"taxi"

Translation:такси

3 years ago

70 Comments


cobitome

Funny thing about taxi, it sounds the same in almost any language

3 years ago

Dusty325699

It really stretches the mind to go from one alphabet to a different one - expescially when a person does not know the sounds... the letter p is an r sound... I will not give up!!

3 years ago

PotatoJone

This program needs to start by just teaching the basic letters and their pronunciation. Then start with some basic words. Thats how we eere taught our primary language. Going from english to russian is badically like learning language from the ground up, similarities beteren the two are far and few between.

1 year ago

Anerman

Think greek rho

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos

The hardest thing for me so far is to work out the Russian keyboard. I keep trying all the buttons to see where the symbol I'm looking for is located :P fun though.

3 years ago

DkBybee

How do you switch between english and russian keyboard? I only had success using iPhone because it's so easy to switch keyboards.

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos

I only use the web version of Duolingo on my PC. I just installed the Russian keyboard in Windows and then switch using the button on the right side of the taskbar (shortcut Windows key + Space).

1 year ago

Elijah415373

Idk

1 year ago

MichDem95

Use phonetic layout rather then regular.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink

But when I use the phonetic keyboard, I don't feel I am learning the letters. I do have the phonetic keyboard, but I want to hit an " и" key, not an "i" key.

1 year ago

ChantieHOL

were is the phonetic keyboard at i cant find it

1 year ago

jackandlinds

i cant find it either

1 year ago

GreysonNeoBear

There is a program where you can use on-screen keyboard and turn it to Russian so that you can type it out much easier.

9 months ago

VictoriaAdamu

What about taksi?

3 years ago

TalonAlexis

Такси is taxi

2 years ago

Cameron816663

мне нравится, как такси звучит одинаково на любом языке

1 year ago

RidwanHihi

i really enjoyed this question, coz in my country we call taxi as taksi

3 years ago

JimJKla

There's no s or i on my cyrillic keyboard so how do I type taksi?

3 years ago

JimJKla

Sorted

3 years ago

JimJKla

Just found out button at the top of the page switches off trasliteration. :-)

3 years ago

MariaArvizu-Diaz

its difficult to transition from one alphabet to another- especially on the computer

2 years ago

Lisa467793

why when you peek at the word it looks diffrent than the answer???

1 year ago

Susan879118

I am asking to write in Russian but I don't have a Russian keyboard. So it keeps asking me for the correct answer but I cannot give the correct answer. How do I move on?

1 year ago

aman55421

Yeah only a language difference

1 year ago

Sophia529096

I DO NOT HAVE A SETTING N MY COMPUTER FOR RUSSIAN SYMBOLS SO I CANNOT GET PAST A LEVEL!!!!!!

1 year ago

22Emilia22

Foe this one type in'taksi'

1 year ago

Jesse406096

how do you write taxi in Russian in English

1 year ago

Anvnamnet

takcn..... I think......... No ide rally.. Just a chance.

1 year ago

22Emilia22

For this one type in 'taksi'

1 year ago

alex_awesome1545

hi

1 year ago

alex_awesome1545

eto dom lol

1 year ago

AvaCatheri6

sorry, duolingo, i dont have a keyboard that can type in different languages

1 year ago

NobitaGame

Taksi

1 year ago

PeteWhitta

I want to type 'c' for 's', and I wish I had a back to front 'N' for 'ee'.

1 year ago

Gcklmaster

idk how to get the russian keyboar, help

1 year ago

Tonali8

I cannot pass taxi I know what it is it's takcn lol but it is not letting me pass because of my n I don't know how to flip it around can u please tell me

1 year ago

Cameron816663

you go to settings on your computer, either language or keyboards, select Russian, and press ENG and switch to the other one

1 year ago

Tonali8

Yay I finally found out how

1 year ago

ManuelVazq275750

i can not write russian letters they are not on my keyboard what should I do?

1 year ago

gabrielace729516

no tengo teclado en ruso, como hago?

1 year ago

deobik

Я тоже

1 year ago

SadieMBErc

this is so annoying

1 year ago

Nora848794

How do you spell this???

1 year ago

Patty504622

i do not know how to write in Russian on my keyboard.

1 year ago

SilverSpider...

it said it was wrong because I did not type it in Russian

1 year ago

Aiyana3860

it wont let me type TAKCN why

1 year ago

JohnNiblet1

how can you leave correct translation with a key board in English alphabet.

1 year ago

The_Donalder

I need a russian key board I cant write taxi the way it says :(

1 year ago

Brella24

I don't have a Russian keyboard -_-

1 year ago

jessbug444304

i dont have a russia keyboard and it says it is wrong when i put TAKCN BUT IDK

1 year ago

kika555033

Idk if anyone else did this but it worked for me. I just write the translation of how it sounds. As you can see in this discussion it says taksi and I write that down instead of taxi and I still get it write so if you want to be lazy (like me :P) then you can do that.

1 year ago

Djsabrewol

i wrote takcn thats what it said when u hover above it

1 year ago

BobC216951

Hey, I can't frigin' write a backwards "N" on an american keyboard. Let me out already!

1 year ago

charlize908779

i was so fustrated when i kept spelling taxi like this: takch

1 year ago

Bigcatlove1

THIs is confusing. The way it writes it looks like a n...

1 year ago

eScJHyzm

I dont have the letter N inversed I cant pass lesson 3/5 what to do

1 year ago

MarcusBedn1

I am a little, russian, I can understand most of it or lets say all, I messed up because the pronunciation was wrong i put taxi, instead of taksi... it's a stupid mistake, should barely count as a mistake, but i want to be fluent 100 percent in russian this is not over yet ;)

1 year ago

FandomQueen13

Why doesn't it have the Russian letters for translation, I just got it wrong three times because I can't use the Russian writing...

1 year ago

EdwardDelmar0

Fudge cake

2 years ago

kenzie544453

Ace yout right

1 year ago

L.Denham

Why can't 'taxi' be spelt as 'тахси', since the Cyrillic 'х' is equivalent to 'ch' in 'Bach' (Bahk)? Is it because, literally translated, 'тахси' would sound like 'tahksi' rather than 'taksi'?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe

The Russian 'х' sounds much like an 'h' so 'тахси' would actually sound like 'tahhsi' and that's just not how you spell it.

3 years ago

TobiICS

I don't get this duolingo

3 years ago

TobiICS

I am not Russian duolingo are you if you are don't take advantage of other non-Russians if you do you are racist

3 years ago

Arina.D

Why do i need to know taxi and actor in Russian its the same?

3 years ago

AlexMoby

Well, it's just the beginning of the course and it's freaking useful when you do not know your Russian alphabet very well.

3 years ago

Arina.D

Sorry if i upset you. But i had forgotten that i changed the settings so im not learning the Russian alphabet so i forgot that its not spelt the same.

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

This skill is to teach you the alphabet.

3 years ago

Arina.D

Sorry i forgot that Duolingo also teaches the Russian alphabet

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.