch a bus, etc.), not the cause of him being there standing (that he needs to go to class, or that he got kicked out of his house).


Norrius

Here, both are possible.

Почему asks about the cause (in the past).

Зачем asks about the goal (in the future).


Haggra

Duolingo's own hints say that почему -> cause; зачем -> purpose.


domhorse89

Thanks, that's actually a really interesting distinction!


elsantodel90

As far as I understand, it seems to fit relatively well with Spanish phrases:

Почему? = ¿Por qué?

Зачем? = ¿Para qué?


RandomCanadian12

hmm, I've never heard para que before


Rowdy_Wolf

I thought it was just butter


daguipa

That's because you don't speak Spanish probably, because "para qué" is perfectly common in this language.


perhaps_radio

Nice comparison, in portuguese you can fit this to


OmerTabach

Also in Hebrew: Зачем- לשם מה? Почему- מדוע?


Aleks.Mr

Почему? Why?

Зачем? What for?


agriffin95

Why was this marked wrong: Почему здесь он стоит?


elsantodel90

"Зачем тут он стоит?" was marked incorrect, evidently due to word order.

Is this word order plainly wrong, or does it just put an unusual emphasis on him standing here?


Memoryy721

You must switch тут and он. So, "Зачем он тут стоит" would be correct. If Duolingo marks that incorrect, it may be due to the word "тут"...It wants us to use "Здесь"


jwbards

I've got my Swedish word order going on, but is Зачем стоит он здесь wrong? Спасибо.


QurtQurt

It sounds like a poetic line.


an_alias

Why is "тут" not a substitute for здесь? I thought in the tips section that it, while informal, could be used just about everywhere здесь could be and also in some more esoteric places.

Or is it just a reportable error?


Rekty

Reportable error. They just imagined that you would practice the use of that new word instead of coming back to здесь haha


jtaylor162

I suppose I should complain for failure to catch my error. I spelled it стойт instead of стоит, and it only suggested a different syntax without pointing out my spelling (and pronunciation) mistake. Surely it IS an error, isn't it?


ThomasNguy4

I wrote зачем он стоит здесь. Is this also correct or not? Duo accepted but suggested to switch the last two words around.


thomaszabel

I've also heard people use "чего" for "why". Not sure if it's slang or regional.


ScarsUnseen

Почему он стоит тут :)


Josh6748

I thought зачем meant "what for?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.