1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "До свидания!"

"До свидания!"

Translation:Goodbye!

November 7, 2015

33 Comments


Tor_Heyerdal

So according to the mouse-over hints, "до" means "until/to", and that's well enough, but what does "свидания" mean? When I mouse over that it just gives me the combined meaning of the two words, ignoring the second word on its own. My guess would've been "later", but according to other comments here, that would be "скорого", so I've got nothin' at this point. lol.


Ondra520592

it is literaly: to see you. свидание is randes voux, meeting. just this duolingo do not agree with to see you. why? good bye is not so precise, even the use in english is baxicaly the same as far as i know. strange. (i am just learning russian, but i am in office with many and my native - czech - language is similar as let's say english and deutsch. and well, i speak english quiet a lot in work and private life as well)


RobertForb19

I'm also learning Hawaiian, which has the exact same expression: "A hui hou," which means "until we meet again," with "hui hou"meaning "meeting."


jiaju.shen

What is the difference between До свидания and пока


ceviliel

До свидания is more formal, like "goodbye". You say it to your teacher, boss etc. Пока is just "bye", you say it to your friends, family.


FyTa16

До свидания means goodbye and пока means bye


redzerg

Why is "ия" pronounced "e" at the end of "свидания" ?


Imnotar

Because the stressed vowel is the "a", which flattens all vowels behind it. o/a/я become e-sounds after the stressed vowel. You should be able to identify the stressed part of each word by pretending to say it with anger and stomping your feet once.


jone855185

I just wrote see ya i guess they wanted something a little more


pinkfungi

hasta la vista baby


Vladualinguist

It literally translates until our next date , or until we meet again


detailaddict

So could I have used "See you later" as a correct answer?


VlasovArtem

"See you later" will be "Увидимся позже" / "Увидимся", literally "We'll see (each other) later".


adirid

Just two question ago, I was shown пока means bye and now it says до свидания means bye. What's the difference.


GeneM.

до свидания is more formal. You can use it with people you're not on close terms with. пока is informal and you can use it if you have (or plan to make) any close Russian friends. They both mean the same thing: Bye/Goodbye. I'm not a native Russian, but I think до свидания literally means "until our next meeting."


cristianoolv

Why до sounds like да? There are a rule for that? (I know when the о is not stressed it will sounds а but how it does for monosyllabics?)


BelarusianWeirdo

Some people just say "a" instead of "o" (like me). I don't think there is a rule for that, but I hate it when I try to spell something but it's wrong because I used "a" instead of "o". Good luck...


L.Beilschmidt

Everytime I hear this I remember Russias theme song winter. And then its stuck in my head.


slayer584871

Is "until next time" not just as valid?


BelarusianWeirdo

It is just as valid, I don't know why they don't accept that answer.


EmiaMusabe

Shouldn't свидания mean seeing you (or something like that I cant think of an English word that makes sense)?


BelarusianWeirdo

The direct translation is "date" or "meet(ing)", but when you say "До (until) свидания (meeting)" it ends up as "until our next meeting".


RonVelitsk

I wrote "good buy" and it was not exesepted


skorpu

Why not "see you soon"?


Mutusen

Because that would be "До скорого".


sumpygump

What about "Until next time"?


JerenArtyk

Would really like Duolingo to differentiate between formal and informal language :/ For the sake of other learners (I'm just practicing translation- I'm native)


levitrynalearn

До свиданиа, coraline


Khashayar303638

I already knew this because of Vitaly


DenKoslov

Pff.. No wonder "see you round" didn't work out


BelarusianWeirdo

"До свидания" technically means "until our next meeting" or "until we meet again", but you just use it as a formal way to say "goodbye".

"Пока" technically means "until" or "for now", so it translates to "bye for now" or "bye" for short.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.