"This is Vera. What do you know about her?"

Translation:Это Вера. Что ты о ней знаешь?

November 7, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsiehler

Is it OK to include the pronoun: "Это Вера. Что о ней вы знаете?"


olimo

"Что о ней вы знаете" sounds unnatural. The better options are: Что вы о ней знаете? or Что вы знаете о ней?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, you can use «вы» instead of «ты» (and then change «знаешь» to «знаете»).

    However, it really sounds better if you put «о ней» before «знаете». Unfortunately, I can't explain why, it just sounds better.


Viktolicious

    I have a question! Знаешь is the "you" - form of the word "know", right? Why do I need the ты? Just curious!


GiovanniEP2

    Why is чего ты знаешь wrong? (Instead of что)


JPneedle

    I was also confused. It seems знаешь requires the accusative. Чего is the genitive of что, which remains что in the accusative.


JaredPinto13

    thats not necessary, just like you wouldnt change Kak if you said: "I know how to do it" you wouldnt change "I know what to do". because "what" is questioning what "what" even is so it wouldnt be direct. thats as good as i can think of it and explain it


ulsfqt

    wondering this too


Serge_N.Cali.

    I used (знаешь о неё) and they marked it correct. Im i the only one? And is it a natural way of saying it?


002517

    Would it be also correct to say:

    "Это Вера. Что ты знаешь о ней?"


myope123

    Neither "Что знаете о ней?" nor "Что о ней знаешь?" are accepted. Is the pronoun, ты or вы, essential here?


clillies

    Why ней and not её?


LallaColli

    О + Prepositional case = about


peachii592

    more and more of these questions sound like they'd be said in an interrogation


KH40bu

    Her middle name is Aloe


DanielMann9

    Can anyone post a link to a full list of these words (ней etc.)


Matthew-215401

    I wrote "Это Вера. Что о ней ты знаешь?" It was marked wrong. I'm ok with that if indeed it's not correct, but would like to understand why.


Oscar491659

    Вот вера is wrong? Why


FernandoGa503068

    "вот" means "here is" when handing or pointing something out to someone. One situation I think it would be used is when someone comes to your office looking for Vera, and when she arrives to meet them you say "вот Вера" (non native speaker disclaimer)


the_grind

    Why not эта ?


    [deactivated user]

Rekty

      If you say Эта Вера, you mean "This Vera". Это Вера = "It is Vera". Это окно can either be "This window" or "It is a window".


Lisa412435

      I do not understand the difference between её and ней


andrejjoszika

      eë is in the accusative and genitive case (they have the same form) ней is in the prepositional case


gisellepon534505

      I am not confused. I hit the wrong key and couldnt self correct


Dslyexiac

      Is что here in accusative case? From my understanding, grammatically, it acts as an interrogative pronoun, and thus would be taking the place of what it is that is being known, and should be accusative case.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.