"Чего у нас нет?"

Translation:What don't we have?

November 7, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NerysGhemor

Quick tip to remember the genitive here, guys: imagine the question REALLY being, "What do we have none OF?" That "of" is your cue to use the genitive with negation.


Rekty

The sentence could be У нас нет чего, and that's why we use the genitive, because of that rule where you write it in the genitive case when there is absence of something, right?


olimo

"У нас нет чего?" looks awkward, but is possible if you are asking like "We don't have what?" And yes, you use genitive in such cases of absence of something.


AugustineLim

How will we write "What do we have?" In Russian (ie the affirmative form, without the genitive-forming нет)? Что у нас есть?


Subalito

*absence of something abstract, intangible, according to your link on the other disccussion, @Olimo! right? If it is a concrete substantive, we still stick to the accusative, right?


olimo

It will always be genitive when you use "нет" for the absence of something. Нет молока, нет друга, нет мамы, нет яблока.


va-diim

нет чего = ничего. "We don't have anything./We have nothing." У нас ничего.

or, У нас чего-то нет. "We don't have something."


Rekty

Funny I read this a year ago. Yep, now I would use ничего, but at the time I didn't know it. It was more of a question to understand everything about the genitive case! :D

I'm back to the future now.


LinguaFranca359

So let me try. Would it be like this?

Чего у нас нет / что у нас есть?


RobertDenver

"What have not we got?" isn't English!


thionis

Quite interestingly, "What haven't we got?" sounds fine, but not the uncontracted form of it. I'm thinking "what have we not got? would be a better sounding way of not using contractions


palmik235

'what have we not got' - is marked wrong and corrected with ' what have not we got' unbelievable!!!!


va-diim

You have to report those types of things, otherwise they might not get fixed.


va-diim

Although "what don't we have" is the best grammar. No need for both verbs "have" and "got" together, although it's very common colloquial in British English.


guido506552

I'm not a native English, but "What don't we have" sounds quite weird to me; I wonder if "What's we don't have", or "What do we miss" would be better.


va-diim

"What do we miss?" has a different meaning because "to miss" is a different verb than "нет" (which is really a contraction of "не есть").

"What's don't we have?" is very wrong because there are two verbs conflicting, "is" from "what's" {=what is} and "have" from "don't have." I think you're trying to say, "What is it, that we don't have?" but that still doesn't translate exactly. Что это, чего у нас нет?

"What don't we have?" is actually perfectly correct and should not sound weird to you.


Anerman

Sounds like чево to me


Ema439209

его is pronounced evo so you are hearing чего correctly


ViticellaV

I'm still a little confused г. Is it like "g" or "v"? Or do I have it all messed up?


va-diim

It's pronounced like /g/ except in "-его-" like сегодня, хорошего, etc., or "-ого" like кого, it's pronounced /v/


jhumanman

Is the "чего у" blended together indistinguishably by human speakers as well, or is it just the robot making it sound this way?


va-diim

Yes, it blends together in normal rapid speech. It actually would sound like a robot if you make an abrupt pause between чего and у.


Kendra800150

"What are we lacking?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.