1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь нет масла."

"Здесь нет масла."

Translation:There is no butter here.

November 7, 2015

14 Comments


Klaudialk

Would "The butter isn't here" also be a valid translation?


[deactivated user]

    No, it would be «Масло не здесь».


Klaudialk

    Thanks for explaining that - спасибо!


Svan099

    нет, "масло не здесь" будет "Oil isn't here". Google переводчик "there isn't oil here" вполне себе переводит как "Здесь нет масла". Не знаю насколько корректно данная фраза звучит на английском языке


kdammers

    why is it masla and not maslo?


chuckjota

    Нет масла - with negative you use genitive case, maslo -> masla. Hope my explanation is OK


Robstar100

    "There isn't butter here" Was marked wrong, replaced with "There is no butter here" So just a simple fix needed


chuckjota

    Isn't = is not. is a bit weird to me, but i am not native english speaker, so maybe i am wrong


JoeBeery

    Can one not say, "Here, there is no butter?"


    [deactivated user]

      Please use a 'Report a Problem' button and choose 'My answer should be accepted' when you encounter a wording that is not accepted. This course is still in beta, and such reports help the team to make it better. And if you write your suggestions in comments, they might be missed.


JoeBeery

      Спасибо, мой друг. Я только хотел знать, что я был прав - я не хотел сообщить плохо информация. :)


Artem440013

      It sounds like "здесь нет маслА", instead of corret "здесь нет мАсла"


0XpP8

      Здесь нет масла, в слове масла- ударение на первый слог.


Mitchel.uwu

      Shouldn't be Here is no butter, also get accepted?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.