"Секретарь и строитель идут в кафе."

Translation:The secretary and the builder are going to the cafe.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

I feel like this is a romantic russian movie... Or could be... :D

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

LOL

FYI: a female secretary is секретарша, although this sounds colloquial and less respectful. It would hint at a possible romance perfectly, though ;-)

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

It would be even more interesting to have a movie where two men fall in love in a café, one being an office worker and the other making buildings! :D

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Sadly, such a movie would call for a scandal in Russia. Our society is mostly strongly homophobic.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

That's why it would be interesting! ;)

And your society is not that homophobic (every country has homophobic people), you just have stupid leaders that accept stupid laws ("Thouuuu shalll nooooot promote homosexuality to the kids in TV, ads, etc. It is BADDDD")!

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Unfortunately, it is. These leaders are not that stupid, they kind of pull the strings of people's feelings and call for massive debates and arguments. A clever trick to make people busy with something so they wouldn't pay much attention to real problems. The majority supports those laws. Sad, but true.

3 years ago

Subalito
Subalito

(can't comment at the end)

At first i thought it was a silly statement, but then it yielded an interesting conversation, thank you both ^^, and have a lingot Lucas. Here in Brazil the congress tend to do the same. They have grasped the power of making the population go crazy about radical religious values so the left don't care so much about the money they are stealing... They have just forbidden abortion for women who were raped, instead of going the other way round... it so much of a shame that I decided to alienate myself for a while and focus on my studies because so many other examples like this have been draining my blood during this whole year....

3 years ago

SergeySypalo
SergeySypalo

pronunciation is quite strange, I thought it is in plural

3 years ago

nukemonk

"The secretary and the constructor are going to the cafe" isn't correct?

5 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

Every other time I can remember, in turtle speed the \B sounds like a slightly vocalized puff of air, whereas here it is more like \veh yal\

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.