"Длячегоэтакоробка?"

Translation:What's this box for?

3 years ago

44 Comments


johnji83

There should be a translation here. I'm still having trouble with what this sentence means.

2 years ago

rKaic

What is this box for?

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

So you don't use чём because для goes with the genitive case and not the prepositional? There is no gender stuff like чеё if the "what" is feminine or anything? It's always neutral?

Sorry if the question isn't clear, it's hard to understand how что works... :p

3 years ago

Peatsickle

Yeah, "для" governs the genitive case, hence the different declension. "Что" by itself is just neuter for the purposes of agreement.

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Кто/что are declined only for case.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

There is no gender preoccupation in general then?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

I don't know how other languages you speak do that, but in Russian and German, if you don't know what we are talking about, you don't specify its (unknown to you) gender. Tbh, I have no idea how that would even work.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I don't know if my native languages worry about genders (I never thought of it) haha. I just thought you may do in Russian. I feel like so many things have genders for you, like такая being in the feminine when in english you don't specify any gender ("I am so happy" => so has no gender).

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Ah, okay :)

For grammatical purposes, the word «кто» is masculine and «что» is neuter.

3 years ago

dudu-av
dudu-av

It is funny to learn another language because of it. In my native language (portuguese) there is no the neuter gender and all things is or male or female. So it's easier for us to learn russian, because the gender of the things is usually the same.

2 years ago

aspencer

Я так счастливый Я такая счастливая

3 years ago

Yoavtp
Yoavtp

Some Semitic languages have that option: you can ask something like "who(f/m) did that?" and the answer can only be a certain gender. It's a way of narrowing down the set of possible answers.

1 year ago

Norrius
Norrius

That's super cool, can you share which languages? A cursory look into the grammars of Arabic and Hebrew didn't turn up gendered “who”s, but maybe I'm missing something.

1 year ago

cherub721
cherub721

That makes perfect sense! Good tip.

3 years ago

lmcmillan1108
lmcmillan1108

Could you also ask this question with «зачем». If so would it be "Зачем эта коробка."

2 years ago

korolevagadina

yes, it is also correct.

2 years ago

CiggyTesla

Why are there never the translations of such multiple choice questions?

2 years ago

Kaydc1

Sorry, why чего? Something about Genitive possessive? Any help appreciated, thanks.

2 years ago

DirgeNovak
DirgeNovak

Чего is just что in the genitive. It's in genitive because it's preceded by для.

2 years ago

BjrnIversen

for what this box?

2 years ago

Goukentatsu

I think it translates: what is this box for

2 years ago

Memoryy721

I will give 5 lingots to whoever can help me with "Чего, чьё, and so on". I keep getting things incorrect. Is there a list that shows which word is used for male, female, and neutral counter parts?

Thank you!

1 year ago

Norrius
Norrius

Keep your lingots :)

«Кто» and «что» are “who” and “what” respectively and are declined only for case. «Чей» means “whose” and declines similar to certain adjectives (like лисий, for example). See the links for more details.

1 year ago

Memoryy721

Okay thanks)) Is there any lists? I learned verb conjugations with lists, so it would be nice to study another list for this haha.

1 year ago

Norrius
Norrius

Well, Wiktionary should have declension charts for most words. I've also heard good things about this website.

1 year ago

Marek382292

Unfortunately, the links don't work. Nothing happens.

4 months ago

AugustodaR

Looks like polish

2 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Dlaczego! It means 'why' in Polish though!

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Is the "ego" actually pronounced ego?:(

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

:) *

1 year ago

CathyFranc6

No. "Его" is always pronounced, "ево" (ye-voh).

5 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

so like "por que" and "pourquoi"?

1 month ago

LoganWolverine

What does this mean?

2 years ago

diogogomez

Why not это if the phrase is "this box is"? I thought we should use это when the verb to be is included

1 year ago

nizzle1931
nizzle1931

это is used during general/neutral statements like when saying 'it/this is a book'. But if you are being more specific about and object, then это turns into an adjective. All adjectives have to agree with the case, gender and number of the object(s). In this case, box is feminine and so это becomes эта.

1 year ago

alan53366

For what is this box is acceptable

1 year ago

CathyFranc6

...Not in English, sorry. No one would naturally say, "For what is this box?"

5 months ago

aleks575402

Why is "what purpose is this box for" wrong?

1 year ago

rune-skelley

I messed up and used plural, but Duo's correction said, "What has this box for?" which is a weird thing to say. "What's" can sometimes mean "What has" instead of "What is" but not this time.

7 months ago

AlejandroMolina9
AlejandroMolina9

Is для чего a fixed expression???

4 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I wouldn't call it a fixed expression, it's just the literal translation of "for what". "Для" means "for", and it requires the genitive case. "Чего" is the genitive case of "что" which means "what".

4 months ago

Chrabia297
Chrabia297

Why is чьё wrong?

5 days ago

Chrabia297
Chrabia297

I didn't have the english translation, so I didn't know the meaning. I assumed this could mean "for whom is this box"

5 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.