"Тим плывёт на середину озера."

Translation:Tim is swimming to the middle of the lake.

3 years ago

32 Comments


aegray
aegray

Can someone explain why it is на here and not к?

3 years ago

swogri
swogri

I think "Тим плывёт к середине озера." should be accepted. Still, I feel there is a slight difference between the two, with "к середине" meaning "towards the centre" and "на середину" implying that the centre of the lake is Tim's goal. For other issues with на and к, there is a nice table in the tips and notes (Where skill):
AT ------- TO ----------- FROM
в + Prep--- в + Acc ------ из + Gen
на + Pre--- на + Acc ------- с + Gen
у + Gen --- к + Dat -------- от + Gen
Hope that helps!

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

To break text into lines, one enter is not enough. You need to have either two enters (to get a paragraph break) or two spaces and one enter (to get a mid-paragraph line break)

3 years ago

swogri
swogri

Thanks! I've edited my comment so it doesn't look that messy.

3 years ago

aegray
aegray

That helps - thank you!

3 years ago

malchikrene
malchikrene

Very helpful thanks

2 years ago

MST3Kakalina
MST3Kakalina

"Tim swims" isn't OK here?

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Reported 18 August 2016.

2 years ago

zW4X1

Because it ks a process. The verb being used here is progressive, so I would say that the best translation is 'Tim is swimming', because it focuses on the process of the action.

1 year ago

onespeck
onespeck

Reported 12 December 2016.

2 years ago

Psych0F0x
Psych0F0x

Reported 14 Jan 2017

1 year ago

couvertrash
couvertrash

Please stop reporting it. "Swims" is incorrect because it's a conjugation of плавать (an abstract verb), while the verb being used in this sentence is плыть (a concrete verb).

1 year ago

JeremyBrad10
JeremyBrad10

It is misguided to try to equate the Russian concrete forms with English simple forms, and the Russian abstract forms with English progressive forms. If you actually look at a parallel corpus, you will find some, but not that much, correlation between these categories.

10 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Тим плывет" is a one-time, one-way action which can only be translated as "Tim is swimming", not "Tim swims". "Tim swims" is a repeated action which would require an abstract verb in Russian. Maybe the correlation doesn't hold everywhere but it does here.

7 months ago

myshka15
myshka15

I thought he swims is он плавает...am I mixing up perfective and imperfective, or is плывёт a different word?

2 years ago

mishatx
mishatx

Multi vs unidirectional. Cf ходить / идти

2 years ago

myshka15
myshka15

Ah ok, thank you!

2 years ago

Olly_1052
Olly_1052

The audio is not correct: "...OF the lake"=Озера (stress is on the first syllable) but "озЁра"=lakes

3 months ago

Ciara536496

The audio threw me here for the same reason- I was expecting a stress on the middle vowel for the genitive of lake

2 months ago

malchikrene
malchikrene

Why is озера instead of озеру?

2 years ago

mishatx
mishatx

"of the lake", so it's the genitive of озеро

2 years ago

malchikrene
malchikrene

thank you

2 years ago

Pierre639683

So in this case, middle would be in accusative or directive ? I am not sure why it's supposed to end with у

1 year ago

mishatx
mishatx

на + accusative is the directive sense. So середина becomes середину.

1 year ago

Ahmad296015

Reported march 2018

8 months ago

AlexFromAus

Why?

6 months ago

cptchuckle

Why is озера pronounced with a ё but not written with one?

2 months ago

Olly_1052
Olly_1052

1) In this phrase pronunciation with a "ё" isn't correct (see my previous post). 2) In Russian it is permissible to write "е" instead of "ё" where it does not violate the meaning

2 months ago

Viktorplus
Viktorplus

Because озеро (a lake) is singular. For example: Это озеро пресноводное. - “This lake is freshwater” (nominativ grammatical case).

Озёра is plural (the lakes). Эти озёра пресноводные. - “These lakes are freshwater”.

Тим плывет на середину озера. (singular, dative case)

In this case, as mentioned Olly_1052, there is an error in audiotrack.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.