Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They hear the children."

Translation:Zij horen de kinderen.

2 years ago

9 Comments


morganw77

Why can't "Zij hoor de kinderen" work?

2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Because the sentence is they hear the children, which requires the plural form "horen." "Hoor" goes with "zij" being used as she.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Hoor' goes with 'ik'. 'Hoort' goes with 'zij' (she). :)

2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Whoops, of course. :P

2 years ago

morganw77

Thanks

2 years ago

EenZwaard

So as the noun has 'de' beforehand, would 'They do not hear the children' be 'Zij horen de kinderen niet'?

2 years ago

AuO5I
AuO5I

Sorry, but why cant I use 'het' instead of 'de'?

1 year ago

SeanL805470

Kinderen is plural. Therefore you always use "de"

10 months ago

SeanL805470

Kinderen is plural so de is always used.

10 months ago