"Тим плывёт на середину озера."

Translation:Tim is swimming to the middle of the lake.

November 7, 2015

36 Comments


aegray

Can someone explain why it is на here and not к?

November 7, 2015

swogri

I think "Тим плывёт к середине озера." should be accepted. Still, I feel there is a slight difference between the two, with "к середине" meaning "towards the centre" and "на середину" implying that the centre of the lake is Tim's goal. For other issues with на and к, there is a nice table in the tips and notes (Where skill):
AT ------- TO ----------- FROM
в + Prep--- в + Acc ------ из + Gen
на + Pre--- на + Acc ------- с + Gen
у + Gen --- к + Dat -------- от + Gen
Hope that helps!

November 7, 2015

vytah

To break text into lines, one enter is not enough. You need to have either two enters (to get a paragraph break) or two spaces and one enter (to get a mid-paragraph line break)

November 7, 2015

swogri

Thanks! I've edited my comment so it doesn't look that messy.

November 8, 2015

aegray

That helps - thank you!

November 7, 2015

malchikrene

Very helpful thanks

May 29, 2016

JanuMar

As a Czech speaker (same language group as Russian), I'd say "на середину" is more of a "he's swimming to the centre of the water's surface" than "he's swimming down, under the surface and towards the actual centre of the water mass" which would be implied by "к середине".

September 5, 2019

MST3Kakalina

"Tim swims" isn't OK here?

August 2, 2016

onespeck

Reported 12 December 2016.

December 12, 2016

Psych0F0x

Reported 14 Jan 2017

January 15, 2017

couvertrash

Please stop reporting it. "Swims" is incorrect because it's a conjugation of плавать (an abstract verb), while the verb being used in this sentence is плыть (a concrete verb).

April 10, 2017

TheFinkie

Actually, I think it is correct and should be accepted here. "Swim" is not only used to indicate a regular event but also when speaking (or more commonly writing) in simple present tense, for example in a script. E.G. "Tim swims to the centre of the lake and meets his accomplice. "Okay, everything is going according to the plan," he says."

Secondly, плыть is accepted as the simple present "swim" in every other exercise in this lesson, so it is obviously just an oversight.

January 20, 2019

AlexSouza30706

Really? What about 'Tim's swimming to the middle of the lake '? Why is it wrong?

July 22, 2019

zW4X1

Because it ks a process. The verb being used here is progressive, so I would say that the best translation is 'Tim is swimming', because it focuses on the process of the action.

December 3, 2017

annika_a

Reported 18 August 2016.

August 18, 2016

myshka15

I thought he swims is он плавает...am I mixing up perfective and imperfective, or is плывёт a different word?

February 4, 2016

mishatx

Multi vs unidirectional. Cf ходить / идти

February 4, 2016

myshka15

Ah ok, thank you!

February 4, 2016

Olly_1052

The audio is not correct: "...OF the lake"=Озера (stress is on the first syllable) but "озЁра"=lakes

September 13, 2018

Ciara536496

The audio threw me here for the same reason- I was expecting a stress on the middle vowel for the genitive of lake

September 16, 2018

BARJ8

Why is "center" not accepted for "middle"?

March 6, 2019

malchikrene

Why is озера instead of озеру?

May 29, 2016

mishatx

"of the lake", so it's the genitive of озеро

May 29, 2016

malchikrene

thank you

May 30, 2016

Pierre639683

So in this case, middle would be in accusative or directive ? I am not sure why it's supposed to end with у

May 16, 2017

mishatx

на + accusative is the directive sense. So середина becomes середину.

May 17, 2017

headchop

But why на + accusative and not в + accusative?

October 9, 2019

mishatx

I believe that technically either is correct, but на indicates swimming toward the middle of the surface of the lake, whereas в would indicate also being deep underwater at that point, too.

October 10, 2019

Ahmad_syr

Reported march 2018

March 16, 2018

AlexFromAus

Why?

May 23, 2018

cptchuckle

Why is озера pronounced with a ё but not written with one?

September 21, 2018

Olly_1052

1) In this phrase pronunciation with a "ё" isn't correct (see my previous post). 2) In Russian it is permissible to write "е" instead of "ё" where it does not violate the meaning

September 21, 2018

Viktorplus

Because озеро (a lake) is singular. For example: Это озеро пресноводное. - “This lake is freshwater” (nominativ grammatical case).

Озёра is plural (the lakes). Эти озёра пресноводные. - “These lakes are freshwater”.

Тим плывет на середину озера. (singular, accusative case)

In this case, as mentioned Olly_1052, there is an error in audiotrack.

September 24, 2018

stanmann

Friend Victorplus: Don't you mean "singular, accusative case"?

January 5, 2019

Viktorplus

Yes, it should be accusative. I made an error. Thanks for correction) It's already changed.

January 8, 2019

mantpaa

how to say he is swimming in the middle of the lake?

June 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.