1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где ты?"

"Где ты?"

Translation:Where are you?

November 7, 2015

76 Comments


MichaelRGB

The audio sounds distorted for me; like it's sped up awkwardly. I'm assuming it is just buggy, so I'm reporting it.


andriluik

Everything is correct. It's just the way russians speak. When they ask a question russians speed up the end of the question like in the example


MichaelRGB

I understand that, but the audio file seems to be a bit off. The pitch is distorted in such a way that seems more akin to the audio file being sped up, not as is with the inflection of normal speech. I could be wrong, though.


miszletto

I understand that. "gde ty" am i right?


taterthenater

So everybody knows, ты is used informally ex. a friend you already know while вы is used to speak with strangers/acquaintances.


NikitaWade1

Where is the strait verticle line in ть_ that looks like an l


dd.mc

It's a single character on the keyboard - ы - located on the middle row, second on the left on a standard Russian keyboard.


Futuresick

This is impossible to pronounce or the audio just makes it impossible lmao


Electric_Lights

I've heard a lot about the audio being a but hard to pronounce. That's why i soeak with a lot of russians for help. So this would be Gidah ty (or at least that is how I was shown)


HobsonAna

Is it pronounced "gdye"?


sakib2212

It seems sound like "gdya" not "gdye"...am I right??


b0rfeng99

I think е in где is pronounced as 'ye'. Correct me if I'm wrong.


FlickerWick

Yes e in russian is ye. Э is just e.


arracachaco

I can't figure out how to pronounce ты properly. Any help please?


scream.jpg

Imagine you're being stabbed in the stomach and make a deep throaty sound. (Sorry that it's graphic but it should work)


Ehmanda

this is by far the best (and most hilarious) way to explain this


danielszeman

try to say it like if you are playing with a little baby and you say: ťi ťi ťi ťi ťi who is this little guy! or try to say it while you have a lot of saliva in your mouth... I really want to explain to you how to use your tounge properly ( i know your problem because I speak Hungarian and Slovak and we use a lot of words like this one ) but my English is not really good. Sorry if i did not help you anything... :(


arracachaco

Hmmm, I really appreciate your effort and your time but I'm afraid the only result is that I feel like a fool spitting all over my computer! ahahahah!! Besides the joke, really, I don't get it, as there are many ways to say t'i t'i depending exactly on where you put your tongue... Thanks anyway, I will give you a lingot for you kind help!


Dmitry_embers

take some water in your mouth and try to say “t'i”, also you need to move a little bit your tongue out from teeth, deeper inside (just a bit) and most important - “т”sound must be hard, not soft. hope you will make it :)


PoshLobster

Tried this. Choked and spat water all over myself in a coughing fit. Am i russian now?


Dmitry_embers

no. your mouth is too big. sorry


razzdango

The way my Russian friend pronounced it (as much as I remember) was similar to a mix between the ti in "tip" and a teh sound in temporary. Online, the speakers I heard sounded more like a tee sound.


andriluik

In our keyboard 'ы' is 'õ'. Try to pronounce estonian words with 'õ', like 'õun' which means 'apple' or 'õlg' which means 'shoulder'. Maybe it helps


Olale4

Say the vowel [u] now do not move your lips or your tongue and try to say [i] like that


RoPotato

[g'dje te]

Is this the correct pronunciation?

Г=G?


TheMich7u7

Yes. Г would be G


Dalai_Lama

The audio for this is terrible. Needs to be fixed.


marcio__pinheiro

This expression can be translated also by "Where art thou?".


Zinthak

Russians certainly like to omit many ''to be's'' don't they? lol


linbo16

we haven't "to be/is/are...." in our language.


mitsukosvar93

I think that when you say "where are you?", you say it in a more formal way, like "где вы?"


micmicbunny

You wouldn't really say that if you are talking to a close friend or family member though. Otherwise it'd be kinda weird


smeagle2222

Im using the app on my phone and finding it quite poor at teaching the alphabet . Might need to get some alpgabet nemnory apps or something .


TalonAlexis

"Were are you?" Is "Где ты?" right?


Hans_Klark

If you repeat it fast enough, it sounds like Darude sandstorm!


Sean67481

The audio file for this needs to be assiste adjusted. I can't make out the pronunciation.

Selecting the words individually I hear "Vi-di-ya" & "Teh" but together I hear "Gidyateh"...

Also can we can we get some 320kbps audio files instead of 128kbps? -_-

I love the app, but getting pronunciation from it gets really difficult when the audio is fuzzy.


BenjaminEt7

There needs to be more than one option with a capitolized first letter


7XGE1

Agreed, I never have to think for the first word as its always obvious. Not actually learning the word that way, just the app.


IbrahimSha18

Is it pronounced Vidia or gide


HasunRathn

How it is pronounced and for what the letter "Г" stands for?


sarah284410

How do i pronounce где


micmicbunny

Gdeh. The "eh" part is like "ai" in "air." Hope this helped :)


Carla459

I hear (guh-jeh-tee) or (guh-jeh-teh)


riseofga

Gıdjya tu? Is it correct?


BOIiLEARN

It sounds like english...ez


Mr.Dolovic

I hear "gdjy tyj". Is the ы palatalized at the end?


AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between ты and вы


micmicbunny

Ты is informal, вы is formal


salmakerrai

Is (Tbi) you or you are?


MentalPinball

As far as I've understood this far, it might be 'you', 'you are' and 'are you', since Russian seems to lack the verb 'to be' (which I find mind-blowing).


micmicbunny

That is right :) and yep as a person who grew up speaking Russian and English, I still find that really weird


RavioliRav5

How do you pronouce both words its to said so fast


micmicbunny

Gdeh (the "eh" is pronounced like the "ai" part in "air") tih (the "t" sound is kind of a throaty sound, a mix of the english letters t and d). This may seem complicated right now, but you'll get the hang of it :)


k-dog692967

Gidgea teen...Gidget was a teen (surfer girl). Where are you now Gidget?


Dorothy955799

Guys hide, GRANNY is coming


Randi856410

I've gotten this far without learning the letters and going off of sounds/sight. I just wanted to take a break from German but I've gotten kind of hooked. LOL.


Maxfinity

So does "ты?" Mean "you?" By itself (informal of course)


MaxxStyle

It's too, *Where ar u?"


Mario_learn_fast

Велосипед...


Manish637041

Sound is very fasy i don't understand. Can you pls voice slow in the app


Mohiwkam

Я Мохишка


F.Sana

It is so hard for me to understand this because it sound really different


F.Sana

It is super hard for me to understand it but i will try .This sound really different ..


rosamfp2015

Que idioma é esse??? Falo português e um pouco de inglês, mas não sei que língua é essa e então como posso traduzir???


ftamb

....now that I need ya?


BUREKI_SUTAA

"Ty" sounds like "teh"?


Olebear

I've heard the bl should be pronounced by making your lips like a w and your tongue like the long "e" sound. Like the ee in meet.


Czekoladow19

"Gdzie ty?" xD jak zna się polski, łatwiej z ruskim


AbrahimAhm

Где is like "gde" so when you play the whole audio it makes that sound, but when you click on the word itself it sounds different.


ZakharYah

Is this like what the Creator said to Adam after he sinned in the garden around Genesis 3:9 in the Russian Bible equivalent to KJV, whatever that might be called?


hornedhorse9

This sounds like Danish :(

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.