1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You came too early."

"You came too early."

Translation:Du bist zu früh gekommen.

January 7, 2013

18 Comments


rowan.a.peter

Das hat sie gesagt.


Martin135869

Das ist was Sie gesagt hat.


Fernando_AV

No men would like to hear this


lucky101man

Are we still doing "phrasing"?


bobafett131

Das ist, was sie sagte ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Tanmaypatil226

Das hat sie gesagt


Radebrech

also correct: "Du bist gekommen" "Ihr seid gekommen" "Sie sind gekommen"


V2Blast

(except with a "zu früh" in the middle, but yes)


Bilnk

Why not "Du hast"?


James253551

Gekommen is a verb that shows motion or change of position, in such cases we use the verb "to be"(ist, sind etc.) instead of the verb "to have"(hast, hat etc.)


OlzWolz

So this is what she is saying...


hprattdo

"gekommen" and "angekommen" are interchangeable here right?


Abendbrot

right. Because the background is missing.


nicofs

"You" can be "du", "ihr" or "Sie (formal "du")" - hence, "Du kamst...", "Ihr kamt..." and "Sie kamen..." is correct when no clarifying context is given.


DanyDin

Du kamst is imperative?


alfalfa2

It's the preterite or simple past. "You came...."


DanyDin

dankeschon, bisschen zu spat aber geht ;D

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.