1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня есть хлеб, яблоки и т…

"У меня есть хлеб, яблоки и тарелки."

Translation:I have bread, apples and plates.

November 7, 2015

85 Comments


whubault

Well... That's gonna make an awesome sandwich!


bex42

Or a nice picnic :D


Halezdra

Plate sandwich sounds yummy


bbspeak

Not to mention, one heck of a party.


PatriciaJH

Love how plate sandwiches crunch! Mmmmm!


desivy38

Do they ever pluralize ''хлеб in russian?


swogri

The word хлеб as a type of food is uncountable and so has no plural. The word хлеба (а is stressed) exists, but means "grains (growing in a field)".


MattBenet

just like in English, there are words that aren't quantifiable. We don't say I have breads, or I have waters. Neither do they :)


Robert_Andersson

Yes, but some languages, e.g Sweden, treats "bread" as countable. You could say "ett bröd", meaning either a loaf ("en brödlimpa" can also be used for loaf) or a slice of bread, and "flera bröd", meaning many slices of bread. Yes, the word "bröd" does not change in plural but it is still treated as any other plural noun. ☺


ADJenks

Definitions of "waters" in the Oxford dictionary under the entry for "water":

1.3 usually "the waters". The water of a mineral spring as used medicinally for bathing in or drinking. E.g.‘resorts where southerners came to take the waters’

2.3 waters. The water of a particular sea, river, or lake. E.g. ‘the waters of Hudson Bay’

Perhaps if you personified a lake in a story, the lake could say "Bathe in my waters." So you technically can pluralise that words.

I think you could also say breads when talking about an assortment of types. I think a baker in a bakery could say, "Look at all of my breads, I have so many varieties."


az-april

There are phrases:

Течёт вода́ (singular) _ From the faucet, from the shower, from/inside the water pipe...

Текут во́ды (plural) _ - A set of separate groups, united by some criterion. for example: "Различают морские, озёрные, речные, болотные и другие воды"; - Applicable to riverbed water: "Река несёт свои воды к морю", "Разлились вешние (весенние) воды"


Tom451888

So you can't say "How many breads have you eaten in your life?" Damn.


a.theroot

Кто вам сказал, что "Хлеб" - это неисчесляемое существительное и не может быть множественным числом? Можно спокойно сказать: "У меня есть много хлеба (match breads)". В магазине мы спокойно говорим для примера: Дайте мне два Хлеба (две булки хлеба). Или в ресторане, когда заказываем блюдо и просим, к примеру: - Мне чай, два хлеба (два кусочка хлеба) и сахара.


Rtyom2

"Много хлеба" это не множественное число, а единственное в родительном падеже со значением разделительности.


AndrewMat85

Yes, there are two forms, хлеба and хлебы, but first means "grains" while second means "loaves of breads"


AvDr2g

I think it is "loaves of bread". Stupid English :)


Kruger298675

In english its either a loaf of bead or just bread


Dimidov

У [appropriate form indicating to indicate personal pronoun] есть is have, not eat. Argh.


abcdefghdumbo

Ои! Тарелки - хорошо есть!


TheKaibosh

Is the pronunciation for тарелки good? All I can her is "Tie - lo - kye"


RemmiLayne

It's pronounced "Tah-REL-kee". :)


MikkelSBugge

Forvo.com says its as Duolingo says, although I don't know the credibility of this audio.


LucasSebastiamAC

The pronunciation here is so bad it is the first time I actually report it.


HussainBiedouh

i used Google to pronounce it, it said "Tar-yo-lka" ... and i think this is more accurate.


ElHeim

More like ta-RjEL-ki


koszeggy

Maybe I am deaf but despite of the votes here I can't help hearing Taryolka for Тарелка both at Google Translate and Forvo

I know that using ё is optional but it seems Тарёлка is incorrect (at least forvo does not find anything for that) even though it is clearly pronounced as yo instead of ye. Can someone enlighten me about this a little bit?


ElHeim

May be an effect of the л that follows е. If you check dictionaries that include pronunciation notes (eg. Wiktionary), there's no doubt:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BA%D0%B0


LucasSebastiamAC

You've misheard it; it's very clearly "tarjelka" to me.


Aggebaggen

I am wondering about "i" in this sentence. So, as far as I have understood it, "i" and "a" are both words for "and" but with the difference that "i" is used when the two words are each others' opposites. For instance "papa i mama". Is this correct?

Because in this sentence "i" is used and I can't really see the word "plates" being the opposite to the word "apples".


MihaiB

You've got it the other way around. The difference between 'a' and 'и' is that 'a' is used when a contrast is implied (think of it as a soft 'but'), whereas 'и' is used when there is none. For example you would use 'a' in a sentence such as 'My mother is a hairdresser, and my father is a mailman', but you would use 'и' when listing or joining up things.

Hope this helped!


lilyofdeath

I think it is because they are making a list of what they have, and regardless of the nature of the stuff being mentioned, when listing items you use и. That is what I have understood so far.


Aggebaggen

Aha, ok, thank you very much.


ThePatrician

All you need for a party.


MThoriqMalano

What's the difference between и and а? I saw that a means and too.


froggylotte

You use а when there is a slight difference. Think of it as a soft "but". For example:

Я - девочка, и она - девочка. (I am a girl, and she is a girl.) Я - девочка, а он - мальчик. (I am a girl, and(but) he is a boy.)

Please correct me if I have made a mistake!


froggylotte

I wrote "I have bread, apples and THE plates", which was marked as incorrect. Is it this specific, or is there another word or something to mark "the plates" specifically? Thanks!


Shredder3

I said something similar. I said 'I have the bread, apples and plates' and was also marked wrong. I think either seems fair to be accepted.


Krisbaudi

I have a bread, apples and plates - was also marked wrong. ???


whitneylynn777

Yours probably wouldn't be accepted because you don't normally say 'a bread' in English. 'Bread', 'the bread', or 'a piece of bread' are better options.


jeff314271

same here Shredder3


[deactivated user]

    Let us feast


    [deactivated user]

      Ah, plates. My favourite.


barnhartl91

      I said dishes instead of plates - not really a big difference in english but i got it wrong on the lesson


songsterNJC

      Well, a bowl is also a dish, and "dishes" could refer to plates, bowls, silverware, and other utensils together, as in "washing the dishes" or "I'll bring the dishes." Now that I think about it, "dish" also means meal, so they probably want you to be specific about it being a plate.


Sgt.Hammer

      I agree, a dish is a plate and a plate is a dish in this context.

      IF, we knew they were out somewhere having a picnic, then they probably have paper or plastic plates, which would not normally be called dishes.


AbunPang

      Is "a bread" not an appropriate translation for хлеб here?


Reena_March

      Bread is uncountable noun, thus there should be no "a". If you want to count it or use "a", you should say "A slice of bread". But in the sample sentence, it's just specifically "bread" not "a slice of bread".


AbunPang

      I stand corrected, thank you.


oxkN14

      I was expecting яблоко to be яблока in the prural form not яблоки. Is my grammar reference wrong ? What do tou think?


whitneylynn777

      Яблоки is an exception the rule. It is irregular. Normally you would be correct.


EfrainAbe

      What is wrong with my answer


whitneylynn777

      If you copy and paste your answer here, we can tell you.


Jason24098

      ok, that's too much. my keyboard added an "s" to bread, and I got it wrong, instead of it telling me I had a typo. please fix this.


AbunPang

      If your typo produces a different word (or a different grammatical form of the same word), then Duolingo cannot distinguish that typo from a vocabulary/grammar error, so it will err on the side of assuming what the user entered is actually what they intended to enter. “Breads” is a valid word in and of itself (meaning multiple different varieties of bread), so Duolingo counted it as a grammar error rather than a typo.

      I know this behaviour can be annoying sometimes when you genuinely just made a typo, but it’s almost certainly deliberate. If Duolingo didn’t do that, you would get a huge number of actual grammar/vocabulary errors getting half-accepted as typos. For instance in Russian a user would be able to enter есть “is” where they should have entered ест “eats” and still get it accepted.


steve579062

      no idea how I got that right. I was swearing by the end because I wasted an heart.


MarkoKotar

      I accidently wrote in russian 2 times. can you guys make checking if i write in wrong language like in hearing part?


GoldenPumpkin

      Why "dishes" instead "plates" is not correct?


NoRefill69

      Why is it wrong to end the sentence with "the plates"?


xogf9

      Can someone tell me what's wrong with "got" instead of "have"? I put the "got" thing and have mistaken


ph.cYShDR

      Follow me on insta @hriday_godara for getting knowledge


ph.BkaVyw

      Bread Apple?? Is that Some type of Sandwich


SierraMcbr

      Can someone phonetically spell "plates" for me? I can never pronounce it right


Daniela781235

      Тарелки = dishes


konstadinos78

      тарелки > dishes also


yaqubimj

      I cannot get the pronunciation of the word 'plates'.


AlessandroGhezzi

      Plates are also dishes... or not?


mighty-

      Why is "dishes" incorrect?


Rita136321

      I wish they would supply a Russian keyboard...would make this so much easier.


TedSandila

      Add a Russian keyboard. It's easy on a computer, phone or tablet. Go to language settings. I also got a set of Russian / English keyboard stickers. Works like a charm.


Jeffrey855877

      I'm curious about the pronunciation of тарелки. The л sounds more like o. I inserted тарелки into reverse.net, and it's pronounced the same as here: "Tareoke". Weird. It's almost like it's spelled тарюке.


ElHeim

      I've read many people mentioning the о sound. I don't hear an о, but a very liquid (velarized?) л. There's no soft vowel after it, but it's followed by к, which is a velar consonant, which may have something to do with that. Or it may be a feature of final л? It's not an о, though, for sure.


Jeffrey855877

      I do hear a bit of the "l", it's not a complete ö"- but the reason it sounds like a liquid "l" is because it has the "o" sound in there.

      I have a very good ear, so I try hard to listen for what I'm hearing wrong, and I just can't get past that strong "o" element in this particular л sound: "oльк" instead of "елькЬ".


ElHeim

      Oh, but now you say that you hear "ольк", not "ок". What is it then? I agree that the "ел" here has a "ёл" flavor to it. It's just that I hear the "л". Palatalized, but it's there.

      And I can't brag of having a very good ear. Being a native Spanish speaker, my ear does not really have an easy time discriminating sounds on more phoneme-rich languages.


Jeffrey855877

      Read my initial statement a little more carefully. "The л sounds more like o....almost like it's spelled тарюке*. There's a faint "l" sound in there, but it's really quite strongly flavored with "o" for some reason.

      The pronunciations I've heard here are about as unruly as trying to pronounce English based simply on spelling.


Juyoun7

      I don't see any reason why "I have bread, apples and dishes" is not accepted...


Juyoun7

      Why is "dishes" for "тарелки" not accepted? I reported last time that it should be, but still not fixed.


Langenth

      Why do I hear it as 'Taryokya'? I tried listening to it very many times, I went to Forvo as well and it's 'pronounced as 'Taryoki. Only in Google it's pronounced as @Jeffrey855877 said: a very tiny bit sound of 'L' but still as 'Taryolki''. I read many comments here about people having similar problems while others have no problems about it at all, and it's too surprising because I'm sure I don't hear it as it should sound!! Anyone with an explanation?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.