"Чего у нас нет?"

Translation:What don't we have?

November 7, 2015

22 Comments


NerysGhemor

Quick tip to remember the genitive here, guys: imagine the question REALLY being, "What do we have none OF?" That "of" is your cue to use the genitive with negation.

November 9, 2015

Rekty

The sentence could be У нас нет чего, and that's why we use the genitive, because of that rule where you write it in the genitive case when there is absence of something, right?

November 7, 2015

olimo

"У нас нет чего?" looks awkward, but is possible if you are asking like "We don't have what?" And yes, you use genitive in such cases of absence of something.

November 7, 2015

AugustineLim

How will we write "What do we have?" In Russian (ie the affirmative form, without the genitive-forming нет)? Что у нас есть?

January 21, 2016

olimo

Exactly!

January 21, 2016

AugustineLim

Thanks!

January 21, 2016

Subalito

*absence of something abstract, intangible, according to your link on the other disccussion, @Olimo! right? If it is a concrete substantive, we still stick to the accusative, right?

November 7, 2015

olimo

It will always be genitive when you use "нет" for the absence of something. Нет молока, нет друга, нет мамы, нет яблока.

November 8, 2015

va-diim

нет чего = ничего. "We don't have anything./We have nothing." У нас ничего.

or, У нас чего-то нет. "We don't have something."

September 27, 2017

Rekty

Funny I read this a year ago. Yep, now I would use ничего, but at the time I didn't know it. It was more of a question to understand everything about the genitive case! :D

I'm back to the future now.

September 28, 2017

Addicted359

So let me try. Would it be like this?

Чего у нас нет / что у нас есть?

September 27, 2017

va-diim

Good job!

September 27, 2017

Addicted359

thank you very much

October 3, 2017

RobertDenver

"What have not we got?" isn't English!

February 19, 2017

Anerman

Sounds like чево to me

March 4, 2017

Ema439209

его is pronounced evo so you are hearing чего correctly

March 22, 2017

ViticellaV

I'm still a little confused г. Is it like "g" or "v"? Or do I have it all messed up?

June 12, 2017

va-diim

It's pronounced like /g/ except in "-его-" like сегодня, хорошего, etc., or "-ого" like кого, it's pronounced /v/

June 12, 2017

palmik235

'what have we not got' - is marked wrong and corrected with ' what have not we got' unbelievable!!!!

July 2, 2018

va-diim

You have to report those types of things, otherwise they might not get fixed.

July 2, 2018

va-diim

Although "what don't we have" is the best grammar. No need for both verbs "have" and "got" together, although it's very common colloquial in British English.

July 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.