1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Иван хочет знать, где Анна."

"Иван хочет знать, где Анна."

Translation:Ivan wants to know where Anna is.

November 7, 2015

24 Comments


boomer_lord

Get out of here, stalker


RobertEMaxwell

What's the rule for comma placement, specifically? It seems similar to German usage. Between all indepdent clauses? Do they actually represent a pause in speech, or is it an orthographic thing?


Shady_arc

It is punctuation convention, a kind of markdown that helps you see what the structure is. Independent clauses are set off by commas; conjunctions like а, но usially have commas before them even if they only contrast words, not clauses.

Lists are punctuated pretty much the same as in English but without an Oxford comma. "Both ... and ..." structure и ... , и ... has a comma before the second «и» and all и's that follow, unless the whole phrase is a set expression. This goes for «ни ..., ни ...» and «или ..., или ...», too.

Commas and dashes do not, as a rule, correspond to any pauses in speech. Intonation, maybe? After all, the structure of a sentence affects intonation.


RobertEMaxwell

Thanks so much for the detailed explanation!


RedIsACrepe

*Ivan wants to know your location.


Nicole644637

Am I the only one who struggles to hear the difference between Анна and она? Suggestions/advice?


Nathan327124

I don't know if I have any good tips but for она the а is stressed, for Анна the first А is stressed.


cherub721

Why not узнать, since he wants to find out that one piece of information?


Shady_arc

We accept both here but they are not the same (just the meaning overlaps in this case). «Узнать» is "to find out, to learn". Essentially, it is the difference between "to sleep" and "to fall asleep". «Знать» describes a state and, as such, does not even have a true perfective form.


[deactivated user]

    Both «знать» and «узнать» sound OK in this case.


mustafa201

    Whats узнать


Shady_arc

    узнать is a perfective verb that means "to find out, to learn, to come to know" (a different meaning is "to recognize").

    It obviously makes sense in a lot of sentences with the verb "know". And yet it does not mean "to know" as such.


vytah

    узнать is more like to get to know, but I think I'm splitting the hair here.


LJijieshvili

    Do speakers make that long pause between "знать" and "где" in this case?


HolivanHol

    Essas vírgulas do russo...


Synclair.

    Esses comentários aleatórios em português...


DuolingoUnitedFC

    фби хочет энать, где ты


Shady_arc

    :) It's ФБР /фэ-бэ-эр/ in Russian (stands for федеральное бюро расследований).

    Note that Э and З are different letters. One looks like a round E, only mirrored, the other very similar to 3 ("three").


Ken98060

    In the audio, sometimes its Анна, and sometimes it's она. How can you know which one is correct? They sound the same.


Gunay839416

    I thought Анна is translated like "Ann"


Mihausspb

    В первый раз вижу is на конце предложения

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.