"Dad has Mom."

Translation:У папы есть мама.

November 7, 2015

39 Comments


janey_p

I said "Dad has a mother" which was marked correct, seeing how Russian has no articles. But the meaning is totally different from the given "Dad has Mom" (my translation referred to the speaker's grandmother, while the given sentence refers to the speaker's mother). So when Russians hear this sentence, how do they know which meaning the speaker was going for?

November 22, 2015

hypershock

I second this question. Someone please answer

December 16, 2015

Saius

For me "у папы есть мама" is about father and grandmother. Does "Dad has Mom" have another meaning? When i could use it?

January 16, 2016

janey_p

If you say "Dad has Mom", then I expect you to speak of your parents (your Dad and your Mom), meaning that your parents have each other (can depend on each other, live together, love each other, etc.).

Only the article (as in "Dad has a Mom") makes it clear that you're not speaking about your own Mom, but your Dad's Mom instead, meaning that he has a mother.

Russians can't make that distinction, at least not with only this sentence (because of the missing articles), so I'm interested in a Russian's opinion of this "problem". :)

January 16, 2016

Saius

I just reflected about this phrase, and you know, there are some cases, when one could use both meanings and that would be gramatically correct. For example, if one say "Хорошо, что у папы есть мама" ("it is good, that Dad has (a) Mom") But without additional words i'll expect the father's mother there. Even from a child. But maybe it is only my "problem" :)

January 18, 2016

StavatS

I think these two meanings can be diffrentiated using the formal form of мама - мать. With this word, the mother in this sentence is referred to in a way that indicates less closeness to said mother (more specifically, not the speaker's own mother, albeit still a respectful reference that does not alienate her). So in my very unprofessional opinion this could be used to convey "dad has a mother" while мама would be used to mean "dad has mom".

September 4, 2017

SeragHasouna

I guess if we want to say that dad has a mother we can say ((у папы есть его мама)) but if we want to say that he has a wife (the mother of who speaks) we can say ((у папы есть наша мама)) or ((у папы есть женщина)).

January 28, 2017

wayne902574

Has anyone answered, yet?

April 23, 2016

Rudi9719

Dad has mom.. Until he messes up.. Then dad has сабака

December 29, 2015

StavatS

Haha! Just one correction: "Собака"

September 4, 2017

Piffle_

"Dad has Mom"? Did he kidnap her or something... =_=

June 14, 2016

daadaadaaren

is it okay to omit the есть here?

January 3, 2016

Superuncia

Would "мама у папы есть" be right? Or are there any other possible word orders?

November 7, 2015

Norrius

It is correct, but it emphasises the verb, like "Dad indeed has Mom".

November 7, 2015

va-diim

That would mean, "Mom (indeed) is at Dad's place."

May 29, 2017

EdvKz

is at Dad's place было бы "находится".

January 30, 2019

[deactivated user]

    no, this is more like a question 'mom, does dad have ...'

    November 7, 2015

edrec

    Shouldn't "Папа имеет маму" be correct?

    July 30, 2016

va-diim

    It's not grammatically correct to say that a person имеет another person. It's also slang for "having someone sexually."

    May 29, 2017

Mascha159381

    I wrote that too! The phrase "das has mom" is so confusing, that our version should be seen as correct too

    September 20, 2016

akq.galloway

    I said "Папа есть мама." but was marked Incorrect. How does my version translate?

    April 29, 2016

ThePatrician

    I think they marked it wrong because you didn't put the У in front. That's what marks it as possessive. I believe what you put is "Papa eats Mama". It's also not in Genitive form.

    May 4, 2016

akq.galloway

    спасибо :)

    May 15, 2016

va-diim

    No, it doesn't mean "Papa eats Mama." That would be "Папа ест маму." Yours means, "Papa is Mama."

    May 29, 2017

ThePatrician

    Why isn't мама in Genitive as well?

    May 4, 2016

GeritheGreedy

    Because it's not in the negative, as such, no need to.

    November 4, 2016

va-diim

    Because мама is the subject of the sentence, so it takes the nominative case.

    September 3, 2018

Staint23

    What does the 'Y' in the beginning signifies? Does it have a meaning?

    December 5, 2016

KerenLevi-

    yes- in russian you there is no "the" but there is "at" so the у is to say that the mother is dad's

    May 27, 2017

terahli

    Literally "at", but you can also think of it as "with".

    February 6, 2017

Jasonsudana

    That's sounds romantic.

    July 22, 2018

Nb982

    "У папы есть мама. У мамы есть папа. А у меня никого нет, даде собаки " ( Astrid Anna Emilia Lindgren, Lillebror och Karlsson pa taket)

    September 3, 2018

va-diim

    даже*

    September 3, 2018

GeneHerron

    U Papi est' Mama no longer work. Former we could substitute the soft sign with a << ' >>. Has this feature been removed?

    March 21, 2019

va-diim

    i = и, and that's wrong. It should be "у папЫ." ы = y in English romanization, but you should really learn a language in its own alphabet. Different languages romanize Russian differently, so it can be very confusing.

    u papy jestj mama (Polish)

    u papi iesti mama (Romanian)

    March 21, 2019

BastienSch2

    У папи мама should be accepted as well

    June 2, 2017

va-diim

    папы*

    У папы мама means "Mom is at Dad's [place]."

    June 2, 2017

Cecilia798621

    Dont forget the у... "dad eats mom" i really dont want to know that.

    August 19, 2017

va-diim

    "Dad eats Mom," would be "Папа ест маму." Like zombie Papa. In this case мама takes the accusative case "маму"

    September 3, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.