Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij heeft een grote neus."

Translation:She has a big nose.

0
2 years ago

10 Comments


ngarrang
ngarrang

Wat een grote neus heb jij, oma!

21
Reply2 years ago

Uvuvwevwevwe

Don't bully her! She nose it!!

15
Reply1 year ago

grey236
grey236

The sentence right before this one was (for me at least):

Zij praten achter mijn rug - 'They talk behind my back'

that's just mean duolingo, wow

7
Reply1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Life's a bitch. :)

4
Reply1 year ago

Uvuvwevwevwe

Do you have a similar saying in Dutch or you say that in English?

0
Reply1 year ago

Susande
Susande

It has the same idiomatic meaning in both languages. Grey236 only omitted om, so in Dutch the talking is not only figuratively happening behind someone's back, but also around it (i.e. avoiding the subject notices that the talking is happening): zij praten achter mijn rug om.

3
Reply1 year ago

Uvuvwevwevwe

I meant, ,,life's a bitch'' :)

0
Reply1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Ah ok. :) I don't think there's a Dutch equivalent, at least right now I can't think of an idiom that means (almost) the same. One could use the English phrase, but that definitely wouldn't work for all audiences. I guess quite some Dutch speakers would have trouble understanding it, idioms are difficult for non-native speakers. Some Dutch speakers tend to literally translate Dutch sentences to English, which gives sentences like: this time I see it through the fingers, the Netherlands is a country of undertakers (a former prime minister meant entrepreneurs, ondernemers in Dutch).

2
1 year ago

Razadesoare85

Why is 'ze heeft een grote neus' considered wrong?...

1
Reply4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not, unless it's a type what you hear exercise, due to the difference in pronunciation.

0
Reply4 months ago