"Иванхочетзнать,гдеАнна."

Translation:Ivan wants to know where Anna is.

3 years ago

22 Comments


HolivanHol
HolivanHol

Essas vírgulas do russo...

2 years ago

Synclair.
Synclair.

Esses comentários aleatórios em português...

4 months ago

RobertEMaxwell

What's the rule for comma placement, specifically? It seems similar to German usage. Between all indepdent clauses? Do they actually represent a pause in speech, or is it an orthographic thing?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is punctuation convention, a kind of markdown that helps you see what the structure is. Independent clauses are set off by commas; conjunctions like а, но usially have commas before them even if they only contrast words, not clauses.

Lists are punctuated pretty much the same as in English but without an Oxford comma. "Both ... and ..." structure и ... , и ... has a comma before the second «и» and all и's that follow, unless the whole phrase is a set expression. This goes for «ни ..., ни ...» and «или ..., или ...», too.

Commas and dashes do not, as a rule, correspond to any pauses in speech. Intonation, maybe? After all, the structure of a sentence affects intonation.

2 years ago

RobertEMaxwell

Thanks so much for the detailed explanation!

2 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

Why not узнать, since he wants to find out that one piece of information?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

We accept both here but they are not the same (just the meaning overlaps in this case). «Узнать» is "to find out, to learn". Essentially, it is the difference between "to sleep" and "to fall asleep". «Знать» describes a state and, as such, does not even have a true perfective form.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Both «знать» and «узнать» sound OK in this case.

    3 years ago

mustafa201
    mustafa201

    Whats узнать

    2 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    узнать is a perfective verb that means "to find out, to learn, to come to know" (a different meaning is "to recognize").

    It obviously makes sense in a lot of sentences with the verb "know". And yet it does not mean "to know" as such.

    2 years ago

vytah
    vytah

    узнать is more like to get to know, but I think I'm splitting the hair here.

    3 years ago

LJijieshvili

    Do speakers make that long pause between "знать" and "где" in this case?

    1 year ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    No.

    1 year ago

detailaddict

    Stalker...

    1 year ago

ocb1234

    beacause you need to put the full name

    2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

    Развлекается в номере отеля с Петром Петровичем?

    1 year ago

Gunay839416

    I thought Анна is translated like "Ann"

    1 year ago

N.Rashti

    shouldn't it be "знает" ? because Ivan is third person.

    1 year ago

detailaddict

    Ivan is 3rd person but the verb "to know" must be in the infinitive form here because the sentence doesn't say that "Ivan knows", but that "Ivan wants to know." There's probably a more rules-based way to explain this but that's basically it.

    1 year ago

N.Rashti

    thanks a lot.

    1 year ago

somelauw
    somelauw

    I'm confused by the pronunciation. I hear "Ivan kozhet znet gde Anna". This course would benefit from human audio, because it would clear all such confusion.

    3 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Here’s how I pronounce it: ivan-xochet-znatj-gde-anna.mp3 (sorry for bad audio quality, I don’t have a better microphone).

      3 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.