"Курица - это птица."

Translation:A chicken is a bird.

November 7, 2015

48 Comments


Choreygii

Why is это used here if the translation is "A chicken is a bird"? Is это redundant in this situation?

November 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Since Russian has dropped the verb 'to be' in Present case in most cases (although you can find it in formal documents), the sentences like «X is Y» became ambiguous. «X — Y» may be mistaken for an apposition «X-Y» (e.g. «курица-птица» might theoretically mean 'a chicken bird' or 'a bird of a hen'; in this sentence it's not a viable option, but in many sentences using «X — Y» would be abmiguous).

    So, the Russian languare has resolved ambiguity by inserting это 'it'. While it originally was a means to reduce ambiguity, now sentences with это actually sound more natural.

    Compare it with Mandarin Chinese: in Classical Chinese, 是 used to mean 'this', but now it is a verb 'is'. Unlike Mandarin, Russian hasn't gone so far as to make «это» a verb, but this sentence still sounds better with «это».

    While English, since it has never really dropped 'is', doesn't usually use 'it' in such situations, so that's why we leave «это» out in translation.

    November 7, 2015

miguelb198

    Formal document = secreet documetz

    March 18, 2018

va-diim

    Simply put, "A chicken, it's a bird," as opposed to Курица - птица, "A chicken is a bird."

    April 1, 2016

Gummidipuundi

    "Chicken, it is a bird" is not deemed correct by duolingo, and I get that the translation is a bit too literal and unnatural, but shouldn't it be correct?

    June 7, 2018

va-diim

    It doesn't sound right in English, even though it is a very literal translation of the Russian.

    June 7, 2018

Schkatz

    Reminds me of Курица не птица - Польша не заграница :)

    February 18, 2016

mXP3Z

    Yep, there is mistake in that sentence. Everyone knows that куритца не птица

    February 17, 2019

biradam1

    I'm afraid I was told куриица не птица, и женщина не человек!

    May 3, 2016

thebrandonsays

    Could you also say "This bird is a chicken"?

    April 19, 2016

va-diim

    That would be, Эта птица - курица.

    April 19, 2016

thebrandonsays

    Thanks!

    April 20, 2016

tanacs.imre

    Why is not it зта? Курица is feminine.

    November 29, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Please see the guide to using э́то by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

      November 30, 2015

tanacs.imre

      Thank you, it explains my mistake! It is a really well written article.

      November 30, 2015

jmtf84

      This should be a whole lesson in itself. Thank you!

      February 22, 2016

hud214

      Why not "Chickens are birds."?

      May 4, 2017

detailaddict

      I had the same question; see above...the concept is correct but apparently you have to get the singular/plural aspect correct as well.

      May 4, 2017

va-diim

      That would be, "Курицы это птицы."

      May 4, 2017

hud214

      That's how you say "A chicken is a member of the bird family."?

      May 5, 2017

va-diim

      No, I said, "Chickens are birds." Yours would be, «Курица - член семейства птиц». A chicken is a member of the bird family.

      May 5, 2017

hud214

      I'm very confused. So, "Курица - это птица" doesn't mean a chicken is a type of bird.

      May 5, 2017

va-diim

      Oops, I'm sorry to add to confusion. I was just translating your sentence. Yes, you are correct. "A chicken is a bird." Курица это птица. That's the correct translation.

      X это Y = X is/are Y

      May 5, 2017

Mjetkost

      In addition to the singular vs. plural thing, Russian doesn't have articles. Basically everytime there's a noun, it could be either "the" or "a/an" in English. So in this case a straightforward translation is "(a/the) chicken is (a/the) bird" and other translations are dubious/technically complicated.

      But... I would also be interested in whether the sentence can have both the literal and the abstract meaning.

      May 17, 2018

va-diim

      Курица - это птица. This means the indefinite "a chicken is a bird." If referring to a definite chicken, "The chicken is a bird," then the translation would likely use the word "this" in Russian. Эта курица - птица. (You would omit the word это because it sounds awkward to use both эта and это.)

      May 17, 2018

Mjetkost

      The pronunciation of 'Курица' in this one is different from a previous task. Which syllable is supposed to have the stress?

      May 8, 2018

va-diim

      The first syllable takes the stress. КУ-ри-ца

      May 8, 2018

TheMartian6

      Spitting bars

      May 17, 2018

_Bart_

      Sounds like an intro to a good hip hop piece.

      March 15, 2018

tomervr

      I feel that not enough people appreciate the alliteration in this sentence

      October 12, 2018

Peter435682

      Any etymological relation to "petit"?

      January 13, 2019

Gundika2

      Neither "a hen is a bird" nor "a duck is accepted" here. There are no other options to choose

      February 1, 2019

Xavier407781

      Why was one of the choices 're? A're chicken're is're a're bird're.

      February 22, 2019

Muzzy101

      i heard курица, это пицца lol

      April 12, 2019

detailaddict

      My answer was, "Chickens are birds," which should also be correct in this context as it conveys the same meaning.

      January 19, 2017

va-diim

      That would be

      Курицы - это птицы.

      January 19, 2017

detailaddict

      I realize that my nouns were technically plural; but my point was that this is a generalized statement, thus the meanings are equivalent in English. "A chicken is a bird" means the same thing as "Chickens are birds."

      January 19, 2017

va-diim

      I agree with you, but for the purposes of learning Russian, the learner has to know the difference between singular and plural. These exercises shouldn't be loose translations as long as the meaning is understood but should be as precise translations as possible in order to show the learner's aptitude.

      January 19, 2017

hud214

      If duoLingo tells me that "Chickens are birds." is incorrect, then I'll believe that there is a problem with my understanding of "Курица - это птица." and won't be sure if its a generalized statement because "A chicken is a bird." and "Chickens are birds." are the generalized statements in English.

      May 4, 2017

DylanRupel

      As true as that is, you would not say they are "the same" phrase in English. Distinguishing these nuances is much better for building understanding of the language.

      August 11, 2017

va-diim

      Either way, Курица - это птица, means, "a chicken is a bird." "Chickens are birds," would be, курицы - это птицы.

      August 11, 2017

DylanRupel

      I agree that the essence is the same, but you are not being asked to interpret the phrase or to respond to a question, you are being asked to translate the sentence. One translation is correct while the other is not, regardless of any common usage.

      August 12, 2017

hud214

      Yes, nuance is everything. But there is precious little difference between "A chicken is a bird." and "Chickens are bird.". I would have to say they're the same thing. They both mean that chickens belong to the bird family or the class aves. The question is does "Курица - это птица" mean that chickens belong to the bird family? The child asks "Why do chickens lay eggs?" The adult answers "Because a chicken is a bird" or "Because chickens are birds." Same thing.

      August 11, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.