"You came too early."

Translation:Du bist zu früh gekommen.

January 7, 2013

15 Comments


rowan.a.peter

Das hat sie gesagt.

March 2, 2015

Fernando_AV

No men would like to hear this

February 13, 2015

Radebrech

also correct: "Du bist gekommen" "Ihr seid gekommen" "Sie sind gekommen"

May 13, 2013

V2Blast

(except with a "zu früh" in the middle, but yes)

June 24, 2014

OlzWolz

So this is what she is saying...

July 6, 2015

lucky101man

Are we still doing "phrasing"?

July 1, 2016

Bilnk

Why not "Du hast"?

September 5, 2016

James253551

Gekommen is a verb that shows motion or change of position, in such cases we use the verb "to be"(ist, sind etc.) instead of the verb "to have"(hast, hat etc.)

April 21, 2017

hprattdo

"gekommen" and "angekommen" are interchangeable here right?

December 1, 2014

Abendbrot

right. Because the background is missing.

March 10, 2015

bobafett131

Das ist, was sie sagte ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 14, 2018

nicofs

"You" can be "du", "ihr" or "Sie (formal "du")" - hence, "Du kamst...", "Ihr kamt..." and "Sie kamen..." is correct when no clarifying context is given.

January 7, 2013

DanyDin

Du kamst is imperative?

June 27, 2015

alfalfa2

It's the preterite or simple past. "You came...."

December 25, 2016

DanyDin

dankeschon, bisschen zu spat aber geht ;D

December 26, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.