"Для чего эта коробка?"

Translation:What's this box for?

November 7, 2015

41 Comments


johnji83

There should be a translation here. I'm still having trouble with what this sentence means.

April 7, 2016

rKaic

What is this box for?

December 3, 2016

Rekty

So you don't use чём because для goes with the genitive case and not the prepositional? There is no gender stuff like чеё if the "what" is feminine or anything? It's always neutral?

Sorry if the question isn't clear, it's hard to understand how что works... :p

November 7, 2015

Peatsickle

Yeah, "для" governs the genitive case, hence the different declension. "Что" by itself is just neuter for the purposes of agreement.

November 7, 2015

Norrius

Кто/что are declined only for case.

November 7, 2015

Rekty

There is no gender preoccupation in general then?

November 7, 2015

Norrius

I don't know how other languages you speak do that, but in Russian and German, if you don't know what we are talking about, you don't specify its (unknown to you) gender. Tbh, I have no idea how that would even work.

November 7, 2015

Yoavtp

Some Semitic languages have that option: you can ask something like "who(f/m) did that?" and the answer can only be a certain gender. It's a way of narrowing down the set of possible answers.

November 30, 2017

Norrius

That's super cool, can you share which languages? A cursory look into the grammars of Arabic and Hebrew didn't turn up gendered “who”s, but maybe I'm missing something.

November 30, 2017

Rekty

I don't know if my native languages worry about genders (I never thought of it) haha. I just thought you may do in Russian. I feel like so many things have genders for you, like такая being in the feminine when in english you don't specify any gender ("I am so happy" => so has no gender).

November 7, 2015

Norrius

Ah, okay :)

For grammatical purposes, the word «кто» is masculine and «что» is neuter.

November 7, 2015

dudu-av

It is funny to learn another language because of it. In my native language (portuguese) there is no the neuter gender and all things is or male or female. So it's easier for us to learn russian, because the gender of the things is usually the same.

January 12, 2016

cherub721

That makes perfect sense! Good tip.

November 8, 2015

lmcmillan1108

Could you also ask this question with «зачем». If so would it be "Зачем эта коробка."

February 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    yes, it is also correct.

    April 5, 2016

CiggyTesla

    Why are there never the translations of such multiple choice questions?

    July 8, 2016

Kaydc1

    Sorry, why чего? Something about Genitive possessive? Any help appreciated, thanks.

    December 18, 2015

DirgeNovak

    Чего is just что in the genitive. It's in genitive because it's preceded by для.

    December 24, 2015

BjrnIversen

    for what this box?

    February 3, 2016

Goukentatsu

    I think it translates: what is this box for

    November 3, 2016

Memoryy721

    I will give 5 lingots to whoever can help me with "Чего, чьё, and so on". I keep getting things incorrect. Is there a list that shows which word is used for male, female, and neutral counter parts?

    Thank you!

    March 29, 2017

Norrius

    Keep your lingots :)

    «Кто» and «что» are “who” and “what” respectively and are declined only for case. «Чей» means “whose” and declines similar to certain adjectives (like лисий, for example). See the links for more details.

    March 29, 2017

Memoryy721

    Okay thanks)) Is there any lists? I learned verb conjugations with lists, so it would be nice to study another list for this haha.

    March 29, 2017

Norrius

    Well, Wiktionary should have declension charts for most words. I've also heard good things about this website.

    March 29, 2017

Marek382292

    Unfortunately, the links don't work. Nothing happens.

    July 20, 2018

AugustodaR

    Looks like polish

    August 24, 2016

wyqtor

    Dlaczego! It means 'why' in Polish though!

    October 30, 2016

RandomCanadian12

    so like "por que" and "pourquoi"?

    October 15, 2018

LoganWolverine

    What does this mean?

    October 12, 2016

diogogomez

    Why not это if the phrase is "this box is"? I thought we should use это when the verb to be is included

    January 29, 2017

nizzle1931

    это is used during general/neutral statements like when saying 'it/this is a book'. But if you are being more specific about and object, then это turns into an adjective. All adjectives have to agree with the case, gender and number of the object(s). In this case, box is feminine and so это becomes эта.

    October 13, 2017

alan53366

    For what is this box is acceptable

    March 24, 2017

CathyFranc6

    ...Not in English, sorry. No one would naturally say, "For what is this box?"

    June 25, 2018

aleks575402

    Why is "what purpose is this box for" wrong?

    April 6, 2017

rune-skelley

    I messed up and used plural, but Duo's correction said, "What has this box for?" which is a weird thing to say. "What's" can sometimes mean "What has" instead of "What is" but not this time.

    April 20, 2018

AlejandroMolina9

    Is для чего a fixed expression???

    July 27, 2018

Kundoo

    I wouldn't call it a fixed expression, it's just the literal translation of "for what". "Для" means "for", and it requires the genitive case. "Чего" is the genitive case of "что" which means "what".

    July 27, 2018

Chrabia297

    Why is чьё wrong?

    December 5, 2018

Chrabia297

    I didn't have the english translation, so I didn't know the meaning. I assumed this could mean "for whom is this box"

    December 5, 2018

BenYoung84

    That means whose

    August 15, 2019, 5:42 AM
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.