"У меня есть хлеб, яблоки и тарелки."

Translation:I have bread, apples and plates.

November 7, 2015

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whubault

Well... That's gonna make an awesome sandwich!


Halezdra

Plate sandwich sounds yummy


bex42

Or a nice picnic :D


PatriciaJH

Love how plate sandwiches crunch! Mmmmm!


bbspeak

Not to mention, one heck of a party.


desivy38

Do they ever pluralize ''хлеб in russian?


swogri

The word хлеб as a type of food is uncountable and so has no plural. The word хлеба (а is stressed) exists, but means "grains (growing in a field)".


MattBenet

just like in English, there are words that aren't quantifiable. We don't say I have breads, or I have waters. Neither do they :)


Robert_Andersson

Yes, but some languages, e.g Sweden, treats "bread" as countable. You could say "ett bröd", meaning either a loaf ("en brödlimpa" can also be used for loaf) or a slice of bread, and "flera bröd", meaning many slices of bread. Yes, the word "bröd" does not change in plural but it is still treated as any other plural noun. ☺


deadc0ffee

Definitions of "waters" in the Oxford dictionary under the entry for "water":

1.3 usually "the waters". The water of a mineral spring as used medicinally for bathing in or drinking. E.g.‘resorts where southerners came to take the waters’

2.3 waters. The water of a particular sea, river, or lake. E.g. ‘the waters of Hudson Bay’

Perhaps if you personified a lake in a story, the lake could say "Bathe in my waters." So you technically can pluralise that words.

I think you could also say breads when talking about an assortment of types. I think a baker in a bakery could say, "Look at all of my breads, I have so many varieties."


ADuoAccount45188

So you can't say "How many breads have you eaten in your life?" Damn.


AndrewMat85

Yes, there are two forms, хлеба and хлебы, but first means "grains" while second means "loaves of breads"


AvDr2g

I think it is "loaves of bread". Stupid English :)


Stanby_Mode

In english its either a loaf of bead or just bread


Dimidov

У [appropriate form indicating to indicate personal pronoun] есть is have, not eat. Argh.


abcdefghdumbo

Ои! Тарелки - хорошо есть!


TheKaibosh

Is the pronunciation for тарелки good? All I can her is "Tie - lo - kye"


RemmiLayne

It's pronounced "Tah-REL-kee". :)


MikkelSBugge

Forvo.com says its as Duolingo says, although I don't know the credibility of this audio.


Thelaretus

The pronunciation here is so bad it is the first time I actually report it.


Augustdh

I am wondering about "i" in this sentence. So, as far as I have understood it, "i" and "a" are both words for "and" but with the difference that "i" is used when the two words are each others' opposites. For instance "papa i mama". Is this correct?

Because in this sentence "i" is used and I can't really see the word "plates" being the opposite to the word "apples".


MihaiB

You've got it the other way around. The difference between 'a' and 'и' is that 'a' is used when a contrast is implied (think of it as a soft 'but'), whereas 'и' is used when there is none. For example you would use 'a' in a sentence such as 'My mother is a hairdresser, and my father is a mailman', but you would use 'и' when listing or joining up things.

Hope this helped!


lilyofdeath

I think it is because they are making a list of what they have, and regardless of the nature of the stuff being mentioned, when listing items you use и. That is what I have understood so far.


Augustdh

Aha, ok, thank you very much.


ThePatrician

All you need for a party.


froggylotte

I wrote "I have bread, apples and THE plates", which was marked as incorrect. Is it this specific, or is there another word or something to mark "the plates" specifically? Thanks!


Shredder3

I said something similar. I said 'I have the bread, apples and plates' and was also marked wrong. I think either seems fair to be accepted.


jeff314271

same here Shredder3


Krisbaudi

I have a bread, apples and plates - was also marked wrong. ???


whitneylynn777

Yours probably wouldn't be accepted because you don't normally say 'a bread' in English. 'Bread', 'the bread', or 'a piece of bread' are better options.


MThoriqMalano

What's the difference between и and а? I saw that a means and too.


froggylotte

You use а when there is a slight difference. Think of it as a soft "but". For example:

Я - девочка, и она - девочка. (I am a girl, and she is a girl.) Я - девочка, а он - мальчик. (I am a girl, and(but) he is a boy.)

Please correct me if I have made a mistake!


[deactivated user]

    Let us feast


    [deactivated user]

      Ah, plates. My favourite.


NoRefill69

      Why is it wrong to end the sentence with "the plates"?


AlbionQela

      "I have the bread, apples and plates" Is what I put, is this not good enough?


TedSandila

      It is an acceptable answer. In the myriad of possible answers for this exercise, it was absent.


SharonAbby

      I dont like the fact that they don't give the option to heard it in the slower version like they do in the questions where you hear the phrase and then put it together. I tried 4 times to say the sentence and each time i wouldn't say part of it right . I think it would really help if they put a slower version because you can hear every word and sound it out until you can say the whole sentence. I'm not sure if I'm the only one that sometimes can't hear the words which brings me to my next point that I also think that by puting a slower version you can hear some word that otherwise you wouldn't be able to . For example, "B" when pronounced like the letter f you can't always hear it in the questions I said before.


barnhartl91

      I said dishes instead of plates - not really a big difference in english but i got it wrong on the lesson


songsterNJC

      Well, a bowl is also a dish, and "dishes" could refer to plates, bowls, silverware, and other utensils together, as in "washing the dishes" or "I'll bring the dishes." Now that I think about it, "dish" also means meal, so they probably want you to be specific about it being a plate.


Sgt.Hammer

      I agree, a dish is a plate and a plate is a dish in this context.

      IF, we knew they were out somewhere having a picnic, then they probably have paper or plastic plates, which would not normally be called dishes.


AbunPang

      Is "a bread" not an appropriate translation for хлеб here?


Reena_March

      Bread is uncountable noun, thus there should be no "a". If you want to count it or use "a", you should say "A slice of bread". But in the sample sentence, it's just specifically "bread" not "a slice of bread".


AbunPang

      I stand corrected, thank you.


SierraMcbr

      Can someone phonetically spell "plates" for me? I can never pronounce it right


oxkN14

      I was expecting яблоко to be яблока in the prural form not яблоки. Is my grammar reference wrong ? What do tou think?


EfrainAbe

      What is wrong with my answer


whitneylynn777

      If you copy and paste your answer here, we can tell you.


Jason24098

      ok, that's too much. my keyboard added an "s" to bread, and I got it wrong, instead of it telling me I had a typo. please fix this.


AbunPang

      If your typo produces a different word (or a different grammatical form of the same word), then Duolingo cannot distinguish that typo from a vocabulary/grammar error, so it will err on the side of assuming what the user entered is actually what they intended to enter. “Breads” is a valid word in and of itself (meaning multiple different varieties of bread), so Duolingo counted it as a grammar error rather than a typo.

      I know this behaviour can be annoying sometimes when you genuinely just made a typo, but it’s almost certainly deliberate. If Duolingo didn’t do that, you would get a huge number of actual grammar/vocabulary errors getting half-accepted as typos. For instance in Russian a user would be able to enter есть “is” where they should have entered ест “eats” and still get it accepted.


at.uk_steve

      no idea how I got that right. I was swearing by the end because I wasted an heart.


MarkoKotar

      I accidently wrote in russian 2 times. can you guys make checking if i write in wrong language like in hearing part?


GoldenPumpkin

      Why "dishes" instead "plates" is not correct?


xogf9

      Can someone tell me what's wrong with "got" instead of "have"? I put the "got" thing and have mistaken


ma.rieIsabel

      Bread Apple?? Is that Some type of Sandwich


IvanDrago860948

      5th try on this one, cant seem to get the и correct!! Argh


BenCostell3

      It's the same as where "and" is in the English sentence.


IvanDrago860948

      I have bread apples and plates and FRUSTRATION with this и placement


PetarSamac

      im so angry when i forget to put letter a


ph.HrhMAY

      This is correct statement why system says its wrong


Pur__0_0__

      Why not "I have a bread, apples and plates?"


hossein109207

      My god! What is the difference between " i have a bread" and "i have bread" ?


BenCostell3

      "Bread" is normally uncountable in English. There's not really anything in the Russian sentence to suggest one of those cases when "bread" can be countable.


koszeggy

      Without the indefinite article it means "some bread". In which case English uses no article at all but some languages (eg. French) have the so called partitive article that makes the difference even more clear:

      un pain - a bread

      du pain - [some] bread


MightyMyo

      Why is "I do have bread, apples and plates" not okay


AlexanderN9335

      There was no and option in mine

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.