1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим плывёт на середину озера…

"Тим плывёт на середину озера."

Translation:Tim is swimming to the middle of the lake.

November 7, 2015

41 Comments


aegray

Can someone explain why it is на here and not к?


swogri

I think "Тим плывёт к середине озера." should be accepted. Still, I feel there is a slight difference between the two, with "к середине" meaning "towards the centre" and "на середину" implying that the centre of the lake is Tim's goal. For other issues with на and к, there is a nice table in the tips and notes (Where skill):
AT ------- TO ----------- FROM
в + Prep--- в + Acc ------ из + Gen
на + Pre--- на + Acc ------- с + Gen
у + Gen --- к + Dat -------- от + Gen
Hope that helps!


vytah

To break text into lines, one enter is not enough. You need to have either two enters (to get a paragraph break) or two spaces and one enter (to get a mid-paragraph line break)


swogri

Thanks! I've edited my comment so it doesn't look that messy.


aegray

That helps - thank you!


malchikrene

Very helpful thanks


JanuMar

As a Czech speaker (same language group as Russian), I'd say "на середину" is more of a "he's swimming to the centre of the water's surface" than "he's swimming down, under the surface and towards the actual centre of the water mass" which would be implied by "к середине".


MST3Kakalina

"Tim swims" isn't OK here?


onespeck

Reported 12 December 2016.


Psych0F0x

Reported 14 Jan 2017


couvertrash

Please stop reporting it. "Swims" is incorrect because it's a conjugation of плавать (an abstract verb), while the verb being used in this sentence is плыть (a concrete verb).


TheFinkie

Actually, I think it is correct and should be accepted here. "Swim" is not only used to indicate a regular event but also when speaking (or more commonly writing) in simple present tense, for example in a script. E.G. "Tim swims to the centre of the lake and meets his accomplice. "Okay, everything is going according to the plan," he says."

Secondly, плыть is accepted as the simple present "swim" in every other exercise in this lesson, so it is obviously just an oversight.


DoganAkarsu

completely agree. and it is still not accepted. nov 2020. any other explanation?


F4yY9kZj

Reported again, July 1, 2021 (probably futile).


AlexSouza30706

Really? What about 'Tim's swimming to the middle of the lake '? Why is it wrong?


annika_a

Reported 18 August 2016.


zW4X1

Because it ks a process. The verb being used here is progressive, so I would say that the best translation is 'Tim is swimming', because it focuses on the process of the action.


myshka15

I thought he swims is он плавает...am I mixing up perfective and imperfective, or is плывёт a different word?


mishatx

Multi vs unidirectional. Cf ходить / идти


myshka15

Ah ok, thank you!


Olly_1052

The audio is not correct: "...OF the lake"=Озера (stress is on the first syllable) but "озЁра"=lakes


Ciara536496

The audio threw me here for the same reason- I was expecting a stress on the middle vowel for the genitive of lake


BARJ8

Why is "center" not accepted for "middle"?


mantpaa

how to say he is swimming in the middle of the lake?


Thom844913

Maybe using "в" ...


malchikrene

Why is озера instead of озеру?


mishatx

"of the lake", so it's the genitive of озеро


Pierre639683

So in this case, middle would be in accusative or directive ? I am not sure why it's supposed to end with у


mishatx

на + accusative is the directive sense. So середина becomes середину.


headchop

But why на + accusative and not в + accusative?


mishatx

I believe that technically either is correct, but на indicates swimming toward the middle of the surface of the lake, whereas в would indicate also being deep underwater at that point, too.


cptchuckle

Why is озера pronounced with a ё but not written with one?


Olly_1052

1) In this phrase pronunciation with a "ё" isn't correct (see my previous post). 2) In Russian it is permissible to write "е" instead of "ё" where it does not violate the meaning


Viktorplus

Because озеро (a lake) is singular. For example: Это озеро пресноводное. - “This lake is freshwater” (nominativ grammatical case).

Озёра is plural (the lakes). Эти озёра пресноводные. - “These lakes are freshwater”.

Тим плывет на середину озера. (singular, accusative case)

In this case, as mentioned Olly_1052, there is an error in audiotrack.


stanmann

Friend Victorplus: Don't you mean "singular, accusative case"?


Viktorplus

Yes, it should be accusative. I made an error. Thanks for correction) It's already changed.


NickGeorgo1

"Tim swims to the middle of the lake" not accepted. Reported March 16, 2020


NickGeorgo1

In English, swims/is swimming does not correspond to perfective/imperfective in Russian. Either one should work for either one, depending on context.


BoMyK

Можно что-то сделать с "говорильщиками"? Во всех упражнениях, где встретилось слово "озеро" ударение ни разу не попало. Вместо "Озера" оно произносит "озЁра". Это не только режет ухо, но и смысл меняет - вместо одного озера мы получаем несколько. Надеюсь, в ветке, где я пытаюсь учить английский, говорилка работает лучше.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.