1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Секретарь и строитель идут в…

"Секретарь и строитель идут в кафе."

Translation:The secretary and the builder are going to the cafe.

November 7, 2015

12 Comments


Rekty

I feel like this is a romantic russian movie... Or could be... :D


olimo

LOL

FYI: a female secretary is секретарша, although this sounds colloquial and less respectful. It would hint at a possible romance perfectly, though ;-)


Rekty

It would be even more interesting to have a movie where two men fall in love in a café, one being an office worker and the other making buildings! :D


olimo

Sadly, such a movie would call for a scandal in Russia. Our society is mostly strongly homophobic.


Rekty

That's why it would be interesting! ;)

And your society is not that homophobic (every country has homophobic people), you just have stupid leaders that accept stupid laws ("Thouuuu shalll nooooot promote homosexuality to the kids in TV, ads, etc. It is BADDDD")!


olimo

Unfortunately, it is. These leaders are not that stupid, they kind of pull the strings of people's feelings and call for massive debates and arguments. A clever trick to make people busy with something so they wouldn't pay much attention to real problems. The majority supports those laws. Sad, but true.


Subalito

(can't comment at the end)

At first i thought it was a silly statement, but then it yielded an interesting conversation, thank you both ^^, and have a lingot Lucas. Here in Brazil the congress tend to do the same. They have grasped the power of making the population go crazy about radical religious values so the left don't care so much about the money they are stealing... They have just forbidden abortion for women who were raped, instead of going the other way round... it so much of a shame that I decided to alienate myself for a while and focus on my studies because so many other examples like this have been draining my blood during this whole year....


SergeySypalo

pronunciation is quite strange, I thought it is in plural


nukemonk

"The secretary and the constructor are going to the cafe" isn't correct?


kdammers

Every other time I can remember, in turtle speed the \B sounds like a slightly vocalized puff of air, whereas here it is more like \veh yal\


LucasOrleb

why does кафе stay completely undeclined? Also, why "B" instead of "K?"


huedor2077

Sounds like a joke's beginning.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.