Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He looks very calm on stage."

Translation:Sahnede çok sakin duruyor.

2 years ago

8 Comments


amrbekhit

That's interesting. I'm familiar with durmak to mean either "to stop" or to "to stand". But here it's also used as "to seem/to appear/to look". So if I wanted to say "he seems tried", would "O yorgun duruyor" be a valid translation? Seems odd to me!

2 years ago

KoratBora
KoratBora

Yes, the verb "durmak" means "to stop" indeed. Or "to stand" for "(ayakta / hazır) durmak". But in Turkish sometimes the verb "durmak" is used with some adjectives and so gives us different meanings.

For example:

He looks angry. = (O) Kızgın duruyor / görünüyor. (He has an angry face and we can see this.)

She looks confused / bewildered. = (O) şaşkın duruyor. (He has a confused look and we can understand this.)

The child looks sad. = Çocuk üzgün duruyor / görünüyor.

The man's jacket looks very bad. = Adamın ceketi kötü duruyor / görünüyor. (The man has a bad jacket or the jacket doesn't fit / suit to the man.)

That is; if we talk about sensitive adjectives or a thing whether suits to someone we can say "adjective + durmak" for "looks angry / bad / calm".

But we don't use "adjective + durmak" for every situation all the time.

So; for this situation (for your example) "O yorgun duruyor" is not usually common in Turkey. But you can say "O yorgun duruyor." Because it isn't a wrong use grammatically. Only we don't use like this. Instead of, we say "O yorgun görünüyor."

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

That is not absolutely clear to me. "Yorgun" isn't a sensitive adjective? I can see if anybody is tired, for example rings under his eyes etc. Is duramak only used with angry/bad/calm? And can't I use görünmek with calm and confused? What about bakmak? When will I use this verb? Can't it be used here because it is needing an object?

1 year ago

angel276537

Maybe it means that he only stands on the stage and does not move .

6 months ago

IanBod
IanBod

Why is the aroist 'görünür' wrong here? Isn't using 'görünüyor' closer to 'is is looking very calm on stage'?

2 years ago

stargazza
stargazza

Could we use "aşama(n?)da" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"aşama" means "stage/phase/level." It is not the place where actors act. :)

2 years ago

stargazza
stargazza

Ah, OK. Thanks for the clarification Alexin.

2 years ago