"Are they in the subway?"

Translation:Они в метро?

3 years ago

9 Comments


scorpia015

Why are you not allowed to say "Oni v toi metro?"

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

It would mean "Are they in that metro?"

Also, the gender doesn't match, it should be в том метро; метро is neuter.

3 years ago

.Seb.
.Seb.

Can we say "они в этот метро?"?

3 years ago

MiShiBubo

When the app says an entire sentence containing the word "в", she pronounces it as an "f" sound. But when she says the word "в" by itself, she pronounces it as "vway". This is confusing. Why does she do this? How is it supposed to be pronounced?

1 year ago

zmikiego

Can I say "Они на метро?"

10 months ago

Inna396304

It would be a different meaning. 'HA' is equivalent to 'ON' in English and would expect explanatory sentence' end. Here was 'B'= 'IN'

6 months ago

Inna396304

In speaking language, in a question form, 'A' appears at the beginning of the sentence that gives the phrase a more completed sense; 'А они в метро?' (which is not accepted) :/

6 months ago

Dealanach
Dealanach

Couldn't you say наше in place of они?

3 months ago

Imperson8

No, because ''наше'' means ''our''

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.