1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are they in the subway?"

"Are they in the subway?"

Translation:Они в метро?

November 7, 2015

17 Comments


MiShiBubo

When the app says an entire sentence containing the word "в", she pronounces it as an "f" sound. But when she says the word "в" by itself, she pronounces it as "vway". This is confusing. Why does she do this? How is it supposed to be pronounced?


EvanConger

In russian, when there is a preposition, it often "attaches" itself to the beginning of the next word. They look separate by they sound like the same word. There is a system of pronunciation that they informally use, making the voiced letters (such as в) sound like their unvoiced equivalent (such as ф). Because it is sometimes more comfortable to use the unvoiced, (because a v and an m are more difficult to say than an f and an m), that is simply how they are pronounced.


.Seb.

Can we say "они в этот метро?"?


MarinaKaleneva

In a situation where there are several subway systems in one city, you could perhaps ask "Они в ЭТОМ метро?" (but you'd have to apply appropriate case pattern). But as long as there's only one subway usually in any given city, we don't need to differentiate it from any other subway, and "the" becomes unnecessary.


scorpia015

Why are you not allowed to say "Oni v toi metro?"


vytah

It would mean "Are they in that metro?"

Also, the gender doesn't match, it should be в том метро; метро is neuter.


Dealanach

Couldn't you say наше in place of они?


Imperson8

No, because ''наше'' means ''our''


malinskiiiii

Sorry, I am quite new to russian. Why is it still "метро" even though there is "в"? Wouldn't it be something like "метре"?


nirtk

Some words (especially new or borrowed words that don't match standard Russian phontactics) don't decline (or change their case marker).


zmikiego

Can I say "Они на метро?"


Inna396304

It would be a different meaning. 'HA' is equivalent to 'ON' in English and would expect explanatory sentence' end. Here was 'B'= 'IN'


Inna396304

In speaking language, in a question form, 'A' appears at the beginning of the sentence that gives the phrase a more completed sense; 'А они в метро?' (which is not accepted) :/


MarinaKaleneva

"А" is unnecessary here. It adds meaning to the sentence. You can ask a questions without adding "А" :)


JackWithro

Why cant I use их???


peterblack590588

please supply Russian key board-you are phonetically wrong,again and again and again and agaain and again

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.