"I do not want to go there even with you."

Translation:Я не хочу туда идти даже с тобой.

November 7, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonySagi

Why can't you use "там" instead of "туда" in this sentence?


ToniRufino

I might be wrong but I believe you can't say "you're going там". You have to use "туда" if you're going there.

"I am там", "I am going туда", "I am coming from оттуда"


Gawieno

That is a great summary, thanks!


Munky453786

'Там' is stationary while 'туда' implies motion. Since this sentence is about motion 'туда' is correct. Neither english or spanish makes this distinction in the same way that russian does. Also, while russian and spanish may sometimes be similar (for example 'me gusta' & 'мне нравится'), i wouldn't want to rely on that. After all, they are in two different language families.


Antixity

Interestingly, English used to have this sort of distinction. "Thither" would equal туда, "thence" оттуда, "hither" сюда, "hence" отсюда, "whither" куда, "whence" откуда.


MountZion

Thank you for making that distinction, I was unaware.


Dchekhov

Why are "Я не хочу пойти туда даже с тобой" and "Я не хочу идти туда даже с тобой" not accepted?


olimo

"Не хочу пойти" sounds a bit unnatural, "не хочу идти" is fine.


vytah

I think they should be. Have you reported any of those?


KrICEtON

I've reported "я не хочу идти туда даже с тобой"


kqik1

it's accepted (08/2021)


Gbour1

how about "я не хочу идти туда ни с тобой" does "ни" make any sense in this context?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.