"The motor is not there."

Translation:Мотор не там.

11/7/2015, 6:21:30 PM

41 Comments


zmisko

Why wouldn't этот мотор не там be an answer also?

11/12/2015, 11:14:08 AM

qfrank76

That means "This motor is not there"

6/4/2017, 2:59:51 PM

emmily01

I put Тех мотор не там and it was also incorect

3/2/2017, 1:22:47 AM

kf53

why isn't мотор нет там correct?

1/8/2017, 6:40:05 PM

PoshLobster

Its like saying the motor is no here. Нет = no. Не = not.

12/26/2017, 5:23:05 AM

jwcook56

нет also means "a lack of something". I can say "Нет мотора" and that means "There is no Motor". It is key to put "мотор" in the genetive case.

6/29/2018, 9:28:20 AM

Reanyory

Isn't "Tam ne motor" correct?

11/8/2015, 2:22:49 AM

ns_shadow

No :)

Там не мотор - That is not a motor there (i.e. there is something which is not a motor).

11/13/2015, 10:57:41 PM

virivera203

What does "tam" mean though? Where is that in the lessons? I am actually so confused about everything right now...

1/10/2017, 1:33:12 AM

DavisHerre

Там means there

10/30/2018, 8:05:02 PM

sp.ark

Этот мотор не там wasn't accepted, but it should. Reported.

4/20/2018, 9:16:39 AM

Kardinal-10

Согласна, вариант:"Этот мотор не там,"- тоже должен быть учтён.

1/30/2019, 4:29:03 AM

realhasmer

Omg got this right from the first try!!

5/12/2018, 10:06:37 PM

beccawub

Shouldn't "nyet motora" be all right? Is the "tam" obligatory? It's been so long since I've studied Russian, I can't remember.

1/20/2016, 2:45:20 AM

ns_shadow

Yes, там is obligatory. And, by the way, the sentence "там нет мотора" means "there is no motor there" - I think the meaning is different from " the motor is not there" anyway :)

1/20/2016, 4:48:31 AM

mahmoud981558

Good

1/21/2016, 7:25:21 PM

gzFR3

isnt it Ta motor ne tam.

2/8/2016, 3:09:35 PM

ns_shadow

"Та" is a feminine pronoun, "motor/мотор" is masculine. Besides, there is no need in translation of "the". Usually articles is not translated into Russian.

2/10/2016, 12:08:12 PM

gzFR3

thank you

2/10/2016, 1:52:28 PM

awesome.sq

Why is "Та мотор не там" incorrect?

3/27/2016, 9:11:37 AM

Prazoon

Motor ne tam.

8/12/2016, 6:52:17 AM

ERPilgrim

What is wrong with "Мотор не находится там." ?

8/15/2016, 3:13:39 AM

Madison229678

Какие

11/29/2016, 3:14:33 AM

Jade.Warner

wouldnt "eti motor ne tam" be correct too

12/5/2016, 6:26:13 PM

JosePabloMayorga

"Та мотор не там" Is incorrect! Can someone explain me why?

1/31/2017, 5:43:02 AM

vdrjcxjnv

please some Russian help why is hello so long здравствуйте

2/11/2017, 2:07:39 AM

ThomasMRS

how is this not right ,etikh motor ne tam

3/8/2017, 3:23:07 PM

JadeStonem1

Мотор не здесь???

4/28/2017, 11:50:20 AM

fuflo

You wrote the motor is not here. The exercise is looking for "the motor is not there". Something i often overlook myself :)

12/28/2017, 8:27:02 AM

sp.ark

No, it is there

4/20/2018, 9:14:46 AM

Catherine143527

I don't have the Russian keyboard, and I can't figure out how to get to it so I can't answer any questions with the " translate to russian".

1/24/2018, 2:02:35 AM

vtaggerungv

If you go down to the search bar thing next to the windows icon, search up "language" and it should be "Region & language settings". Then click near the bottom "Add a language". And then search in the search bar "russian" and the first one should be the one you're looking for. To easily cycle between languages, use windows key + spacebar.

7/12/2018, 5:21:00 PM

julianr180238

Please in german

2/27/2018, 1:48:02 AM

127900

no tam ???????

4/16/2018, 1:39:17 PM

Brianna510757

Why isnt it ту мотор не там

6/1/2018, 11:36:24 PM

mike2813

crap, i put "dvigatel ne tam" because i happened to know that word. failed. oh well.

7/4/2018, 3:01:29 PM

Caity_Phillips

I'm struggling like mad with testing out of this section. Can anyone give me any suggestions on how to type Russian characters? I'm at my wit's end!

7/13/2018, 8:17:19 PM

JesseGaronP

Go to settings on your tablet, general management, languages, add language, look for Русский.

10/7/2018, 12:23:47 PM

KCarw

Teste

7/19/2018, 8:39:41 PM

Yagichan1

Why I can't write ту мотор?

8/24/2018, 7:36:14 AM

YSW612

Почему нельзя сказать этот мотор не там

2/12/2019, 3:52:18 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.