"Курица - это птица."

Translation:A chicken is a bird.

November 7, 2015

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Choreygii

Why is это used here if the translation is "A chicken is a bird"? Is это redundant in this situation?


[deactivated user]

    Since Russian has dropped the verb 'to be' in Present case in most cases (although you can find it in formal documents), the sentences like «X is Y» became ambiguous. «X — Y» may be mistaken for an apposition «X-Y» (e.g. «курица-птица» might theoretically mean 'a chicken bird' or 'a bird of a hen'; in this sentence it's not a viable option, but in many sentences using «X — Y» would be abmiguous).

    So, the Russian languare has resolved ambiguity by inserting это 'it'. While it originally was a means to reduce ambiguity, now sentences with это actually sound more natural.

    Compare it with Mandarin Chinese: in Classical Chinese, 是 used to mean 'this', but now it is a verb 'is'. Unlike Mandarin, Russian hasn't gone so far as to make «это» a verb, but this sentence still sounds better with «это».

    While English, since it has never really dropped 'is', doesn't usually use 'it' in such situations, so that's why we leave «это» out in translation.


va-diim

    Simply put, "A chicken, it's a bird," as opposed to Курица - птица, "A chicken is a bird."


Gummidipuundi

    "Chicken, it is a bird" is not deemed correct by duolingo, and I get that the translation is a bit too literal and unnatural, but shouldn't it be correct?


Z_Nik

    U introducing them to eachother?


va-diim

    It doesn't sound right in English, even though it is a very literal translation of the Russian.


Fekkezaum

    Translations should be natural in the target language. The intent of the Russian sentence is clear, and it doesn't match the literal translation. Just like the expression "Watch out!" literally means to "Observe outside!", but the intended meaning of the sentence is "Be careful!". Therefore you shouldn't translate it as "Observe outside!" in any target language, even if the literal translation matches.


NickT140809

    In this sentence construction " - это" means "like that". In conversation we insert "это" to speak clearly.

    For example "Курица, птица" and "курица - птица" sound exactly the same, but these have different meanings. That's because all punctuation marks sound like a pause.

    So we mostly say "курица и птица" when we see 2 birds (exept "курица, птица")

    We say "курица - это птица" when we speak about chickens (exept "курица - птица")

    The hyphen means hidden word or hidden some words. In this situation hidden word is "является" (to be in English).


Schkatz

    Reminds me of Курица не птица - Польша не заграница :)


.DJX7

    The whole saying is: "Курица не птица, Польша (Болгария) не заграница, баба - не человек". Sorry for potentional sexism, but as they say: "Из песни слов не выбросишь" "One can't throw away words from a song (there is no getting away from it)".


KakarotIsHungry

    only in America do people have to omit the part about being a man. silly people.


mXP3Z

    Yep, there is mistake in that sentence. Everyone knows that куритца не птица


xyz411275

    Why sometimes they using CHICKEN and sometimes HEN?


Kmatia1

    It is interchangeable word in russian, but you can use either and will be mark correct by the app! :)


hud214

    Why not "Chickens are birds."?


va-diim

    That would be, "Курицы это птицы."


hud214

    That's how you say "A chicken is a member of the bird family."?


va-diim

    No, I said, "Chickens are birds." Yours would be, «Курица - член семейства птиц». A chicken is a member of the bird family.


hud214

    I'm very confused. So, "Курица - это птица" doesn't mean a chicken is a type of bird.


AhmadGhaem

    Yeah, it does. You asked for it in the plural, and that's Курицы это птицы. It's a minor difference between the two and you could argue they have the same meaning, but those would be the closest translations to the respective sentence.


medwuast

    In addition to the singular vs. plural thing, Russian doesn't have articles. Basically everytime there's a noun, it could be either "the" or "a/an" in English. So in this case a straightforward translation is "(a/the) chicken is (a/the) bird" and other translations are dubious/technically complicated.

    But... I would also be interested in whether the sentence can have both the literal and the abstract meaning.


detailaddict

    I had the same question; see above...the concept is correct but apparently you have to get the singular/plural aspect correct as well.


Muzzy101

    i heard курица, это пицца lol


zKTH5

    "Chicken - it's a bird" should be an acceptable translation :( there's a hyphen in the russian, why can't there be a hyphen in the english? It still makes sense


thebrandonsays

    Could you also say "This bird is a chicken"?


va-diim

    That would be, Эта птица - курица.


medwuast

    The pronunciation of 'Курица' in this one is different from a previous task. Which syllable is supposed to have the stress?


va-diim

    The first syllable takes the stress. КУ-ри-ца


Peter435682

    Any etymological relation to "petit"?


NohaHawary

    So "птица" refers to any animal in the bird family?


va-diim

    птица is used in Russian exactly the same as the word "bird" is used in English


Nici1810

    Does someone know why курица sometimes is translated as chicken and other times as hen? I have mistakes sometimes because of this. But a hen is a chicken. So I really don't get it


BenCostell3

    Курица may refer either to a generic chicken of either gender, or to an adult female chicken (hen), or to chicken meat. "Hen" is probably generally acceptable everywhere, so long as "hen" refers to an adult female chicken, but note that a hen is not necessarily a chicken. Adult females of all upright ground birds (fowls) are also technically known as hens, so a hen is always a bird, but it isn't necessarily a chicken.


_Bart_

    Sounds like an intro to a good hip hop piece.


EventHorizon150

    Their pronunciation of Птица in this exercise sounded quite a bit like Пицца


MelanieSch236649

    Gave correct answer "A chicken is a bird" and correction says "correct answer would have been: A chicken is a bird"


couch.potato

    Звучит как "Курица - это пицца" :D


iwonacien

    Why is it A chicken is a bird not a chicken this a bird


va-diim

    "A chicken this a bird," is not a correct English construction. In Russian, the verb "is" is omitted in the present tense, so это is often used instead.


MischiefLad

    Is there a distinction between ''chicken" as in the animal and "chicken" as in the meat?


felix256156

    Question for English native speakers: "A chicken is a fowl". is this too archaic or should it be accepted?


Kundoo

    Regardless of whether it's archaic or not, a fowl is a type of bird, not any bird, so why would it possibly be accepted as a translation of "птица".


BenCostell3

    In much older English, people did use "fowl" as a generic word for "bird." Now, however, its use is limited to upright ground birds (and to aquatic birds which are frequently hunted--waterfowl). I think the use of "fowl" as a generic term for any bird is a bit too archaic for me to add it. It's really something from the era of Shakespeare. Given then that "fowl" hasn't really equalled птица in several hundred years, I don't think it's proper to add it. Now, a chicken is technically a fowl, but that's not what the Russian sentence says.


Kundoo

    In much older English, people did use "fowl" as a generic word for "bird."

    Thanks for clearing that up. The funny thing is that I've literally learnt about this fact two days ago (I was listening to a lecture about the history of language). I didn't know it when I posted my previous answer. But now I do, and I guess I'm going to remember it :)


I92P2

    а с каких пор HEN не является КУРИЦЕЙ???


knowotkudB

    "a chicken is this bird"


va-diim

    That would be (awkwardly) "Курица, это эта птица."


Anuta1003

    Почему правильный ответ только chicken, hen тоже переводится как курица?


Nalendro16

    Is the real russian saying this words?


Kundoo

    No, it's a robot.


Vicki403525

    Why is "chicken is a bird" incorrect?


va-diim

    In English, most nouns require an article or noun determiner. Without it, you're referring to chicken as food, not an animal.


AnjumPerve2

    What "это" stands for. Why does it not mean "this chicken is a bird".


va-diim

    Это is used instead of the verb "is," which is omitted in the present tense in Russian.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.