1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is Vera. What do you kn…

"This is Vera. What do you know about her?"

Translation:Это Вера. Что ты о ней знаешь?

November 7, 2015

22 Comments


jsiehler

Is it OK to include the pronoun: "Это Вера. Что о ней вы знаете?"


olimo

"Что о ней вы знаете" sounds unnatural. The better options are: Что вы о ней знаете? or Что вы знаете о ней?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, you can use «вы» instead of «ты» (and then change «знаешь» to «знаете»).

    However, it really sounds better if you put «о ней» before «знаете». Unfortunately, I can't explain why, it just sounds better.


002517

    Would it be also correct to say:

    "Это Вера. Что ты знаешь о ней?"


sergius672054

    I used (знаешь о неё) and they marked it correct. Im i the only one? And is it a natural way of saying it?


GiovanniEP2

    Why is чего ты знаешь wrong? (Instead of что)


JPneedle

    I was also confused. It seems знаешь requires the accusative. Чего is the genitive of что, which remains что in the accusative.


Viktor98137

    I have a question! Знаешь is the "you" - form of the word "know", right? Why do I need the ты? Just curious!


Seb221088

    As you would say "you know", Russians say ты знаешь. As simple as that :)


MiloBem

    In Russian pronouns can be dropped but in English they can't. Your example doesn't explain anything


clillies

    Why ней and not её?


LallaColli

    О + Prepositional case = about


Oscar491659

    Вот вера is wrong? Why


FernandoGa503068

    "вот" means "here is" when handing or pointing something out to someone. One situation I think it would be used is when someone comes to your office looking for Vera, and when she arrives to meet them you say "вот Вера" (non native speaker disclaimer)


the_grind

    Why not эта ?


    [deactivated user]

Rekty

      If you say Эта Вера, you mean "This Vera". Это Вера = "It is Vera". Это окно can either be "This window" or "It is a window".


Lisa412435

      I do not understand the difference between её and ней


andrejjoszika

      eë is in the accusative and genitive case (they have the same form) ней is in the prepositional case


KH40bu

      Her middle name is Aloe


Beatrice40943

      more and more of these questions sound like they'd be said in an interrogation


gisellepon534505

      I am not confused. I hit the wrong key and couldnt self correct

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.