"Купи мороженое на десерт."

Translation:Buy ice cream for dessert.

11/7/2015, 6:58:04 PM

42 Comments


RGandhi78

So i've seen three different words for "for": для, на, and за. How do we know when to use each one?

12/24/2015, 9:15:01 PM

Larisa_L
Mod

the same way we Russians figure out which English prepositions to use - by memorizing

1/6/2016, 5:35:39 PM

john.newbe

Thanks Larisa.....If you want standardised grammar take up Esperanto ! Real languages evolve and are full of seemingly contradictory things ! No substitute for memory......

1/16/2016, 6:44:36 AM

solidgitarius

In Esperanto you still have to learn the prepositions, which don't map one-to-one to the English ones.

5/11/2016, 5:35:43 PM

someguy25

From further down, it appears that на has more of the meaning of "as" and для is "for the benefit of". I havent come across any explanation of за yet.

3/22/2016, 1:02:29 PM

Larisa_L
Mod

to vote for something - голосовать за что-нибудь

to send for a doctor — послать за врачом

3/22/2016, 1:08:40 PM

Berachot79

You got the "для" meaning correctly, but "на" is more like "for" in English (although frequently means "on", "on top of"), i.e. "купи на обед" - buy for lunch, "приготовь на завтра" - prepare for tomorrow.

Your guess on "as" is not correct, that would be "как" (as).

"За" is more like "after (or behind) something", i.e. "Сходи за хлебом", - go after the bread/get some bread. "Он стоит за стеной" - He is standing behind the wall. Etc

9/17/2018, 3:57:22 AM

Agelastos

I guess in this sentence the mesning of "на" is "as". " Buy ice cream as dessert".

5/16/2018, 2:46:43 PM

marcio.i

In what a context would you use a phrase like so? The verb is not in the imperative, is it?

11/7/2015, 6:58:04 PM

Peatsickle

"Купи" is in fact the singular/informal imperative of "купить."

11/7/2015, 7:02:16 PM

swogri

It is indeed: купи is singular and купите (и is stressed) is plural imperative.

11/7/2015, 7:02:29 PM

Tina_in_Bristol

Great - we haven't done imperative yet, have we? I couldn't work out what part of the verb it was either, so made a guess at: "Let's buy..." Nope!

11/12/2015, 6:35:57 PM

Larisa_L
Mod

let's buy - давай купим

1/6/2016, 5:36:20 PM

Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you - I have reached that lesson now! ;)

1/6/2016, 8:31:10 PM

Jeffrey855877

Дайте

7/21/2018, 5:41:27 AM

vcottam

Купи doesn't equal purchase, or does it?

1/26/2016, 4:34:08 AM

Larisa_L
Mod

purchase - приобрети, обычно говорят про что-то крупное, машину, дом, используется чаще в формальной и бизнесс речи.

1/26/2016, 10:20:16 PM

stanmann

I did not know that. Just in case you’re interested, Friends vcottam & Larisa_L, in English the verbs “to buy” & “to purchase” are synonymous and can be used interchangeably, regardless of the size or value of the objects being acquired.

9/14/2016, 1:50:12 AM

Larisa_L
Mod

They can, but the are not used interchangeably, they are used in different contexts. In my financial analysis I often write that buyers purchase this and that. But it's harder to imagine a mom saying to her kid - go purchase some ice cream. Yes she can say that, but does she say that? not often I would imagine.

Almost all synonyms exist for a reason, very few words are truly 100% interchangeable.

8/11/2017, 9:20:24 AM

acuencadev

So, купи is imperative. Is this a order? Can I use this whrn speaking with someone, like a friend?

1/6/2016, 3:21:32 PM

Tina_in_Bristol

It's not an order in the sense of being impolite, especially if used with "please". It's no different to an English phrase like: "Pass the salt, please".

I suppose: "Do this, do that!" without any: "please" is a bit rude, or at least bossy. But there's nothing inherently rude about the imperative (in either language) that means you couldn't use it with friends. "Please buy, please give, please tell" etc.

It's an order or a request. You're indicating what you want somebody to do. It's not only used by army sergeants!

1/6/2016, 4:52:30 PM

Larisa_L
Mod

Talking about angry sergeants, there is a way in Russian to be rude or bossy, you can use infinitive instead of imperative. Instead of saying sit down - садитесь or stand up - встаньте, you can say Сидеть - to seat, Встать - to stand up. This type of ordering is used in military, prison, in court and with dogs in training. Some of our users in English course for Russian speakers claim that it is a normal way to speak like that in everyday life, but I believe they've been abused by their parents or managers (some angry parents indeed use this form and it is very abusive).

1/6/2016, 5:30:07 PM

Jeffrey855877

Actually, I don't think that "Pass the salt, please" is imperative at all, but a truncated version of English polite conditional, "Would you pass the salt, please."

The same thing probably applies in Russian - at least the intent is understood that the "imperative" is actually a polite request.

7/21/2018, 5:50:00 AM

Spedi880

Why I have to put "some" ?

10/2/2016, 10:26:35 AM

Tina_in_Bristol

Er...you don't? "Buy ice cream..." is the accepted translation, you don't have to put: "some"

10/2/2016, 10:34:40 AM

dpelisek

My answer was identical with the "correct solution", just the final dot was missing - "Купи мороженое на десерт". It was rejected though. Any idea why? None of the word was underlined.

10/17/2017, 7:49:42 PM

lieutenantleaf

Plombyr is the best flavour of ice cream. Ever.

5/31/2018, 11:36:11 PM

Berachot79

Vanilla? in milk chocolate?

9/17/2018, 4:05:48 AM

Marie687079

What,no please?

6/29/2018, 1:41:08 PM

detailaddict

I've been to Russia and I'm pretty sure the word for ice cream was pronounced "moh-roh-zhen-O-yuh". It sounds somewhat different here - namely four instead of five syllables. Is there some leeway with pronunciation, or do I remember incorrectly?

10/27/2016, 12:34:13 AM

Larisa_L
Mod

I don't know what you mean, she pronounces it absolutely fine, 5 syllables, just maybe too fast for you. -ое in the end is not under stress and pronounced just slightly, nothing more tha that.

10/27/2016, 8:24:11 AM

detailaddict

That could very well be; as someone else pointed out on another thread, the non-native ear can have trouble picking out subtleties that seem obvious to native speakers. Now I can just imagine what hicks we sounded like trying to pronounce their words (although I was told my pronunciation was very good; I was even mistaken for an interpreter a couple of times.)

10/27/2016, 9:29:42 AM

Larisa_L
Mod

:) Even native speakers have different accents and pronunciation peculiarities. When I moved from the U.S. to U.K. it took me a while to get used to all the new accents.

10/27/2016, 2:11:33 PM

bigmike.ak

what does "buy ice cream for pudding" even mean? why is that an accepted answer?

11/28/2016, 1:49:56 AM

detailaddict

That must be a mistake. Pudding is dessert, but obviously not all desserts are pudding.

11/28/2016, 11:37:23 AM

Tina_in_Bristol

In the UK, at least, "pudding" is often used as an informal generic term for "dessert" - any dessert - whether or not it's actually a pudding.

"Dessert" is more correct - as well as being the most obvious translation, when "десерт" is actually in the original. But it's still not uncommon to hear: "What's for pudding?", meaning: "What is the dessert?" I suppose it dates back to times when the dessert course usually was a pudding of some sort.

The Queen almost certainly wouldn't say it, but millions of ordinary people do.

11/28/2016, 11:51:03 AM

detailaddict

Very enlightening! We never say that in the U.S., so this would have made no sense to me either. Must have been a Russian who learned "Brit" English that wrote this question :).

11/28/2016, 11:55:20 AM

Larisa_L
Mod

"Must have been a Russian who learned "Brit" English" - nonsense

The sentences are written in Russian and then translated into English. This one is just an alternative translation, not even the main one. We must take into account that users of the course come not only from the US, but from other countries too (you should too remind yourself that not all English is the American English, from time to time).

8/11/2017, 9:13:57 AM

detailaddict

Hence the enlightenment...You still make my point that this is a different "form" of English, which I acknowledge.

8/11/2017, 9:51:18 AM

RWang2017

Why isn't it на десертe? Isn't it prepositional case following на?

8/11/2017, 1:35:18 AM

Larisa_L
Mod

Not always, the preposition is not enough, you need to understand the meaning.

на десерте means something is put on the surface of the dessert, a cherry or chocolate pieces, for instance.

на десерт means something is bought or prepared for the dessert, as a dessert. It's easier jut to remember this phrase as a whole.

8/11/2017, 9:09:48 AM

Berachot79

The English "solution" sounds unnatural.

9/17/2018, 4:11:46 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.