"Иван хочет знать, где Анна."

Translation:Ivan wants to know where Anna is.

November 7, 2015

26 Comments


detailaddict

Stalker...

August 12, 2017

RobertEMaxwell

What's the rule for comma placement, specifically? It seems similar to German usage. Between all indepdent clauses? Do they actually represent a pause in speech, or is it an orthographic thing?

January 7, 2016

Shady_arc

It is punctuation convention, a kind of markdown that helps you see what the structure is. Independent clauses are set off by commas; conjunctions like а, но usially have commas before them even if they only contrast words, not clauses.

Lists are punctuated pretty much the same as in English but without an Oxford comma. "Both ... and ..." structure и ... , и ... has a comma before the second «и» and all и's that follow, unless the whole phrase is a set expression. This goes for «ни ..., ни ...» and «или ..., или ...», too.

Commas and dashes do not, as a rule, correspond to any pauses in speech. Intonation, maybe? After all, the structure of a sentence affects intonation.

January 7, 2016

RobertEMaxwell

Thanks so much for the detailed explanation!

January 7, 2016

cherub721

Why not узнать, since he wants to find out that one piece of information?

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

We accept both here but they are not the same (just the meaning overlaps in this case). «Узнать» is "to find out, to learn". Essentially, it is the difference between "to sleep" and "to fall asleep". «Знать» describes a state and, as such, does not even have a true perfective form.

November 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Both «знать» and «узнать» sound OK in this case.

    November 7, 2015

mustafa201

    Whats узнать

    February 6, 2016

Shady_arc

    узнать is a perfective verb that means "to find out, to learn, to come to know" (a different meaning is "to recognize").

    It obviously makes sense in a lot of sentences with the verb "know". And yet it does not mean "to know" as such.

    February 7, 2016

vytah

    узнать is more like to get to know, but I think I'm splitting the hair here.

    November 7, 2015

HolivanHol

    Essas vírgulas do russo...

    January 23, 2016

Synclair.

    Esses comentários aleatórios em português...

    August 10, 2018

LJijieshvili

    Do speakers make that long pause between "знать" and "где" in this case?

    April 25, 2017

Kundoo

    No.

    April 25, 2017

IwantToLea20884

    Развлекается в номере отеля с Петром Петровичем?

    July 10, 2017

ocb1234

    beacause you need to put the full name

    February 22, 2016

Gunay839416

    I thought Анна is translated like "Ann"

    August 22, 2017

N.Rashti

    shouldn't it be "знает" ? because Ivan is third person.

    September 29, 2017

detailaddict

    Ivan is 3rd person but the verb "to know" must be in the infinitive form here because the sentence doesn't say that "Ivan knows", but that "Ivan wants to know." There's probably a more rules-based way to explain this but that's basically it.

    September 29, 2017

N.Rashti

    thanks a lot.

    September 30, 2017

somelauw

    I'm confused by the pronunciation. I hear "Ivan kozhet znet gde Anna". This course would benefit from human audio, because it would clear all such confusion.

    August 22, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Here’s how I pronounce it: ivan-xochet-znatj-gde-anna.mp3 (sorry for bad audio quality, I don’t have a better microphone).

      August 22, 2018

MuratNasyrov

      Why doesn't accept "...Ann"?

      February 11, 2016

ChenTasker

      Why is everything so... Intimidating in Russian?

      October 17, 2016

ShKatherine

      Why not were is Anna. It doesn't have to be were Anna is?

      February 25, 2016

Engin538015

      "where is Anna" is a question, "where Anna is" is a statement, thats why..

      May 29, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.