1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты напечатала весь рассказ?"

"Ты напечатала весь рассказ?"

Translation:Have you printed the whole short story?

November 7, 2015

16 Comments


Mutusen

Could it also mean "Have you typed the whole short story?"


olimo

Yes. For typing on a computer keyboard (as opposed to a typewriter), however, there is also the word "набирать" (Ты набрала весь рассказ?), but many Russians would say "напечатала" anyway.


sp.ark

Is "short" really necessary here, when we do not have it in the original sentence?

So much that it became the main option?

And what is the difference between "story" and "short story" for English speakers?


piguy3

In English "short story" is a commonly-acknowledged literary category. The term has its own entries in dictionaries:

"story" is a lot more flexible; it can even mean a lie.


daniels_pa

Still waiting for this one - how do we differentiate when рассказ means a story vs a short story


Walter413236

What's the difference запечатать & напечатать?


piguy3

Looks like a better question would be what do they have in common :) запечатать напечатать


natalyaU

The verb 'запечатать' means 'put something in an envelope and seal it up' (положить что-то в конверт и заклеить) or 'put a seal on something closed' For example, seal (tightly close) the bottle and throw it in the sea (запечатай бутылку (плотно закрой) и брось в море). The verb 'напечатать' means 'publish' (опубликовать) or 'placed in the print edition' (поместить в печатном издании)


quevivaespanha18

"Did you publish all the story?"


piguy3

"all the story" is somewhat stilted English


flootzavut

Agreed, that sounds unnatural to me.


Oinophilos

Still, it's an alternative way to ask the question, especially if you are thinking about the printer maybe malfunctioning and not printing "all of it."


piguy3

You mean "printer" like "inkjet/laser printer"? I would never use "publish" to refer to their functioning.

If anything "Did you publish all the story?" would mean in the story you published (e.g. in a magazine), did you include all the details of what happened? However, I do not think рассказ corresponds to this usage of "story."


Oinophilos

piguy3 right, I wasn't clear on whether напечать refers to printing or publishing, so my example is not illustrative. One could possibly ask a printer if he had finished printing a story by saying "Have you printed all of the story" or is there some left to print. "Did you print the whole story" would, I concede, be the more natural, especially if the question is about editing--not did you finish the print job, but did you print the story in its entirety or did you cut parts? Still, I think both should be accepted.


Reed878373

the whole and all of mean the same thing in this sentence


Andy308963

Is this only asking if you've literally printed a story, in its entirety, to paper? Or could it also be interpreted as asking if anything has been omitted or censored?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.