1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это наш телефон."

"Это наш телефон."

Translation:This is our phone.

November 7, 2015

21 Comments


Define-Human

Whats the difference between наш and наше?


[deactivated user]

    Наш is used with masculine nouns, наше is used with neuter nouns.

    There’s also наша, used with feminine nouns, and наши, used with plural nouns regardless of their gender.

    The gender of the noun is not always immediately obvious and need to be learnt for each noun separately. But once you learn enough Russian, you’ll be able to make educated guesses about the noun’s gender (e.g. most nouns in -а and -я are feminine, most nouns in hard consonants are masculine, most nouns in -о, -е are neuter).


googleflef

    Would there be a different word for a cell phone or different types or phones or is this just the common way to refer to all types of phones?


    [deactivated user]

      «Телефо́н» can refer to all types of phones plus to a phone numbers.

      If you need to disambiguate them, you could add an adjective:

      • «моби́льный телефо́н» (mobile phone) or «со́товый телефо́н» (cell phone; the latter is becoming less popular),
      • «стациона́рный телефо́н» (landline phone; literally 'stationary phone'),
      • «но́мер телефо́на» (phone number; literally 'number of phone') or «телефо́нный но́мер» (literally 'phone number', less common).

      For mobile phones, there're a colloquial word «моби́льник»; alternatively, you can just drop 'телефо́н' and say «моби́льный» ('mobile'), this will also be understood to mean 'mobile phone'. (You can't drop «телефо́н» in «стациона́рный телефон», though!)

      Not sure which other types of phone exist? 'Smartphone' is called by a loanword «смартфо́н», for 'feature phone' we don't really have a conventional name, I usually just say «обы́чный телефо́н» (ordinary phone) or «не-смартфо́н» (non-smartphone).


olimo

      Landline phone is also often called "домашний телефон" ("home phone", in case it is used at home and not at work), and you can drop "телефон" here. Позвони мне на домашний = Call me over the landline phone.


bleedingorange

      Is the "домашний" in "Позвони мне на домашний" accusative? I think there is another sentence here "Она говорит со своей сестрой по телефону".

      So it's по+dative when you talk "on" the phone, and на + accusative when you call someone "over" the phone?


googleflef

      Oh wow, this is exactly the info i was looking for!

      спасибо!


Peatsickle

      Mobile phone = "мобильный телефон" or simply "мобильник." In the appropriate context if you just said "телефон" it it would be understood that you were talking about your mobile phone, though.


pauljsprague

      Why is "This is our telephone" incorrect?


olimo

      Is it not? Report it.


BenNilsson

      I am deeply amused by some of the sentences that can be constructed by the extraneous words. For example: "This egg here is eating our phone."

      The humor keeps things fresh. I love it!


muneeba635554

      I always come to comments section on quirky sentences/phrades


wednesdaysixx

      Is it just me or sometimes is it accepting "это" as either "Here is" or "This is" then other times it only takes the latter as correct? Am I misreading or is something up here?


PaolaArauj6

      Why is это and not этот?


      [deactivated user]

FrannyTheBunny

        Этот means "this", whereas это means "this is/these are". So этот телефон would mean "this telephone" and этот наше телефон (this our phone) wouldn't make grammatical sense, to the best of my knowledge.


Elmo864079

        Why is it "наш" and not "наше"?


JasonN748207

        So, is it ever shortened to just фон?


Kundoo

        No, never. "Фон" is, in fact, another word in Russian; it means "background" (as in "background picture", or "background noise").


Schynd

        From French “fond”.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.