"Мальчик - это ребёнок."

Translation:A boy is a child.

November 7, 2015

26 Comments


bendespain

I think "the boy is a child" should be accepted, right?

February 6, 2017

joefeyzullah

reported the same

August 10, 2017

Robert870763

I agree

January 23, 2019

sjoerdsantema

Agreed

February 20, 2019

cicmic0202

Is the dash actually used in Russian writing or is it there only in Duolingo to help learners?

June 12, 2018

mousebird

What purpose does the hyphen have in this sentence?

December 22, 2015

olimo

Grammar. In definition-like sentences like "X is Y", we use "- это".

December 22, 2015

mousebird

Ah OK. Thank you! :)

December 22, 2015

RoyPhysio

Thanks

November 17, 2018

Oshidonimlop

What is the function of это in this sentence?

November 7, 2015

olimo

It is often used in definition-like sentences. The function is similar to the English "is", although it is not the exact translation of the word. The literal translation would be sort of "A boy - this is a child". Sounds weird in English but perfectly fine in Russian.

November 7, 2015

Shalshelet

I thought it was referring to a specific child (ie. this): "это ребёнок." how can I know it means "is"?

November 20, 2015

olimo
  • this child = этот ребенок
  • This child is a boy. = Этот ребенок - мальчик.
  • This is a child. = Это ребенок.
  • A boy is a child. = Мальчик - это ребенок.
November 20, 2015

Shalshelet

ah, so ребёнок is masculine, so it would be этот, right? and for this sentence, english speakers would drop the 'this', but it is referring to мальчик, but I see it's not specific to the boy, just the definition. How confusing, but I think I get it now.

November 20, 2015

olimo

Right. In this sentence, "это" is just for the purpose of definition.

November 20, 2015

Simon_JDS

So can ребёнок - мальчик also mean 'the boy is a child'? And could you write Этот ребёнок это мальчик to say 'this child is a boy'?

May 31, 2018

Tor_Heyerdal

I put in "the boy is a child" and was marked wrong. Does it have to be indefinite? If so, how would you change this sentence to a definite one? Would that be "Этот мальчик - ребёнок"? Or perhaps ""Этот мальчик - это ребёнок"? Or something else entirely?

November 27, 2015

olimo

"X - это Y" is a definition-like sentence, so you don't use it to describe a specific boy. It is like "A mouse is an animal", "Physics is a science", etc.

The boy is a child = Этот мальчик - ребёнок. Dropping "этот" would sound unnatural here. You can also say "Мальчик ещё ребёнок", like "The boy is still a child".

November 28, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Спасибо! That makes sense. =)

November 29, 2015

NOPE503852

why is this not "boy, this is a child"

May 22, 2018

joefeyzullah

Because dash denotes the copula - = am/is/are

May 22, 2018

mona153080

I don't know the impotance of (ы) and (ь) and the difference between (ш) . (щ) and(ч)

September 5, 2016

Espatially

ы is i.

ь makes the consonant that is directly before it softer.

ш is sh as in shop or shoe.

ч is ch as in cheese or chair.

щ is shch sh+ch (ш+ч) together quickly, sounds like a hard SH

Here's a video explaining the Ukrainian alphabet which is pretty much the same in Russian. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ivOFPI5arwo

April 7, 2017

RogrioMont16

Is it correct "The boy is this child"? Because Duo doesn't accept.

July 26, 2018

IamJustintime

Нет. That would be «Мальчик - этоТ ребёнок.»

September 2, 2018

monica67

The previous question had me translate "a girl is is a child." I did not use это but used the dash, and it was accepted, so this confuses me. Also reporting that "the child" was not accepted.

September 7, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.