"Гдеты?"

Translation:Where are you?

3 years ago

70 Comments


MichaelRGB
MichaelRGB

The audio sounds distorted for me; like it's sped up awkwardly. I'm assuming it is just buggy, so I'm reporting it.

3 years ago

andriluik

Everything is correct. It's just the way russians speak. When they ask a question russians speed up the end of the question like in the example

2 years ago

MichaelRGB
MichaelRGB

I understand that, but the audio file seems to be a bit off. The pitch is distorted in such a way that seems more akin to the audio file being sped up, not as is with the inflection of normal speech. I could be wrong, though.

2 years ago

miszletto
miszletto

I understand that. "gde ty" am i right?

1 year ago

Unbekannt887656

Umrqtjjm

1 year ago

taterthenater

So everybody knows, ты is used informally ex. a friend you already know while вы is used to speak with strangers/acquaintances.

2 years ago

NikitaWade1

Where is the strait verticle line in ть_ that looks like an l

2 months ago

dd.mc

It's a single character on the keyboard - ы - located on the middle row, second on the left on a standard Russian keyboard.

1 month ago

Futuresick

This is impossible to pronounce or the audio just makes it impossible lmao

3 years ago

kenzlearns

Hey just get google translater

2 years ago

HobsonAna

Is it pronounced "gdye"?

3 years ago

Krafter5
Krafter5

yes

3 years ago

sakib2212

It seems sound like "gdya" not "gdye"...am I right??

1 year ago

b0rfeng99

I think е in где is pronounced as 'ye'. Correct me if I'm wrong.

1 year ago

arracachaco
arracachaco

I can't figure out how to pronounce ты properly. Any help please?

3 years ago

scream.jpg

Imagine you're being stabbed in the stomach and make a deep throaty sound. (Sorry that it's graphic but it should work)

2 years ago

Ehmanda

this is by far the best (and most hilarious) way to explain this

2 years ago

danielszeman

try to say it like if you are playing with a little baby and you say: ťi ťi ťi ťi ťi who is this little guy! or try to say it while you have a lot of saliva in your mouth... I really want to explain to you how to use your tounge properly ( i know your problem because I speak Hungarian and Slovak and we use a lot of words like this one ) but my English is not really good. Sorry if i did not help you anything... :(

3 years ago

arracachaco
arracachaco

Hmmm, I really appreciate your effort and your time but I'm afraid the only result is that I feel like a fool spitting all over my computer! ahahahah!! Besides the joke, really, I don't get it, as there are many ways to say t'i t'i depending exactly on where you put your tongue... Thanks anyway, I will give you a lingot for you kind help!

3 years ago

Dmitry_embers

take some water in your mouth and try to say “t'i”, also you need to move a little bit your tongue out from teeth, deeper inside (just a bit) and most important - “т”sound must be hard, not soft. hope you will make it :)

2 years ago

PoshLobster

Tried this. Choked and spat water all over myself in a coughing fit. Am i russian now?

1 year ago

Dmitry_embers

no. your mouth is too big. sorry

1 year ago

razzdango
razzdango

The way my Russian friend pronounced it (as much as I remember) was similar to a mix between the ti in "tip" and a teh sound in temporary. Online, the speakers I heard sounded more like a tee sound.

2 years ago

andriluik

In our keyboard 'ы' is 'õ'. Try to pronounce estonian words with 'õ', like 'õun' which means 'apple' or 'õlg' which means 'shoulder'. Maybe it helps

2 years ago

Olale4

Say the vowel [u] now do not move your lips or your tongue and try to say [i] like that

1 year ago

zorya_lada

Lol

1 year ago

Dalai_Lama

The audio for this is terrible. Needs to be fixed.

2 years ago

RoPotato
RoPotato

[g'dje te]

Is this the correct pronunciation?

Г=G?

2 years ago

TheMich7u7

Yes. Г would be G

1 year ago

oOXx.Frank

Someone who knows pls answer this!! >:V

1 year ago

Tejasshah39446

Da

1 year ago

marcio__pinheiro

This expression can be translated also by "Where art thou?".

2 years ago

cobitome
cobitome

I'm right here!

3 years ago

Melenhawenn

Where art thou?

2 years ago

Zinthak

Russians certainly like to omit many ''to be's'' don't they? lol

2 years ago

linbo16

we haven't "to be/is/are...." in our language.

2 years ago

mitsukosvar93

I think that when you say "where are you?", you say it in a more formal way, like "где вы?"

2 years ago

smeagle2222
smeagle2222

Im using the app on my phone and finding it quite poor at teaching the alphabet . Might need to get some alpgabet nemnory apps or something .

2 years ago

TalonAlexis

"Were are you?" Is "Где ты?" right?

2 years ago

Cerveza_man

If you repeat it fast enough, it sounds like Darude sandstorm!

1 year ago

BenjaminEt7

There needs to be more than one option with a capitolized first letter

2 years ago

7XGE1

Agreed, I never have to think for the first word as its always obvious. Not actually learning the word that way, just the app.

1 year ago

rylew0925

Gde ti?

2 years ago

doug609981

Gdye tey?

2 years ago

IbrahimSha18

Is it pronounced Vidia or gide

1 year ago

Sean67481

The audio file for this needs to be assiste adjusted. I can't make out the pronunciation.

Selecting the words individually I hear "Vi-di-ya" & "Teh" but together I hear "Gidyateh"...

Also can we can we get some 320kbps audio files instead of 128kbps? -_-

I love the app, but getting pronunciation from it gets really difficult when the audio is fuzzy.

1 year ago

Unbekannt887656

Ej

1 year ago

nursechelsea87

Very hard to understand this one.

1 year ago

HasunRathn

How it is pronounced and for what the letter "Г" stands for?

1 year ago

sarah284410

How do i pronounce где

1 year ago

Carla459

I hear (guh-jeh-tee) or (guh-jeh-teh)

1 year ago

SandyGoetz1

Videa tey?

1 year ago

CristianIO337915

Ji

1 year ago

riseofga
riseofga

Gıdjya tu? Is it correct?

1 year ago

BOIiLEARN

It sounds like english...ez

8 months ago

Mr.Dolovic

I hear "gdjy tyj". Is the ы palatalized at the end?

7 months ago

AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between ты and вы

6 months ago

LeonardoAu200478

Где ты

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Spaghetti?

2 months ago

salmakerrai

Is (Tbi) you or you are?

1 month ago

LetoileNoire
LetoileNoire

"Ty" sounds like "teh"?

2 years ago

Olebear

I've heard the bl should be pronounced by making your lips like a w and your tongue like the long "e" sound. Like the ee in meet.

2 years ago

Czekoladow19

"Gdzie ty?" xD jak zna się polski, łatwiej z ruskim

2 years ago

AbrahimAhm

Где is like "gde" so when you play the whole audio it makes that sound, but when you click on the word itself it sounds different.

2 years ago

ftambieva

....now that I need ya?

3 years ago

ZakharYah
ZakharYah

Is this like what the Creator said to Adam after he sinned in the garden around Genesis 3:9 in the Russian Bible equivalent to KJV, whatever that might be called?

2 years ago

ayePete
ayePete

Dang! Fell for "Potato", lol.

2 years ago

hornedhorse9
hornedhorse9

This sounds like Danish :(

2 years ago

kokybody

А

1 year ago

kokybody

I don't what to say when any one ask me this qution

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.