1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вареники гарячі чи холодні?"

"Вареники гарячі чи холодні?"

Translation:Are the dumplings hot or cold?

November 7, 2015

11 Comments


Timothy558007

Better "the dumplings".


Anna349203

Varenyky is also a word in English (comes up in google recipes) so it shouldn't be necessary to translate it to dumplings to have it marked correct. Both should be accepted - we don't call ravioli "dumplings" in English, why should we change Varenyky.


philipparker

This annoyed me too. I reported that varenyky should be accepted. In Ukraine, or at least in Kyiv, Dnipro, and Odessa, they never use the word "dumplings" on menus to refer to varenyky—only vernyky.


Loiress

I would not have recognised Varenyky as a word until I started this course. Dumpligs I can relate to, although I understand that UK dumplings are nothing like an Ukranian вереники (sorry if the spelling is wrong, I am finding Ukranian very difficult).


A8uN11

What are difference between чи and але?


punk-hobbit

"чи" means "or" and "але" means "but"


Ethan30211

I wrote "Are these dumplings hot or cold?". This makes more sense to me than "the dumplings". You would be far more likely to point at a plate of dumplings and say "are these dumplings hot or cold?"


Loiress

How does this sentence infer 'are the'? 'Hot or cold dumplings' is incorrect.


Vit957517

Cause it's a question


fenrikhan

Can't гарячі be translated by "warm", instead of "hot", or does гарячі mean specifically "hot"? Cheers.


greg.mort

“Warm” would usually translate as “теплий”

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.