"Где ты?"

Translation:Where are you?

November 7, 2015

66 Comments


MichaelRGB

The audio sounds distorted for me; like it's sped up awkwardly. I'm assuming it is just buggy, so I'm reporting it.

November 12, 2015

andriluik

Everything is correct. It's just the way russians speak. When they ask a question russians speed up the end of the question like in the example

December 29, 2015

MichaelRGB

I understand that, but the audio file seems to be a bit off. The pitch is distorted in such a way that seems more akin to the audio file being sped up, not as is with the inflection of normal speech. I could be wrong, though.

January 1, 2016

miszletto

I understand that. "gde ty" am i right?

July 6, 2017

taterthenater

So everybody knows, ты is used informally ex. a friend you already know while вы is used to speak with strangers/acquaintances.

January 23, 2016

Futuresick

This is impossible to pronounce or the audio just makes it impossible lmao

November 12, 2015

HobsonAna

Is it pronounced "gdye"?

November 14, 2015

Krafter5

yes

November 14, 2015

arracachaco

I can't figure out how to pronounce ты properly. Any help please?

December 3, 2015

scream.jpg

Imagine you're being stabbed in the stomach and make a deep throaty sound. (Sorry that it's graphic but it should work)

December 25, 2015

Ehmanda

this is by far the best (and most hilarious) way to explain this

April 18, 2016

danielszeman

try to say it like if you are playing with a little baby and you say: ťi ťi ťi ťi ťi who is this little guy! or try to say it while you have a lot of saliva in your mouth... I really want to explain to you how to use your tounge properly ( i know your problem because I speak Hungarian and Slovak and we use a lot of words like this one ) but my English is not really good. Sorry if i did not help you anything... :(

December 5, 2015

arracachaco

Hmmm, I really appreciate your effort and your time but I'm afraid the only result is that I feel like a fool spitting all over my computer! ahahahah!! Besides the joke, really, I don't get it, as there are many ways to say t'i t'i depending exactly on where you put your tongue... Thanks anyway, I will give you a lingot for you kind help!

December 6, 2015

razzdango

The way my Russian friend pronounced it (as much as I remember) was similar to a mix between the ti in "tip" and a teh sound in temporary. Online, the speakers I heard sounded more like a tee sound.

December 20, 2015

Dmitry_embers

take some water in your mouth and try to say “t'i”, also you need to move a little bit your tongue out from teeth, deeper inside (just a bit) and most important - “т”sound must be hard, not soft. hope you will make it :)

June 28, 2016

PoshLobster

Tried this. Choked and spat water all over myself in a coughing fit. Am i russian now?

September 18, 2017

Dmitry_embers

no. your mouth is too big. sorry

September 19, 2017

andriluik

In our keyboard 'ы' is 'õ'. Try to pronounce estonian words with 'õ', like 'õun' which means 'apple' or 'õlg' which means 'shoulder'. Maybe it helps

December 29, 2015

Olale4

Say the vowel [u] now do not move your lips or your tongue and try to say [i] like that

June 24, 2017

zorya_lada

Lol

September 6, 2017

Dalai_Lama

The audio for this is terrible. Needs to be fixed.

February 14, 2016

RoPotato

[g'dje te]

Is this the correct pronunciation?

Г=G?

April 26, 2016

TheMich7u7

Yes. Г would be G

July 25, 2017

oOXx.Frank

Someone who knows pls answer this!! >:V

June 24, 2017

Tejasshah39446

Da

July 24, 2017

marcio__pinheiro

This expression can be translated also by "Where art thou?".

January 1, 2016

cobitome

I'm right here!

November 7, 2015

Melenhawenn

Where art thou?

January 29, 2016

Zinthak

Russians certainly like to omit many ''to be's'' don't they? lol

February 25, 2016

linbo16

we haven't "to be/is/are...." in our language.

March 12, 2016

mitsukosvar93

I think that when you say "where are you?", you say it in a more formal way, like "где вы?"

May 22, 2016

Yulia816800

You wouldn't really say that if you are talking to a close friend or family member though. Otherwise it'd be kinda weird

July 24, 2019

smeagle2222

Im using the app on my phone and finding it quite poor at teaching the alphabet . Might need to get some alpgabet nemnory apps or something .

October 7, 2016

Drimes4

Doesn't Tinycards actually does that ?

February 8, 2019

TalonAlexis

"Were are you?" Is "Где ты?" right?

October 19, 2016

Cerveza_man

If you repeat it fast enough, it sounds like Darude sandstorm!

April 12, 2017

BenjaminEt7

There needs to be more than one option with a capitolized first letter

July 22, 2016

7XGE1

Agreed, I never have to think for the first word as its always obvious. Not actually learning the word that way, just the app.

August 2, 2017

rylew0925

Gde ti?

September 26, 2016

doug609981

Gdye tey?

September 27, 2016

IbrahimSha18

Is it pronounced Vidia or gide

April 22, 2017

Sean67481

The audio file for this needs to be assiste adjusted. I can't make out the pronunciation.

Selecting the words individually I hear "Vi-di-ya" & "Teh" but together I hear "Gidyateh"...

Also can we can we get some 320kbps audio files instead of 128kbps? -_-

I love the app, but getting pronunciation from it gets really difficult when the audio is fuzzy.

June 13, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

Spaghetti?

September 21, 2018

Unbekannt887656

Ej

May 10, 2017

nursechelsea87

Very hard to understand this one.

June 21, 2017

HasunRathn

How it is pronounced and for what the letter "Г" stands for?

June 23, 2017

sarah284410

How do i pronounce где

June 28, 2017

Yulia816800

Gdeh. The "eh" part is like "ai" in "air." Hope this helped :)

July 24, 2019

Carla459

I hear (guh-jeh-tee) or (guh-jeh-teh)

July 8, 2017

SandyGoetz1

Videa tey?

August 27, 2017

CristianIO337915

Ji

August 28, 2017

riseofga

Gıdjya tu? Is it correct?

December 8, 2017

BOIiLEARN

It sounds like english...ez

March 25, 2018

Mr.Dolovic

I hear "gdjy tyj". Is the ы palatalized at the end?

May 14, 2018

AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between ты and вы

May 21, 2018

Yulia816800

Ты is informal, вы is formal

July 24, 2019

LeonardoAu200478

Где ты

September 1, 2018

salmakerrai

Is (Tbi) you or you are?

October 27, 2018

MentalPinball

As far as I've understood this far, it might be 'you', 'you are' and 'are you', since Russian seems to lack the verb 'to be' (which I find mind-blowing).

February 15, 2019

Yulia816800

That is right :) and yep as a person who grew up speaking Russian and English, I still find that really weird

July 24, 2019

chubbydawulf

And I'm so sorry

February 14, 2019

RavioliRav5

How do you pronouce both words its to said so fast

February 24, 2019

Yulia816800

Gdeh (the "eh" is pronounced like the "ai" part in "air") tih (the "t" sound is kind of a throaty sound, a mix of the english letters t and d). This may seem complicated right now, but you'll get the hang of it :)

July 24, 2019

k-dog692967

Gidgea teen...Gidget was a teen (surfer girl). Where are you now Gidget?

March 18, 2019

Dorothy955799

Guys hide, GRANNY is coming

March 25, 2019

Gghtjgufhdgf

L

August 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.