1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой велосипед здесь?"

"Мой велосипед здесь?"

Translation:Is my bicycle here?

November 7, 2015

79 Comments


VitorGalvao1

I always write "bycicle", it's impressive.


Shady_arc
Mod

Took me a few days to stop making mistakes in that word (which would have been rather embarassing to have in this course). Now I just write first "bi", then the word "cycle" to make sure I do it right :)


Grimalkins

I'm finding the Russian course really useful in consolidating my knowledge of Russian, and the grammar notes are sometimes very useful.

A lot of native English speakers cannot spell "embarrassing".


uq.

embaressing*


Bubakarrr

I'm sure it was a joke. .... I hope it was


vincemat

embbarasng*


Flavio860614

Why would that be embarassing?


RylieMcdon

Haha I do the same with some words now, between Russian and Danish I'm surprised my letters aren't entirely backwards.


Mikkel959063

"Bike" is also accepted :)


yenirohmalinda

what's the difference between вот and здесь?


L.Denham

'вот' directs attention to something/someone (as in 'behold'), whereas 'здесь' refers to location.


irem1209

so how? i don't understand.


DonnaKandil0

When we say вот мама, "вот" is used for a person or an object (HERE is my mom). When we say Мой велосипед здесь, "здесь" is referring to a location (my bicycle is HERE in this place).


PaulSavio

So how do I say "Here is my hotel"? I am pointing to a location which is also technically an object. Will it be вот or здесь?


belkacemsaid

I would say the point here is pointing :-) вот


KennethMau3

If you are pointing to your hotel, it would be "there is my hotel".


jaiirapetjan

What is the deal with the miekisnot? :) This I mean... ь... I guess I am just having a tough time learning the sounds. Also, with this question I realized the phonetic Russian keyboard doesn't have a question mark!


vytah

It's not miekisnot, but myakhkiy znak.

I recommend this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=roevsN1zBl4


adirid

A very useful link you've mentioned over here.


slogger

It makes the preceding consonant "soft"--you pronounce it with the back-middle of the tongue higher in the mouth. The second word is znak (Spanish-sounding "a"), although "snot" is more appropriate, IMHO. Znak (знак) means "sign" or "symbol." Don't listen to me, really, as I'm not much good at pronouncing or hearing them either.

You might want to try some old-fashioned pronunciation drills. You know: boring but effective. Try the Pronounce it Perfectly set, or this FAST course (or here)..

Good luck w/ the typing, too! (Fortunately for me, that's something I can already do. The course would be slow going, otherwise.)


AmaliaP6

Thanks rhinoceros.... I'm lost!


Aedaz

I have the absolute hardest time pronouncing здесь.


joelfulsoul

Why is it that the о in "велосипед" sounds like "ee" or "ih"? I thought it was pronounced like "oh" when stressed or "uh" when unstressed.


robolink

Correct. The last syllable is stressed, so the 'o' should basically sound like 'uh'.


JewJay

it sounds like 'ih' cuz it's a shwa. They say it's pronounced like an 'a' sound if unstressed, however, most of the times it's just shwa


LHelfinstine

Is there a Russian short word for bicycle like "bike"? I used "bike" in my answer and still got it correct. Thanks!


Shady_arc
Mod

There is a slang word «ве́лик» but I rarely heard it used. I guess, «велосипед» is short enough.


AndrewSirius

Не «вели́к», а «ве́лик»


Shady_arc
Mod

Ah, of course. Fixed that.


KsanterX

Well, it's mostly used among children, I'd say.


JewJay

not really. lots of grown-ups say that also


AmaliaP6

Why does здесь sound like 'isdis'? Am I hearing it wrong? Shouldn't it be zdyes?


Irishlaz

More like,"bye-sickle".


Kevinjayco

I wrote it as i read it "my bycicle is here" it accepted it, but wrote the correct translation is" is my bycicle here"... Im still kind of lost when it comes to the order of words in longer sentences?


Shady_arc
Mod

In English, you can ask questions like "You are reading something?" but usually the word order is changed with the auxiliary verb moved to the start ("Are you reading something?")


arracachaco

What's the difference with "велоcипед вот?". I recall in the Alphabet section that one could make questions also like that using вот... right?


Shady_arc
Mod

Вот is used in "Here is ..." sentences when "pointing" at objects. "Мой велосипед вот?" is like asking "Is my bike this one (points at a bike)?"


arracachaco

Completely understood now, thank you!


JewJay

I'm sorry, but Велосипед вот sounds extremely funny. can't even explain why


Mr.John0

Why is Mon not just My but also is it mine? Is it because the accent


Shady_arc
Mod

Russian does not distinguish "my" and "mine", "your" and "yours" and so on. The same goes for adjectives preceding a dummy "one" in English. So, in order to say "the black one" or "the thick one" you just say the adjective.


DavidVereb

I reported my answer as "should have been correct," but wanted to be sure I'm correct in saying that. There's nothing wrong with "My bicycle's here?" right?


palexkrupnik

While the meaning is technically correct, that's not proper English syntax. In speech, we often pose questions by making a statement with a rising, questioning inflection at the end. But that's not really how the sentence works.


DominicBurnet

How would you say, "where is my bicycle?"


Shady_arc
Mod

Где мой велосипед?

It is very similar to what you do in English, minus the zero copula in present tense. That is, when telling where something is or what it is, we use "to be" in the past and the future—but in the present, we use nothing. Empty space is rather efficient :)

Also, Russian usually does not change the word order for questions, meaning that the verb remains where it is. A question word usually goes first, though.


artsyrodent

Some of the longer, early words I wish could be said a little slower. Duolingo's lady makes it hard to hear words with lots of irregular sounds like the ж and the щ and a couple other letters.


HuronDeFuego

What's the differences between здесь and вот?


BenYoung84

I think вот means "here is", when something is just being presented and you're not specifically saying what the location is, and здесь means "here".


GlauberAguiar

why 'is it my bike here' not correct ?


ThomasMRS

would "here is my bicycle" be inccorect?


zuzue1

It recommends me "there" but when I write "Is there my bicycle", why is it wrong?


Connor754195

I really need help pronouncing 'bicycle'


EliPeresz

з sound keeps screwing me up on this particular word..argh


koreandudeFAM

How do u say this word??


RaphaelLC22

Whats the equivalent sound of the letter ь in english? Thanks in advance.


BenYoung84

Okay, so ь (also called the soft symbol) doesn't have a sound of its own but rather it influences the sound of the consonant that came before it. We say that it changes the consonant from being "hard" to "soft" or "palatised" to "non-palatised".

What that means in practice is ь makes you pronounce the previous consonant with the middle of your tongue pushed up to the roof of your mouth, giving it a sort of breathy sound.

This phenomenon does happen a little bit in English already with some consonants coming before an "ee" sound. Compare the difference in "k" sound between "car" and "key", and "t" sound between "tar" and "tea". That will help you start to see what effect the soft symbol has.


Karl556932

Whats the diference between здесь and вот?


infinitegodmode

Its to fast for me to distinguish pronunciation


KatColeman3

So who translated, it's this my bike to..this my bike?


Ultra742

It did not say the is bit.


Srbijaserbia

Зашто не "ВОТ"? а не здејст?


0IgL6

Sometimes we speak:вот здесь or вот тут as if "directly here"


Pabblo701663

It did not like my pronunciation of Здесь, but i thought i did ok. Thoughts?


BenYoung84

Well we weren't there to hear it unfortunately.


SanEDea

How would I say "my bicycle is here" instead of asking "is my bicycle here?" Would it be the same??


SanEDea

How would I say "my bicycle is here" instead of "is my bicycle here?" Would it also be "мои́ велосипед здесь"


Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, it would be "Мой велосипед здесь". Pay attention to й and и—they are different letters. И is a vowel like in "meet"


LPennock

I did not see эдесь before this point and it would not let me tap it to see what the word was (on mobile)


candyman975

Pronounced "my bicycle is here?" Or "is my bicycle here?" ?


SuzanNouri

I prefer reading my grammar books over passing this course :D Still love the french one ^_^ thank you duo _


MertManast

Haha its hard for me to memorize russian alphabet, so writing skills harder for me


Stevania3

What is the point of having the 'ь' at the end of the word 'здесь'?


Shady_arc
Mod

It reflects the palatalised pronunciation of the S at the end. This whole word is spelt exactly as it is pronounced.


winxperror

I wrote "my bycycle here?" Why is that not accepted.


VitorGalvao1

Because you need the "Is" before "my" to show it's a question and it's "bicycle"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.