"Кого вы видите?"

Translation:Who do you see?

November 7, 2015

69 Comments


hud214

"Who do you see?" correct English is "WHOM do you see?". Might as well accept "You and me just don't agree." Tisk, tisk, duoLingo! Besides that you're going good! Keep up the good work!!

April 14, 2016

LeVinDuRosier

English used to have all the cool stuff (like thou, conjugations, whom, hither, thither) that russian seems to have kept even today. I was pissed about english for that reason and I’m glad russian didn’t choose to go that same way.

August 2, 2017

Kibitt

Depending on where you go to speak English, people might not say "whom" at all. It's proper English, but especially in the US I rarely hear it.

You must admit however, that your provided example (you and me...) at least has a rhyme to it, which is one reason for its existence.

December 14, 2016

Mark369927

I say "you and me" all the time because I always felt like "you and I" sounded too formal. I know it is wrong, but I still think my way sounds better. I'm an ignorant sounding rebel now.

November 8, 2018

ThomasWils693730

Besides that you're going good?? How about your doing well

September 29, 2017

hud214

no, "good" is better than "well". the well known claim that "good" isn't an adverb is a fallacy. but careful who you tell. some people aren't terribly receptive to the good news!

"good vs. well: Adverbial good has been under attack from the schoolroom since the 19th century. Insistence on well rather than good has resulted in a split in connotation: well is standard, neutral, and colorless, while good is emotionally charged and emphatic. This makes good the adverb of choice in sports."

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/good

September 29, 2017

Alexroseajr

Non-colloquially, "Doing good" is what superheroes do, doing well is doing something successfully.

November 6, 2017

Robrob1961

Shouldn't it be "whom" do you see?

May 25, 2016

Vortarulo

Both is possible in English. Depends if you follow older grammatical rules or more contemporary grammar.

May 26, 2016

stanmann

Sorry, friend Vortarulo, but "both" is a plural word and ought to be followed by a plural verb (even in "contemporary grammar.")

June 5, 2016

Vortarulo

Thanks. I guess it was interference from my native German (where "beide" can be singular in this sentence).

June 6, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Hm... it seems to me that there are some instances where you can say "Both is", but I can't think of examples on the spot. I do remember however, that whether or not you state what nouns "both" is referring to, that can change some words you use later. (Like if you say "both of us" or "both of them")

February 3, 2017

Sal858490

Both ARE possible

November 26, 2017

doolfsaxet

I agree with you. But I think we would say 'with whom were you working?', or (more likely) 'who were you working with ?'

June 13, 2016

Sal858490

"With whom" suggests collaboration. "For whom" suggests subordinate status

November 26, 2017

Nart

what's wrong with "who are you seeing?" ?

January 1, 2016

Ulysser

See is a verb that is not used in progressive tenses, it is also called "stative verb", unless it is in its "dynamic sense", what does not seem to.

Take a look at here: http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html

January 21, 2016

Muddle_Jumper

You can use the present continuous with see. Just imagine you're on the phone and you're describing to the person you're talking to "seeing" someone or something at that same exact time.

There are other possibilities (be seeing a doctor, on a regular basis, for instance).

Does видеть cover that usage?

February 22, 2016

efisgpr

I'm seeing a movie later. (watching)

I'm seeing a girl. (dating)

I'm seeing if I can afford that ruby. (checking)

I'm seeing the fun in commenting. (realizing)

I'm seeing a mansion on this acreage. (imagining)

...yeah, André got it right, IMHO. Good job, bro.

March 19, 2016

Ulysser

Your examples are like I said, dynamic sense of the verb. But in the stative sense, it can't be used in progressive tenses.

March 14, 2016

Muddle_Jumper

I finally checked your link. And I got it now. Thanks.

March 21, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Could "who are you looking at?" also be translated? Or "who are you watching?"

February 3, 2017

yasmine_y

That would be «смотреть». «Кого вы смотрите?»

July 24, 2018

Shady_arc

"На кого вы смотрите". In this particular case Russian and English closely match, i.e. you use "look at" and "смотреть на".

We use смотреть without на with television, photos, videos etc or for browsing stuff to find something of interest. You can, in principle, use it with persons if you mean their show, youtube channel or something like that.

July 24, 2018

ValiantCashew

I'm having trouble understanding when I am expected to pronounce г like "g" or "v". Is there a standard pattern, or is it something to be picked up on as the language is acquired?

June 9, 2016

Vortarulo

The г is only pronounced as /v/ in genitive endings, which are always -его and -ого, which are then pronounced as if they were -ево and -ово. Another word where this is the case, is сегодня 'today', pronounced севодня, because the first part of the word used to be a genitive (lit. "this's day").

June 9, 2016

ValiantCashew

Thank you for the simple explanation.

June 9, 2016

stanmann

I’ve found an easy way to know when to pronounce the Russian “г” as a “в” without worrying about whether you are dealing with a current or past genitive case, is as follows: When you encounter the letter combination of “его” or “oгo”, AND the emphasis IS NOT on the first letter of that combination (as in сегодня), then it is pronounced as a “в”. Otherwise, it remains a “г”. I read this somewhere, and it has held true for me, so far.

December 7, 2017

HamrozTash

Привет друзья! Вы учите русский? А я изучаю английский)))

February 25, 2017

Simple82423

why not "Who are you seeing?"

April 1, 2017

yasmine_y

Quite late, but: "seeing somebody" means "dating".

July 24, 2018

Mark369927

Ya, if you wanted to say, "Who are you seeing?" you would ask, "Who do you see?" instead.

November 8, 2018

websmasha

это не 'что'?

April 3, 2017

websmasha

Not что? кого?

April 3, 2017

websmasha

KTO, I mean

April 3, 2017

yasmine_y

Late reply, just in case somebody else is wondering the same.

Кого is accusative. It's the object of the sentence, not the subject/related to the subject. For example: "who are you?" is nominative - кто ты/вы?; in "who do you see?", you is the subject, «вы видите», who is referring to the object, so it's accusative: «кого».

July 24, 2018

emmanuelanajao

I see dead people.

August 9, 2017

Rekty

So if I got it right Вы видите кого = You see who in the accusative + motion (even if it is not clear why when you see someone there is motion, but that's how russians think haha: you send some kind of thing to the object you're looking at I guess).

November 7, 2015

Peatsickle

"Кого" is simply "кто" in the accusative (as well as genitive) case, and is used here not because there is some kind of motion, but simply because "whom" is the direct object of the verb, and accusative case by itself marks direct objects.

November 7, 2015

Rekty

"Actually, whenever a verb, like "read", "cut" or "want" acts directly on some noun, the latter is a direct object. Such nouns take the Accusative case." So it is a direct object because it acts on the noun? I don't know where i read something about motion being required to use accusative then... I must be confused.

November 7, 2015

olimo

You may have read about motion in some explanation about the В preposition. Я иду в школу (motion, accusative). Я учусь в школе (no motion, prepositional).

November 7, 2015

Rekty

Wowwww, whatttttt? I didn't even think that you had accusative after a preposition, I thought it would always be prepositionnal... This is slowly getting complicated! But I will slowly get it too... :p

November 7, 2015

olimo

LOL

You can have prepositions with any case except for nominative. The prepositional case, however, is NEVER used without a preposition.

November 7, 2015

olimo

With "о", too, which means "about".

November 7, 2015

Rekty

I will have to reread the details of Prepositional case. I think it is used only with в and на and maybe one more preposition or something + depending on some things... I just learned it recently. I'm sure I will get all the 6 cases at some point haha, but it's like with German: You know when to use each case, but what is difficult is to remember all the endings and specificities of each one of them...

November 7, 2015

draquila

No, the direct object is the noun acted on by the verb.

"I see the cat." I is the subject, because it performs the action. the cat is the direct object because it is being acted on.

November 18, 2015

Peatsickle

The direct object of a transitive verb is generally in the accusative case (though sometimes in the genitive if the verb itself is negated), never in the nominative.

However, it's worth noting that for inanimate objects of either the masculine or neuter gender, or in the plural, the accusative case resembles the nominative case exactly. It's not the nominative case, though, it's just rendered the same way.

November 7, 2015

Rekty

So that's what I didn't think of! It's true that the accusative behaves sometimes like nominative, even if it is still in the accusative!

November 7, 2015

NerysGhemor

Actually, formal English retains exactly this distinction. "Who?" = Nominative, "Whose?" = Possessive/sort of Genitive, "Whom?" = Accusative (Direct Object, in English), and "To/[whatever other preposition] whom?" = every case I haven't mentioned.

But we've nearly lost "whom"/"to whom" in everyday usage, so it's not something we're used to thinking about. In fact, I literally did not understand what the purpose of "whom" was until I studied German for the first time.

November 9, 2015

Jenz114

"In fact, I literally did not understand what the purpose of "whom" was until I studied German for the first time."

This was my exact situation as well. It's amazing what you can learn about your own language by studying another.

November 9, 2015

unperrofumador

Why would 'who are you seeing" be incorrect answer?

May 13, 2017

yasmine_y

Because that often means "who are you dating?".

July 24, 2018

Sal858490

WHOM do you see?

November 26, 2017

tom393036

WHOM is correct in my book too

December 16, 2017

Simple82423

why not "Who are you seeing?"

April 1, 2017

Miguel6021023

I was raised in the USA; if you ever say "whom," you don't sound like a native. That's archaic English in my state.

October 4, 2017

cazort

Yeah, it sounds extremely formal. I think it's the sort of thing I expect to read in a legal brief, not hear in everyday casual speech.

December 27, 2017

Osophy

why genitive ?

October 16, 2017

Nouri50

Why is кто in the accusative case?

May 27, 2018

Shady_arc

Personal pronouns all have their Accusative and Genitive the same.

May 28, 2018

ballerina49

So it couldn't be Кто вы видите?

June 19, 2018

yasmine_y

I've just replied to a similar question from a year ago, had I seen yours first...

Кто would be fine in questions such as "who are you?", "кто ты/вы?", where the pronoun is related to the subject.

In this example, instead, "who" is the object of the sentence, therefore it requires the accusative case.

More in detail, in "who do you see?", you is the subject, «вы видите»; who is referring to the object, so it's accusative, «кого».

July 24, 2018

Rob780878

100% agree... WHOM is correct; hold the thin red line!

August 1, 2018

IanRT1

Why is "who are you seeing?" wrong?

September 21, 2018

Lisa49008

What is the difference between кто and кого

February 18, 2019

MarvelBoi

Why do they use gen. Кого and not nom. Кто

April 21, 2019

SharonGBro

I may be old fashioned, but "Whom do you see" is correct. Who do you see (there) is more commonly used, though. To whom do I have the pleasure of speaking? ;-)

May 13, 2019

JuanSebast291989

Why is "who are you looking at" incorrect? It might not be the best translation but it works as an interpretation of the meaning, doesn't it? Or should it be "кого ты смотришь"?

June 24, 2019

MattinMaverick

Кого is both the genitive and accusative form of Кто?

August 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.