"I am glad that there already was internet in the house."

Translation:Я рада, что в доме уже был интернет.

November 7, 2015

7 Comments


Mutusen

"Я рад, что уже был интернет в доме" was not accepted. Is this word order wrong?

November 7, 2015

olimo

It sounds unnatural.

November 7, 2015

Crisp_by_Yosi

Что не делает этот ответ неправильным. А в некотором контексте это может звучать и естественно.

November 9, 2015

SamuelGlad

Is there a reason why "Я рад, что..." and "Я рад тому, что..." shouldn't both be accepted?

November 10, 2015

clairelanc3

The masculine form should be accepted

August 31, 2018

ChapSlap

Уже - already in this example . Do we use past perfect, or not? Why past simple?

August 19, 2017

clairelanc3

Что уже был интернет в доме was rejected. Is there a reason?

December 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.