1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Når presidenten gjør det, be…

"Når presidenten gjør det, betyr det at det ikke er ulovlig."

Translation:When the president does it, that means that it is not illegal.

November 7, 2015

10 Comments


Erik3481

Classic Nixon quote


Burd1e

Not anymore apparently -_- SOS


EN218

well, look what happened to him. It wasn't true then, just wishful thinking on his part.


effyleven

I wonder, was the new ironic relevance of this sentence appreciated at the time it was put here? (This comment made: May 2017)


Deliciae

It's a pre-election sentence (last edited January 2016), but hopefully it's enjoying its new-found relevance more than the rest of us.


Heithr

That all depends on the president.


Aki-Mugetsu

Does that mean that I’m allowed to do all the things that my country’s president did, even those that were supposed to be illegal? Since he did them, it’s legal now, isn’t it? All those possibilities suddenly appearing before my eyes.


NicholasPa38063

Good ol' Tricky Dick. Even better was when he said, "I am not a crook".


JohnGardne7

Når presten gjør det, betyr det at det er ikke umoralsk.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.