"Ты напечатала весь рассказ?"

Translation:Have you printed the whole short story?

November 7, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mutusen

Could it also mean "Have you typed the whole short story?"


olimo

Yes. For typing on a computer keyboard (as opposed to a typewriter), however, there is also the word "набирать" (Ты набрала весь рассказ?), but many Russians would say "напечатала" anyway.


sp.ark

Is "short" really necessary here, when we do not have it in the original sentence?

So much that it became the main option?

And what is the difference between "story" and "short story" for English speakers?


daniels_pa

Still waiting for this one - how do we differentiate when рассказ means a story vs a short story


piguy3

In English "short story" is a commonly-acknowledged literary category. The term has its own entries in dictionaries:

"story" is a lot more flexible; it can even mean a lie.


Walter413236

What's the difference запечатать & напечатать?


piguy3

Looks like a better question would be what do they have in common :) запечатать напечатать


natalyaU

The verb 'запечатать' means 'put something in an envelope and seal it up' (положить что-то в конверт и заклеить) or 'put a seal on something closed' For example, seal (tightly close) the bottle and throw it in the sea (запечатай бутылку (плотно закрой) и брось в море). The verb 'напечатать' means 'publish' (опубликовать) or 'placed in the print edition' (поместить в печатном издании)


Reed878373

the whole and all of mean the same thing in this sentence


Andy308963

Is this only asking if you've literally printed a story, in its entirety, to paper? Or could it also be interpreted as asking if anything has been omitted or censored?


Joseph_Pate

Целий vs весь? I thought весь meant more like "every"' rather than "whole".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.