"Моя сестра живёт в России."

Translation:My sister lives in Russia.

November 7, 2015

37 Comments


glasharry

Why is it России in this case?

November 7, 2015

vytah

If you use в to indicate location, you need the prepositional case. Prepositional case of words ending with -ия is formed by changing -я to -и (unlike most other words, which have -е ending, including feminine words that end in -я but not -ия)

Nominative: Россия
Genitive: России
Dative: России
Accusative: Россию
Instrumental: Россией
Prepositional: России

November 7, 2015

ceflesch

Will I ever get all that correct???!!! Wow...

June 18, 2016

keinemeinung

Yes. There are theoretically more cases and thus more rules in Russian but in reality they're all pretty straightforward and many of them tend to repeat.

January 12, 2017

BenYoung84

See that the nominative and accusative are following the normal rules and that most of the rest are in -ии, so there's not too much to learn.

August 7, 2019

Jeremiah0033

Heel erg veel dank ! Thank you,I'm relieved ! I had vorgotten that Russia as German had cases.

January 21, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here are rules explaining the spelling: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php

March 10, 2016

DebkumarDa3

THANKS A lOT

June 21, 2019

statenyoung

Why is she making a 'g' sound here instead of a 'v' sound for в?

January 19, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I hear a 'v' sound for "в" here. She is speaking very quickly, but I do hear it correctly. In Google Translate the say "в" as if it were 'vr' which is wrong. It can take a while to train your ears to listen for Russian sounds. I like Forvo for this:. http://forvo.com/search/%d0%9c%d0%be%d1%8f%20%d1%81%d0%b5%d1%81%d1%82%d1%80%d0%b0%20%d0%b6%d0%b8%d0%b2%d1%91%d1%82%20%d0%b2%20%d0%a0%d0%be%d1%81%d1%81%d0%b8%d0%b8/

March 10, 2016

pitakakariki

I hear "zhi-gurt" if I don't focus, but if I'm paying attention and I'm expecting it I can hear "zhiv-yurt". The brain does funny things to words we hear!

October 4, 2016

HugoAllexis

New verb tip:

жить - live, reside

я живу
ты живёшь
он / она / оно живёт
мы живём
вы живёте
они живут

December 4, 2018

mastersword83

Is there a different conjugation for Она and Он?

November 13, 2015

Dimidov

Not that I have noticed? As far as I can tell, он, она and оно use the same conjugation. Third person singular or what you call it. It doesn't change until you hit они, which is plural. Мальчик ест и девочка ест, они едят, (ah, that might not have been the best of examples, considering есть is a slightly irregular verb) with the same holding true for читает (he/she/it reads) for third person singular and читают (they read) for third person plural.

I think this verb might be irregular in that certain letters change because of something that occurs throughout the Russian language. If certain letters are placed next to one another, they have an allergic reaction and magically transform into something else by the power of consonent mutation. I'll dig around for the youtube link that explained it to me, if you want.

But in short, no, I don't think it does or should.

December 26, 2015

Sir_Branko

Why is живёт pronounced likes ZhAvyet, and not ZhIvyet ?

January 21, 2016

Jeremiah0033

Twoo other voices and pronunciations on живётforvo.com/search/живёт/ And you can also get the sound of Russian vowels on http://masterrussian.com/aa032301a.shtml But you have to listen one letter at the time and than you must assemble the whole together. I hope it will help you !

January 21, 2016

Aschlla

the 1" one doesn't work. But the 2" "masterrussian.com" \♡/ - Спасибо!

June 7, 2016

LICA98

it's pronounced like жывёт as и after ж, ц, ш is pronounced like ы

August 28, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I played around with sounding out the alphabetic sounds of и and ё.

To my ear, in the audio the ё is pretty close to the "yo" sound that most alphabet lists say is the correct pronunciation of ё.

The и however does sound more like "ih" than the "ee" sound listed with the alphabets I have seen.

If you try to use the "ee" sound in живёт for the и, the tongue is left in a place where it is really difficult to pronounce the ё correctly, with the word sounding more like живют, at least when I try to do it. Softening the и to "ih" helps prepare the tongue for pronouncing the ё closer to "yo".

In many similar circumstances, the soft-sign after consonants actually changes the way the preceding vowel(s) is(are) pronounced, as the mouth gets ready for the forward position of the tongue in pronouncing the soft consonant. At least, that's what I'm hearing right now, but I'm very new at this.

October 4, 2017

SyedSharjil

My sister lives in the Russia - was marked wrong, why?

February 10, 2016

MarkCurtis9

In English, most place names are not preceded by an article - in other words, we would just say "Russia" rather than "the Russia". (There are a few exceptions, for example "the Gambia", but it's uncommon.)

February 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

That seems to be changing. "The Ukraine" is now "Ukraine". "The Ivory Coast" is "Ivory Coast".

"The Gambia" appears to be an exception, where "The" is actually part of the official name. It seems to be an error to call the country "Gambia", whereas "the" is definitely not an official part of "Ukraine" or "Ivory Coast".

It is important to remember that when a place name acts as a descriptor for identifying something else, then any article which goes with the something else remains even when using the place name: For instance, the Mississippi River forms one of the borders of Mississippi (one of the States in the United States).

October 4, 2017

Alexis217645

Regions tend to have "the" attached, whereas countries do not. "The Ivory Coast" and "the Gambia" were originally descriptions of areas of Africa, without clearly defined borders. Similarly, "the Ukraine" described a region within the Russian Empire. It is not the nane of the country.

April 13, 2019

Mad.Bsa

I love to know how живет (with dots) conjugates

February 26, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
March 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

So far, http://masterrussian.com/verbs/conjugations.htm seems to be the best conjugation site.

I did find one verb I thought useful enough to suggest to the site might be a candidate for conjugating, and got a reply back asking for me to submit the conjugation to them. If I knew more about conjugating verbs - especially the exceptions - I would have done so. Oh, well. There are a lot of Russian verbs, it seems, so I guess I can't blame them for asking for submissions.

October 4, 2017

ceflesch

I had the same question!! I some other languages here in Duolingo (like French) there is an option that shows the conjugated verb. Is it possible to include in Russian as well? At least the present tense? In any case, the links sent were great and deserved a lingot!!!!

June 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Not any more. Duo has removed the conjugation tables from the hints for unknown reasons which appear to be less than wise. It seems to have something to do with streamlining the code to make it faster or more efficient and reducing the size of the program in operation. For the same reason, Duo removed the individual pages which used to contain a user's personal comments.

Duo might as well go ahead and get rid of the dictionary hints entirely, because they are wrong most of the time, or incomplete, failing to show important articles and prepositions which must be used in various languages to complete a grammatical structure.

October 4, 2017

jimjimajimjima

I'm still not understanding моя ,мои, etc. and which article to use which with. Help?

June 24, 2016

MichalPele

For the first part of your question:

моя = my female someone, as in моя сестра (my sister)

мой = my male someone, as in мой папа (my dad)

моё = my something (gender neutral) as in моё молоко (my milk)

мои = my somethings/someones (plural) as in мои яблоки (my apples)

September 22, 2016

diogogomez

Can someone please explain me what is the difference between the verbs Жить and прожить? The latter is used in the excellent Russian version for the song Hallelujah (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q7C2MKoBL7Q)

July 21, 2016

keinemeinung

This explains it pretty well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/прожить Про- as a prefix basically means "through", so when you add it to a verb, the verb takes on the meaning of ... doing that thing through something, usually a period of time or a certain event.

January 12, 2017

qixyl

In such sentence is possible to use "проживАет" instead "живЁт" (from "жИть"). It is a form of "проживАть" that means "to reside" I think. Whereas "прожИть" can mean "to live (life)" in the perfect tenses or "to live out", and "жить" simply means "to live" in the simple or continuous tenses.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/проживать https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/прожить https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/жить

July 27, 2017

Cabicar

To je mi lito

May 18, 2019

MrMagedon17

One question, how could i pronounce this preposition? I'm struggling at its pronunciation on every phrases :-/

August 6, 2017

SvenEtienne

I wish..

March 1, 2016

TamerJawhe

the!

April 17, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.