"До свидания!"

Translation:Goodbye!

November 7, 2015

32 Comments


Tor_Heyerdal

So according to the mouse-over hints, "до" means "until/to", and that's well enough, but what does "свидания" mean? When I mouse over that it just gives me the combined meaning of the two words, ignoring the second word on its own. My guess would've been "later", but according to other comments here, that would be "скорого", so I've got nothin' at this point. lol.

November 20, 2015

Ondra520592

it is literaly: to see you. свидание is randes voux, meeting. just this duolingo do not agree with to see you. why? good bye is not so precise, even the use in english is baxicaly the same as far as i know. strange. (i am just learning russian, but i am in office with many and my native - czech - language is similar as let's say english and deutsch. and well, i speak english quiet a lot in work and private life as well)

October 11, 2017

jiaju.shen

What is the difference between До свидания and пока

December 2, 2015

ceviliel

До свидания is more formal, like "goodbye". You say it to your teacher, boss etc. Пока is just "bye", you say it to your friends, family.

December 5, 2015

pinkfungi

hasta la vista baby

November 26, 2018

redzerg

Why is "ия" pronounced "e" at the end of "свидания" ?

November 13, 2015

Imnotar

Because the stressed vowel is the "a", which flattens all vowels behind it. o/a/я become e-sounds after the stressed vowel. You should be able to identify the stressed part of each word by pretending to say it with anger and stomping your feet once.

November 17, 2015

VladSpark

It literally translates until our next date , or until we meet again

February 23, 2016

detailaddict

So could I have used "See you later" as a correct answer?

January 11, 2017

adirid

Just two question ago, I was shown пока means bye and now it says до свидания means bye. What's the difference.

July 20, 2016

GeneM.

до свидания is more formal. You can use it with people you're not on close terms with. пока is informal and you can use it if you have (or plan to make) any close Russian friends. They both mean the same thing: Bye/Goodbye. I'm not a native Russian, but I think до свидания literally means "until our next meeting."

July 20, 2016

jone855185

I just wrote see ya i guess they wanted something a little more

April 20, 2018

L.Beilschmidt

Everytime I hear this I remember Russias theme song winter. And then its stuck in my head.

May 14, 2019

skorpu

Why not "see you soon"?

November 7, 2015

Mutusen

Because that would be "До скорого".

November 7, 2015

LucaDhagat0

or "do skoroga"

November 14, 2015

GeneM.

Actually, I think it's pronounced "da skorava" according to this lesson. See sentence discussions.

December 27, 2015

NNvs9

Farewell?

November 7, 2015

sumpygump

What about "Until next time"?

November 21, 2015

a-r-e-i-z-a

Yeah, why not "until next time"?

October 10, 2018

cristianoolv

Why до sounds like да? There are a rule for that? (I know when the о is not stressed it will sounds а but how it does for monosyllabics?)

October 10, 2017

levitrynalearn

До свиданиа, coraline

December 9, 2018

Khashayar303638

I already knew this because of Vitaly

April 14, 2019

DenKoslov

Pff.. No wonder "see you round" didn't work out

June 18, 2019

slayer584871

Is "until next time" not just as valid?

June 19, 2019

EmiaMusabe

Shouldn't свидания mean seeing you (or something like that I cant think of an English word that makes sense)?

July 8, 2019

JerenArtyk

Would really like Duolingo to differentiate between formal and informal language :/ For the sake of other learners (I'm just practicing translation- I'm native)

August 10, 2016

kure3

should also allow "farewell" as an alternate for до свидания, not just "goodbye"

December 31, 2015

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

Join my club to learn the language together :) Code is: 68vm4r

April 25, 2017

pessy11

.

. ppp90oo9i7ut7766544334312248

November 27, 2017

gabchan

Farewell!

December 17, 2017

DenKoslov

its gonna be ПРОЩАЙ Like forever.

June 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.