"Мой велосипед здесь?"

Translation:Is my bicycle here?

November 7, 2015

60 Comments


VitorGalvao1

I always write "bycicle", it's impressive.

November 16, 2015

Shady_arc

Took me a few days to stop making mistakes in that word (which would have been rather embarassing to have in this course). Now I just write first "bi", then the word "cycle" to make sure I do it right :)

November 26, 2015

Grimalkins

I'm finding the Russian course really useful in consolidating my knowledge of Russian, and the grammar notes are sometimes very useful.

A lot of native English speakers cannot spell "embarrassing".

December 4, 2015

AmazingmaxAM

That's emberesing.

December 23, 2015

kozjol

embaressing*

May 19, 2016

MoacirSantana10

imbarisin' **

July 12, 2016

AbuFofanah1

I'm sure it was a joke. .... I hope it was

May 26, 2016

HocineKentabli

you`re wright !

September 24, 2016

Flavio860614

Why would that be embarassing?

October 6, 2018

RylieMcdon

Haha I do the same with some words now, between Russian and Danish I'm surprised my letters aren't entirely backwards.

November 19, 2015

Mikkel959063

"Bike" is also accepted :)

November 22, 2018

yenirohmalinda

what's the difference between вот and здесь?

November 24, 2015

L.Denham

'вот' directs attention to something/someone (as in 'behold'), whereas 'здесь' refers to location.

December 1, 2015

irem1209

so how? i don't understand.

September 4, 2016

DonnaKandil0

When we say вот мама, "вот" is used for a person or an object (HERE is my mom). When we say Мой велосипед здесь, "здесь" is referring to a location (my bicycle is HERE in this place).

October 4, 2016

PaulSavio

So how do I say "Here is my hotel"? I am pointing to a location which is also technically an object. Will it be вот or здесь?

April 19, 2017

belkacemsaid

I would say the point here is pointing :-) вот

May 9, 2017

KennethMau3

If you are pointing to your hotel, it would be "there is my hotel".

January 20, 2018

Missy978589

Thank you.

November 20, 2017

jairapetyan

What is the deal with the miekisnot? :) This I mean... ь... I guess I am just having a tough time learning the sounds. Also, with this question I realized the phonetic Russian keyboard doesn't have a question mark!

November 7, 2015

vytah

It's not miekisnot, but myakhkiy znak.

I recommend this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=roevsN1zBl4

November 7, 2015

adirid

A very useful link you've mentioned over here.

May 4, 2016

slogger

It makes the preceding consonant "soft"--you pronounce it with the back-middle of the tongue higher in the mouth. The second word is znak (Spanish-sounding "a"), although "snot" is more appropriate, IMHO. Znak (знак) means "sign" or "symbol." Don't listen to me, really, as I'm not much good at pronouncing or hearing them either.

You might want to try some old-fashioned pronunciation drills. You know: boring but effective. Try the Pronounce it Perfectly set, or this FAST course (or here)..

Good luck w/ the typing, too! (Fortunately for me, that's something I can already do. The course would be slow going, otherwise.)

November 7, 2015

AmaliaP6

Thanks rhinoceros.... I'm lost!

May 23, 2018

joelfulsoul

Why is it that the о in "велосипед" sounds like "ee" or "ih"? I thought it was pronounced like "oh" when stressed or "uh" when unstressed.

November 11, 2015

robolink

Correct. The last syllable is stressed, so the 'o' should basically sound like 'uh'.

December 20, 2015

JewJay

it sounds like 'ih' cuz it's a shwa. They say it's pronounced like an 'a' sound if unstressed, however, most of the times it's just shwa

May 7, 2016

LHelfinstine

Is there a Russian short word for bicycle like "bike"? I used "bike" in my answer and still got it correct. Thanks!

January 4, 2016

Shady_arc

There is a slang word «ве́лик» but I rarely heard it used. I guess, «велосипед» is short enough.

January 4, 2016

AndrewSirius

Не «вели́к», а «ве́лик»

January 5, 2016

Shady_arc

Ah, of course. Fixed that.

January 5, 2016

KsanterX

Well, it's mostly used among children, I'd say.

April 8, 2016

JewJay

not really. lots of grown-ups say that also

May 7, 2016

Aedaz

I have the absolute hardest time pronouncing здесь.

December 30, 2016

Kevinjayco

I wrote it as i read it "my bycicle is here" it accepted it, but wrote the correct translation is" is my bycicle here"... Im still kind of lost when it comes to the order of words in longer sentences?

October 30, 2016

Shady_arc

In English, you can ask questions like "You are reading something?" but usually the word order is changed with the auxiliary verb moved to the start ("Are you reading something?")

October 30, 2016

arracachaco

What's the difference with "велоcипед вот?". I recall in the Alphabet section that one could make questions also like that using вот... right?

December 4, 2015

Shady_arc

Вот is used in "Here is ..." sentences when "pointing" at objects. "Мой велосипед вот?" is like asking "Is my bike this one (points at a bike)?"

December 4, 2015

arracachaco

Completely understood now, thank you!

December 4, 2015

JewJay

I'm sorry, but Велосипед вот sounds extremely funny. can't even explain why

May 7, 2016

Mr.John0

Why is Mon not just My but also is it mine? Is it because the accent

February 25, 2016

Shady_arc

Russian does not distinguish "my" and "mine", "your" and "yours" and so on. The same goes for adjectives preceding a dummy "one" in English. So, in order to say "the black one" or "the thick one" you just say the adjective.

February 25, 2016

AmaliaP6

Why does здесь sound like 'isdis'? Am I hearing it wrong? Shouldn't it be zdyes?

May 23, 2018

Irishlaz

More like,"bye-sickle".

November 15, 2015

DavidVereb

I reported my answer as "should have been correct," but wanted to be sure I'm correct in saying that. There's nothing wrong with "My bicycle's here?" right?

November 21, 2015

palexkrupnik

While the meaning is technically correct, that's not proper English syntax. In speech, we often pose questions by making a statement with a rising, questioning inflection at the end. But that's not really how the sentence works.

January 27, 2016

DominicBurnet

How would you say, "where is my bicycle?"

March 14, 2016

Shady_arc

Где мой велосипед?

It is very similar to what you do in English, minus the zero copula in present tense. That is, when telling where something is or what it is, we use "to be" in the past and the future—but in the present, we use nothing. Empty space is rather efficient :)

Also, Russian usually does not change the word order for questions, meaning that the verb remains where it is. A question word usually goes first, though.

March 14, 2016

GlauberAguiar

why 'is it my bike here' not correct ?

February 7, 2017

ThomasMRS

would "here is my bicycle" be inccorect?

March 8, 2017

zuzue1

It recommends me "there" but when I write "Is there my bicycle", why is it wrong?

January 15, 2018

IngeBurckh

YeS IT IS A DFF i ct word

February 6, 2018

Connor754195

I really need help pronouncing 'bicycle'

March 20, 2018

EliPeresz

з sound keeps screwing me up on this particular word..argh

June 7, 2018

koreandudeFAM

How do u say this word??

January 22, 2019

eathead

hi reddit

February 2, 2019

RaphaelLC22

Whats the equivalent sound of the letter ь in english? Thanks in advance.

April 11, 2019

BenYoung84

Okay, so ь (also called the soft symbol) doesn't have a sound of its own but rather it influences the sound of the consonant that came before it. We say that it changes the consonant from being "hard" to "soft" or "palatised" to "non-palatised".

What that means in practice is ь makes you pronounce the previous consonant with the middle of your tongue pushed up to the roof of your mouth, giving it a sort of breathy sound.

This phenomenon does happen a little bit in English already with some consonants coming before an "ee" sound. Compare the difference in "k" sound between "car" and "key", and "t" sound between "tar" and "tea". That will help you start to see what effect the soft symbol has.

April 11, 2019

Karl556932

Whats the diference between здесь and вот?

April 12, 2019

infinitegodmode

Its to fast for me to distinguish pronunciation

April 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.