"I am glad that there already was internet in the house."

Translation:Я рада, что в доме уже был интернет.

November 7, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mutusen

"Я рад, что уже был интернет в доме" was not accepted. Is this word order wrong?


olimo

It sounds unnatural.


Crisp_by_Yosi

Что не делает этот ответ неправильным. А в некотором контексте это может звучать и естественно.


SamuelGlad

Is there a reason why "Я рад, что..." and "Я рад тому, что..." shouldn't both be accepted?


clairelanc3

The masculine form should be accepted


Amawaku

Why use "в доме" rather than "дома" here? Is there a specific reason? Does one sound unnatural for some reason?


Scial

As far as I know you would use "дома" if it were your house, or somewhere you could call "home", whereas "в доме" is a more generic "in the house".


Amawaku

Oh, sounds good indeed I didn't pay attention to that fact but indeed seems true.

Thanks for the reply!


ChapSlap

Уже - already in this example . Do we use past perfect, or not? Why past simple?


clairelanc3

Что уже был интернет в доме was rejected. Is there a reason?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.