"Моя сестра живёт в России."

Translation:My sister lives in Russia.

3 years ago

28 Comments


glasharry
glasharry

Why is it России in this case?

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

If you use в to indicate location, you need the prepositional case. Prepositional case of words ending with -ия is formed by changing -я to -и (unlike most other words, which have -е ending, including feminine words that end in -я but not -ия)

Nominative: Россия
Genitive: России
Dative: России
Accusative: Россию
Instrumental: Россией
Prepositional: России

3 years ago

ceflesch
ceflesch

Will I ever get all that correct???!!! Wow...

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Yes. There are theoretically more cases and thus more rules in Russian but in reality they're all pretty straightforward and many of them tend to repeat.

1 year ago

Jeremiah0033

Heel erg veel dank ! Thank you,I'm relieved ! I had vorgotten that Russia as German had cases.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here are rules explaining the spelling: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php

2 years ago

statenyoung

Why is she making a 'g' sound here instead of a 'v' sound for в?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I hear a 'v' sound for "в" here. She is speaking very quickly, but I do hear it correctly. In Google Translate the say "в" as if it were 'vr' which is wrong. It can take a while to train your ears to listen for Russian sounds. I like Forvo for this:. http://forvo.com/search/%d0%9c%d0%be%d1%8f%20%d1%81%d0%b5%d1%81%d1%82%d1%80%d0%b0%20%d0%b6%d0%b8%d0%b2%d1%91%d1%82%20%d0%b2%20%d0%a0%d0%be%d1%81%d1%81%d0%b8%d0%b8/

2 years ago

pitakakariki

I hear "zhi-gurt" if I don't focus, but if I'm paying attention and I'm expecting it I can hear "zhiv-yurt". The brain does funny things to words we hear!

2 years ago

mastersword83

Is there a different conjugation for Она and Он?

3 years ago

Dimidov

Not that I have noticed? As far as I can tell, он, она and оно use the same conjugation. Third person singular or what you call it. It doesn't change until you hit они, which is plural. Мальчик ест и девочка ест, они едят, (ah, that might not have been the best of examples, considering есть is a slightly irregular verb) with the same holding true for читает (he/she/it reads) for third person singular and читают (they read) for third person plural.

I think this verb might be irregular in that certain letters change because of something that occurs throughout the Russian language. If certain letters are placed next to one another, they have an allergic reaction and magically transform into something else by the power of consonent mutation. I'll dig around for the youtube link that explained it to me, if you want.

But in short, no, I don't think it does or should.

2 years ago

Sir_Branko

Why is живёт pronounced likes ZhAvyet, and not ZhIvyet ?

2 years ago

Jeremiah0033

Twoo other voices and pronunciations on живётforvo.com/search/живёт/ And you can also get the sound of Russian vowels on http://masterrussian.com/aa032301a.shtml But you have to listen one letter at the time and than you must assemble the whole together. I hope it will help you !

2 years ago

Aschlla
Aschlla

the 1" one doesn't work. But the 2" "masterrussian.com" \♡/ - Спасибо!

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

it's pronounced like жывёт as и after ж, ц, ш is pronounced like ы

3 months ago

SyedSharjil

My sister lives in the Russia - was marked wrong, why?

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

In English, most place names are not preceded by an article - in other words, we would just say "Russia" rather than "the Russia". (There are a few exceptions, for example "the Gambia", but it's uncommon.)

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

That seems to be changing. "The Ukraine" is now "Ukraine". "The Ivory Coast" is "Ivory Coast".

"The Gambia" appears to be an exception, where "The" is actually part of the official name. It seems to be an error to call the country "Gambia", whereas "the" is definitely not an official part of "Ukraine" or "Ivory Coast".

It is important to remember that when a place name acts as a descriptor for identifying something else, then any article which goes with the something else remains even when using the place name: For instance, the Mississippi River forms one of the borders of Mississippi (one of the States in the United States).

1 year ago

Mad.Bsa
Mad.Bsa

I love to know how живет (with dots) conjugates

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

So far, http://masterrussian.com/verbs/conjugations.htm seems to be the best conjugation site.

I did find one verb I thought useful enough to suggest to the site might be a candidate for conjugating, and got a reply back asking for me to submit the conjugation to them. If I knew more about conjugating verbs - especially the exceptions - I would have done so. Oh, well. There are a lot of Russian verbs, it seems, so I guess I can't blame them for asking for submissions.

1 year ago

ceflesch
ceflesch

I had the same question!! I some other languages here in Duolingo (like French) there is an option that shows the conjugated verb. Is it possible to include in Russian as well? At least the present tense? In any case, the links sent were great and deserved a lingot!!!!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Not any more. Duo has removed the conjugation tables from the hints for unknown reasons which appear to be less than wise. It seems to have something to do with streamlining the code to make it faster or more efficient and reducing the size of the program in operation. For the same reason, Duo removed the individual pages which used to contain a user's personal comments.

Duo might as well go ahead and get rid of the dictionary hints entirely, because they are wrong most of the time, or incomplete, failing to show important articles and prepositions which must be used in various languages to complete a grammatical structure.

1 year ago

jimjimajimjima

I'm still not understanding моя ,мои, etc. and which article to use which with. Help?

2 years ago

MichalPele

For the first part of your question:

моя = my female someone, as in моя сестра (my sister)

мой = my male someone, as in мой папа (my dad)

моё = my something (gender neutral) as in моё молоко (my milk)

мои = my somethings/someones (plural) as in мои яблоки (my apples)

2 years ago

diogogomez

Can someone please explain me what is the difference between the verbs Жить and прожить? The latter is used in the excellent Russian version for the song Hallelujah (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q7C2MKoBL7Q)

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

This explains it pretty well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/прожить Про- as a prefix basically means "through", so when you add it to a verb, the verb takes on the meaning of ... doing that thing through something, usually a period of time or a certain event.

1 year ago

qixyl
qixyl

In such sentence is possible to use "проживАет" instead "живЁт" (from "жИть"). It is a form of "проживАть" that means "to reside" I think. Whereas "прожИть" can mean "to live (life)" in the perfect tenses or "to live out", and "жить" simply means "to live" in the simple or continuous tenses.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/проживать https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/прожить https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/жить

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.