"Dad has Mom."

Translation:У папы есть мама.

3 years ago

36 Comments


janey_p
janey_p

I said "Dad has a mother" which was marked correct, seeing how Russian has no articles. But the meaning is totally different from the given "Dad has Mom" (my translation referred to the speaker's grandmother, while the given sentence refers to the speaker's mother). So when Russians hear this sentence, how do they know which meaning the speaker was going for?

3 years ago

hypershock
hypershock

I second this question. Someone please answer

3 years ago

Saius
Saius

For me "у папы есть мама" is about father and grandmother. Does "Dad has Mom" have another meaning? When i could use it?

2 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

If you say "Dad has Mom", then I expect you to speak of your parents (your Dad and your Mom), meaning that your parents have each other (can depend on each other, live together, love each other, etc.).

Only the article (as in "Dad has a Mom") makes it clear that you're not speaking about your own Mom, but your Dad's Mom instead, meaning that he has a mother.

Russians can't make that distinction, at least not with only this sentence (because of the missing articles), so I'm interested in a Russian's opinion of this "problem". :)

2 years ago

Saius
Saius

I just reflected about this phrase, and you know, there are some cases, when one could use both meanings and that would be gramatically correct. For example, if one say "Хорошо, что у папы есть мама" ("it is good, that Dad has (a) Mom") But without additional words i'll expect the father's mother there. Even from a child. But maybe it is only my "problem" :)

2 years ago

StavatS
StavatS

I think these two meanings can be diffrentiated using the formal form of мама - мать. With this word, the mother in this sentence is referred to in a way that indicates less closeness to said mother (more specifically, not the speaker's own mother, albeit still a respectful reference that does not alienate her). So in my very unprofessional opinion this could be used to convey "dad has a mother" while мама would be used to mean "dad has mom".

1 year ago

SeragHasouna

I guess if we want to say that dad has a mother we can say ((у папы есть его мама)) but if we want to say that he has a wife (the mother of who speaks) we can say ((у папы есть наша мама)) or ((у папы есть женщина)).

1 year ago

wayne902574

Has anyone answered, yet?

2 years ago

Rudi9719
Rudi9719Plus

Dad has mom.. Until he messes up.. Then dad has сабака

2 years ago

StavatS
StavatS

Haha! Just one correction: "Собака"

1 year ago

Piffle_
Piffle_

"Dad has Mom"? Did he kidnap her or something... =_=

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

is it okay to omit the есть here?

2 years ago

Superuncia

Would "мама у папы есть" be right? Or are there any other possible word orders?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

It is correct, but it emphasises the verb, like "Dad indeed has Mom".

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

That would mean, "Mom (indeed) is at Dad's place."

1 year ago

RCRvet
RCRvet

no, this is more like a question 'mom, does dad have ...'

3 years ago

edrec

Shouldn't "Папа имеет маму" be correct?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's not grammatically correct to say that a person имеет another person. It's also slang for "having someone sexually."

1 year ago

Mascha159381

I wrote that too! The phrase "das has mom" is so confusing, that our version should be seen as correct too

2 years ago

akq.galloway

I said "Папа есть мама." but was marked Incorrect. How does my version translate?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

No, it doesn't mean "Papa eats Mama." That would be "Папа ест маму." Yours means, "Papa is Mama."

1 year ago

ThePatrician

I think they marked it wrong because you didn't put the У in front. That's what marks it as possessive. I believe what you put is "Papa eats Mama". It's also not in Genitive form.

2 years ago

akq.galloway

спасибо :)

2 years ago

ThePatrician

Why isn't мама in Genitive as well?

2 years ago

GeritheGreedy
GeritheGreedy

Because it's not in the negative, as such, no need to.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Because мама is the subject of the sentence, so it takes the nominative case.

3 months ago

Staint23
Staint23

What does the 'Y' in the beginning signifies? Does it have a meaning?

2 years ago

KerenLevi-

yes- in russian you there is no "the" but there is "at" so the у is to say that the mother is dad's

1 year ago

terahli
terahli

Literally "at", but you can also think of it as "with".

1 year ago

Jasonsudana
Jasonsudana

That's sounds romantic.

4 months ago

Nb982
Nb982

"У папы есть мама. У мамы есть папа. А у меня никого нет, даде собаки " ( Astrid Anna Emilia Lindgren, Lillebror och Karlsson pa taket)

3 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

даже*

3 months ago

BastienSch2

У папи мама should be accepted as well

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

папы*

У папы мама means "Mom is at Dad's [place]."

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

Dont forget the у... "dad eats mom" i really dont want to know that.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

"Dad eats Mom," would be "Папа ест маму." Like zombie Papa. In this case мама takes the accusative case "маму"

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.