"It is Sunday tomorrow."

Translation:Det er søndag i morgen.

November 7, 2015

6 Comments


SaraHayden

Why is the "det" in this sentence necessary? (I morgen er det søndag.)

November 7, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You can't remove a word just because you're rearranging the sentence.

November 7, 2015

SaraHayden

You can drop the "it" in English (It is Sunday tomorrow./Tomorrow is Sunday.) and the "es" in German (Es ist Samstag morgen./ Morgen ist Samstag.) Does anyone know why the "det" in Norwegian is compulsory?

January 13, 2016

Yakuul

It looks like 'i morgen' is a prepositional phrase and not a simple noun (or just one word like it is in english/german, like Morgen) like we are using it in other languages, think of 'i morgen' as meaning 'in the morning' and you will see why you cant elide the subject 'det' in the sentence.

May 28, 2017

Jim270881

It is Sunday in the morning-Det er sondag i morgen

July 15, 2018

beerzoe

That doesn't make much sense in English (why would Sunday not be the entire day?), but also, the Norwegian doesn't mean 'in the morning'.

i morgen = tomorrow

i morgen tidlig = tomorrow morning

om morgenen = in the morning (as in, 'jeg jobber om morgenen og studerer om ettermiddagen' - I work in the morning and study in the afternoon).

June 9, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.