"До свидания!"

Translation:Goodbye!

3 years ago

18 Comments


Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

So according to the mouse-over hints, "до" means "until/to", and that's well enough, but what does "свидания" mean? When I mouse over that it just gives me the combined meaning of the two words, ignoring the second word on its own. My guess would've been "later", but according to other comments here, that would be "скорого", so I've got nothin' at this point. lol.

3 years ago

Ondra520592

it is literaly: to see you. свидание is randes voux, meeting. just this duolingo do not agree with to see you. why? good bye is not so precise, even the use in english is baxicaly the same as far as i know. strange. (i am just learning russian, but i am in office with many and my native - czech - language is similar as let's say english and deutsch. and well, i speak english quiet a lot in work and private life as well)

1 year ago

sumpygump

What about "Until next time"?

3 years ago

a-r-e-i-z-a

Yeah, why not "until next time"?

2 months ago

jiaju.shen

What is the difference between До свидания and пока

3 years ago

ceviliel
ceviliel

До свидания is more formal, like "goodbye". You say it to your teacher, boss etc. Пока is just "bye", you say it to your friends, family.

3 years ago

skorpu
skorpu

Why not "see you soon"?

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

Because that would be "До скорого".

3 years ago

adirid
adirid

Just two question ago, I was shown пока means bye and now it says до свидания means bye. What's the difference.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

до свидания is more formal. You can use it with people you're not on close terms with. пока is informal and you can use it if you have (or plan to make) any close Russian friends. They both mean the same thing: Bye/Goodbye. I'm not a native Russian, but I think до свидания literally means "until our next meeting."

2 years ago

NNvs9

Farewell?

3 years ago

redzerg
redzerg

Why is "ия" pronounced "e" at the end of "свидания" ?

3 years ago

Imnotar

Because the stressed vowel is the "a", which flattens all vowels behind it. o/a/я become e-sounds after the stressed vowel. You should be able to identify the stressed part of each word by pretending to say it with anger and stomping your feet once.

3 years ago

VladSpark
VladSpark

It literally translates until our next date , or until we meet again

2 years ago

detailaddict

So could I have used "See you later" as a correct answer?

1 year ago

jone855185

I just wrote see ya i guess they wanted something a little more

7 months ago

pinkfungi
pinkfungi

hasta la vista baby

2 weeks ago

levitrynalearn

До свиданиа, coraline

1 day ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.