1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта книга — от мамы."

"Эта книга от мамы."

Translation:This book is from mom.

November 7, 2015

43 Comments


xnaut

I usually am good at understanding this kind of stuff, but why is it мамы here instead of мама?


Norrius

«От» governs the Genitive. You'll just have to remember this, preposition+case pairings are rather arbitrary.


metaph

I beg to (partly) differ, considering that Genitive, universally, means several things like, for example:

  1. Giving origin, begetting, like a father or mother (etymological meaning of Genitive, "related to generation, to begetting") John's son, Anna's daughter

  2. Authorship (related with the former, figuratively an author is a parent of his/her work): Puccini's opera, Rembrandt's masterpiece

  3. Origin of movement: the letter came from Texas

  4. Possession: Peter's car, Anthony's shoes

  5. Any kinship: Mary's husband, Tony's sister, Paul's dad.

Prepositions help to clarify which of the above is the exact match.

Now, some prepositions are clearly inseparable from a given case, as OT or IZ are invariably genitive.

Other prepositions govern several cases, and will assume a different meaning according the case - then yes I agree they are arbitrary or conventional, or at least they seem so to most people.


MehmetFromTurkey

this is mom's book can be an answer option?


Norrius

This is specifically a book that mum sent you.


[deactivated user]

    No, "This is mom's book" would be «Э́то ма́мина кни́га» or «Э́то кни́га ма́мы».


TGunk4yg

    This is mom's book. Это мамина книга.


Eric36363

    This is a book from mom should be accepted. Hopefully this gets fixed soon


charlotteeharvey

    "Из мамы"? Or is that more for physical locations (ex: Они из Руссии) as opposed to this example where its from a person?


maks526899

    из - sounds like a maniac... i pulled out this book is from inside my mom... lol

    or even i made this book is from a skin of my mom


Cameron816994

    Well, i interpreted this as "This book is by mom" as in, i thought the mother in this scenario was the author. I was wrong. But how wpuld that be said in Russian?


kocmohabt99

    I'm sorry but I honestly don't know... doesn't "this book" count as accusative and should use "эту книгу"? I'm really confused. I put "The book is from mom" and it was marked wrong.


Norrius

    The Accusative is used for the direct object, that is, something that receives the action of a verb. In English, that can be seen in the usage of him over he in the sentence “I see him”.

    Formally speaking, «эта книга» is the subject (the verb is “is”), so we use the Nominative. If you'd prefer an analogy, that's the same reason why you say “I am back”, not “me am back” in English (in «эта книга — от мамы» the Russian structure basically mirrors that of the English translation, even if that's not always the case).


kocmohabt99

    Thanks for taking the time to explain it... I'll keep this in mind when completing/reviewing lessons. Here's my lingot.


victor.mor18

    Whose mom is it? Is it my mom, his/her mom or our mom in this case? Can we tell the difference?


    [deactivated user]

      In Russian, we can’t.

      In English, we often add possessive pronouns where Russian omits them. The most obvious example is «я чищу зубы» ‘I’m brushing my teeth’. In English, it often sounds more natural to add a possessive pronoun. In Russian, they are used more sparingly.

      But, of course, there’s nothing wrong with adding a possessive pronoun if the context doesn’t make it clear:

      • от мое́й ма́мы = from my mum,
      • от твое́й ма́мы = from your mum (when addressing one person you’re on friendly terms with),
      • от её ма́мы = from her mum,
      • от его́ ма́мы = from his mum,
      • от на́шей ма́мы = from our mum,
      • от ва́шей ма́мы = from your mum (when addressing several people, or when addressing one person you don’t know too well),
      • от и́х ма́мы = from their mum.

victor.mor18

      Always with great explanations. Thank you very much!


RafDewinte

      This book comes from mom...


Bill275520

      Mama was not accepted. Strange


MehmetFromTurkey

      ok thanks for your comment


HollyKahl

      Will от be like de in Spanish?


      [deactivated user]

        In short, no. In many cases de is not translated with от:

        • tarjeta de visita = визи́тная ка́рточка («de» is translated with an adjective formed from the noun),
        • idiomas de España = языки́ Испа́нии («de» is translated with a genitive case of the noun),
        • canción de amor = пе́сня про любо́вь («de» is translated with «про» or «о»),
        • mesa de madera = стол из де́рева («de» is translated with «из»),
        • Premio Reina Sofía de Poesía Iberoamericana = Пре́мия короле́вы Софи́и по ибѐроамерика́нской поэ́зии («de» is translated with «по»).

        While sometimes de can be translated as от, it's usage is different.

        In this very example, «un libro de mamá» can be translated in 2 different ways:

        • un libro de mamá = кни́га ма́мы 'a Mom's book' (you use genitive to show that this book belongs to Mom or was written by Mom),
        • un libro de mamá = кни́га от ма́мы 'a book from Mom' (you use от to show the book was obtained from Mom; maybe she gave it to you as a present).

        I think «un libro de mamá» can also mean it's 'a book about Mum', then it would be translated «кни́га про ма́му» or «кни́га о ма́ме». But I'm not sure this is a possible translation, my Spanish is not good enough.


JosManuelH507334

        I wish I could give you many lingots


Julian710976

        Un libro de mamá, could also mean a book about mom, i think it would be prefectly fine and gramatically correct also, but you could also say" un libro acerca de mamá" and thay would be книга о маме in russian.


Mantrid_Brizon

        Has anyone else noticed this?

        Play the voice at normal speed and it very clearly says "эта книга ат мама", but playing slow it turns into "эта книга от мамы". I thought it was just me... So I recorded the voices in my music studio, as they spoke, and played them both back the same speed. They really are different.

        I didn't notice until I started getting genuinely complex sentences, but from now on, I recommend playing every voice at slow speed.


metaph

        This is due to Russian vowel reduction, whereas an unstressed O sounds as A (in a closed pronunciation akin to U in "but"). This particular reduction is called Акание (because O reduces to A).

        Now, the slow pronunciation says it word by word. Thus, monosyllables are said slowly, without vowel reduction. When the whole sentence is read quickly, then they apply vowel reduction.

        My impression is that when one wants to emphasize a given word, he will not use vowel reduction. In some singing styles, there is no vowel reduction as well.

        Strong vowel reduction is characteristic of Moscowite accent, which became the standard. However, Northern accents definitely have no vowel reduction, and its more or less intense usage, or more or less frequent, has a substantial role in characterizing any local accent.


maks526899

        its easy... the word "ат" cant be in this phrase

        so... or we write word "от" or we are stupid


Diggingpro49club

        Мама is basically mama in russian. Its easy!


maks526899

        easy?... how about мамы, мамой, о маме, мамочка, мамочкой, мамочки, мамуля, мамуся, мамуська, маман, маманька, маманьке, мамке, мамульке, мамуське, and others?


Bek180

        This book is by Mum should count


volkodav10

        Why does от sounds like 'at'?


Kundoo

        Two reasons: 1. Unstressed vowels are reduced to a sort of schwa sound in Russian. 2. In speech prepositions are pronounced as if they were a part of the next word, and most of the time they end up being an unstressed part (with some exceptions).


Feliche_

        Mon = erro de digitação


kokkichka

        Difference of из and от?


Kundoo

        Prepositions usually have many meanings that don't match exactly between languages, so it's not always easy to explain them. However, when those two mean "from", "из" means "from inside" and "от" means "from someone's possession". If you use "из" with a person or an animal that would literally mean "from inside their body".


kokkichka

        Oh that is so fascinating! Thank you!!


metaph

        In Old Church Slavonic, от indicates the author of a Gospel or Epistle, like Евангелия от Иоанна, от Матфея, от Марка, от Луки (Gospel of John, of Matthews, of Mark, of Luke), and the endings correspond exactly with the modern endings for genitive (nominatives Иоан, Матфей, Марк, Лука).


berdev

        "Mom and mama" sarua wae goblokkk


egmbmncll

        Yes, I would like to know why sometimes is мама and in others мамы

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.