"Are they in the subway?"

Translation:Они в метро?

November 7, 2015

12 Comments


scorpia015

Why are you not allowed to say "Oni v toi metro?"

November 7, 2015

vytah

It would mean "Are they in that metro?"

Also, the gender doesn't match, it should be в том метро; метро is neuter.

November 7, 2015

.Seb.

Can we say "они в этот метро?"?

November 10, 2015

MarinaKaleneva

In a situation where there are several subway systems in one city, you could perhaps ask "Они в ЭТОМ метро?" (but you'd have to apply appropriate case pattern). But as long as there's only one subway usually in any given city, we don't need to differentiate it from any other subway, and "the" becomes unnecessary.

June 3, 2019

MiShiBubo

When the app says an entire sentence containing the word "в", she pronounces it as an "f" sound. But when she says the word "в" by itself, she pronounces it as "vway". This is confusing. Why does she do this? How is it supposed to be pronounced?

October 3, 2017

zmikiego

Can I say "Они на метро?"

January 22, 2018

Inna396304

It would be a different meaning. 'HA' is equivalent to 'ON' in English and would expect explanatory sentence' end. Here was 'B'= 'IN'

June 15, 2018

Inna396304

In speaking language, in a question form, 'A' appears at the beginning of the sentence that gives the phrase a more completed sense; 'А они в метро?' (which is not accepted) :/

June 15, 2018

MarinaKaleneva

"А" is unnecessary here. It adds meaning to the sentence. You can ask a questions without adding "А" :)

June 3, 2019

Dealanach

Couldn't you say наше in place of они?

September 17, 2018

Imperson8

No, because ''наше'' means ''our''

October 26, 2018

peterblack590588

please supply Russian key board-you are phonetically wrong,again and again and again and agaain and again

February 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.