1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am glad that there already…

"I am glad that there already was internet in the house."

Translation:Я рада, что в доме уже был интернет.

November 7, 2015

12 Comments


Mutusen

"Я рад, что уже был интернет в доме" was not accepted. Is this word order wrong?


olimo

It sounds unnatural.


Crisp_by_Yosi

Что не делает этот ответ неправильным. А в некотором контексте это может звучать и естественно.


SamuelGlad

Is there a reason why "Я рад, что..." and "Я рад тому, что..." shouldn't both be accepted?


clairelanc3

The masculine form should be accepted


Amawaku

Why use "в доме" rather than "дома" here? Is there a specific reason? Does one sound unnatural for some reason?


Scial

As far as I know you would use "дома" if it were your house, or somewhere you could call "home", whereas "в доме" is a more generic "in the house".


Amawaku

Oh, sounds good indeed I didn't pay attention to that fact but indeed seems true.

Thanks for the reply!


ChapSlap

Уже - already in this example . Do we use past perfect, or not? Why past simple?


Jeffrey855877

Do you mean "there already has been internet?"

Besides the fact that this clause is awkward and uncertain, at best it implies that internet was in the house in the past but is no longer there. Using simple past implies that internet was in the house in the past and continues to the present moment to be there.


clairelanc3

Что уже был интернет в доме was rejected. Is there a reason?


Jeffrey855877

You left out я рада

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.