1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь нет масла."

"Здесь нет масла."

Translation:There is no butter here.

November 7, 2015

28 Comments


Klaudialk

Would "The butter isn't here" also be a valid translation?


[deactivated user]

    No, it would be «Масло не здесь».


Klaudialk

    Thanks for explaining that - спасибо!


Max_Aronnax

    нет, "масло не здесь" будет "Oil isn't here". Google переводчик "there isn't oil here" вполне себе переводит как "Здесь нет масла". Не знаю насколько корректно данная фраза звучит на английском языке


kdammers

    why is it masla and not maslo?


chuckjota

    Нет масла - with negative you use genitive case, maslo -> masla. Hope my explanation is OK


yeoup1

    very helpful! tnx!


Robstar100

    "There isn't butter here" Was marked wrong, replaced with "There is no butter here" So just a simple fix needed


chuckjota

    Isn't = is not. is a bit weird to me, but i am not native english speaker, so maybe i am wrong


0XpP8

    Здесь нет масла, в слове масла- ударение на первый слог.


BoMyK

    Это если масло имеется ввиду. А вот если масол, то говорилка ударение делает правильно. Вдруг это часть диалога хозяина со своим псом? Типа "нет, Шарик, здесь нет мосла"))) При аудировании не видно английской фразы и если не знать про такие косяки Дуо, то вполне можно про мосол подумать)))


JoeBeery

    Can one not say, "Here, there is no butter?"


    [deactivated user]

      Please use a 'Report a Problem' button and choose 'My answer should be accepted' when you encounter a wording that is not accepted. This course is still in beta, and such reports help the team to make it better. And if you write your suggestions in comments, they might be missed.


JoeBeery

      Спасибо, мой друг. Я только хотел знать, что я был прав - я не хотел сообщить плохо информация. :)


Artem_Gordeev

      It sounds like "здесь нет маслА", instead of corret "здесь нет мАсла"


Johan653102

      The voice sounds something between and disappointed...


VelveteenDino

      i thought масла is oil? Who is right Busuu or Duolingo lol


Mortyko

      So as nobody mentioned, I would like to add that "масла" means "oils" and "масло" means butter. Good trainings!


Artem_Gordeev

      It sounds strange, "здесь нет маслА' instead of "мАсла" can be wrong understanded as "здесь нет мослА" , мосол = кость (bone)


kirshner1

      There isn't oil here

      Why is it wrong?


Mitchel.uwu

      Shouldn't be Here is no butter, also get accepted?


Wayne_19920

      "There is not butter here" should be accepted. Should I leave a comment for issues like this or just flag it as my answer should have been accepted? I ask because sometimes I think my answer should be right and then I check the comments and find a reason why it actally is wrong.


websmasha

      'There is not butter here' is wrong grammar


hud214

      There's nothing wrong with "There is not butter here." It's better with the contration "There isn't butter here.", but that wasn't accepted either. Mother: "You got butter there on the table!" Child looks around: "There isn't butter here!" Mother can't hear from across the room: "What?!" Child slower so the mother can hear: "THERE....IS...NOT...BUTTER HERE!"


JohnKosko1

      That's bad English. You would have to say, "There is not ANY butter here"


1064048697

      According to me valid translation would also be "here is no butter."


th3h3r0

      Here is not the butter, Should be accepted


MarkCurtis9

      "Here is not the butter" is not good English.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.