"This is Vera. What do you know about her?"

Translation:Это Вера. Что ты о ней знаешь?

November 7, 2015

15 Comments


jsiehler

Is it OK to include the pronoun: "Это Вера. Что о ней вы знаете?"

November 7, 2015

olimo

"Что о ней вы знаете" sounds unnatural. The better options are: Что вы о ней знаете? or Что вы знаете о ней?

November 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, you can use «вы» instead of «ты» (and then change «знаешь» to «знаете»).

    However, it really sounds better if you put «о ней» before «знаете». Unfortunately, I can't explain why, it just sounds better.

    November 7, 2015

002517

    Would it be also correct to say:

    "Это Вера. Что ты знаешь о ней?"

    August 28, 2016

GiovanniEP2

    Why is чего ты знаешь wrong? (Instead of что)

    July 12, 2017

Viktor98137

    I have a question! Знаешь is the "you" - form of the word "know", right? Why do I need the ты? Just curious!

    September 24, 2017

Seb221088

    As you would say "you know", Russians say ты знаешь. As simple as that :)

    September 5, 2018

Oscar491659

    Вот вера is wrong? Why

    January 5, 2016

FernandoGa503068

    "вот" means "here is" when handing or pointing something out to someone. One situation I think it would be used is when someone comes to your office looking for Vera, and when she arrives to meet them you say "вот Вера" (non native speaker disclaimer)

    March 11, 2016

the_grind

    Why not эта ?

    May 11, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Please see the guide by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

      May 12, 2016

Rekty

      If you say Эта Вера, you mean "This Vera". Это Вера = "It is Vera". Это окно can either be "This window" or "It is a window".

      March 10, 2017

clillies

      Why ней and not её?

      October 16, 2017

LallaColli

      О + Prepositional case = about

      October 22, 2018

Lisa412435

      I do not understand the difference between её and ней

      May 30, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.