1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мамы есть брат."

"У мамы есть брат."

Translation:Mom has a brother.

November 7, 2015

31 Comments


AspasiaMoloch

Why is "Mom's got a brother" marked as wrong? :(


olimo

Report it next time you get this sentence.


Bob20020

No, that's more colloquial. I would call that wrong. It has a different feel to it that doesn't fit this translation.


nihatbabazade

"Go" is used by American English mostly. Normally it is "have/has"


ElHeim

"Mom's got" = "Mom has got"


Roman_Key

"Has got" is usually used in British English


Gr9Za

Probably because У and есть usually combine to form the equivalent of has / have. It's better for consistency.


tT933

It's not great English.


Dimidov

Брат у мамы would mean, '(the/a) brother is with mom'?


Theron126

Yes, or "at mom's place".


Dimidov

Okay. Thanks! (Slowly starting to get this (I hope. XD))


wayne902574

why is this "mom has A brother," but a couple of sentences back, it was "dad has mom?"


Catparrot

It's sloppy in two respects: 1. People use "Dad" and "Mom" as names, but not generally for a brother. 2. When using "Dad" and "Mom" as proper nouns (like names), they should be capitalized.

When you are using the word "Dad" to refer to a specific person, it's standing in place of their name, and thus, like their name, would be capitalized. When you're talking about dads in general, it's a common noun. http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/44846/when-should-mom-and-dad-be-capitalized


wayne902574

Thanks.

How does this affect Russian? Why is the underlying Russian different in these two examples?

Thank you again


KelbeyW

Why isn't it: Mom's brother?


AspasiaMoloch

Because it means "Mom has a brother", not "The brother of mom". Hoping I explained it well :D


KelbeyW

Then I do not quite understand the genetive case :(


AspasiaMoloch

If you want to express the possession you use the form: "у + Genitive + есть + Nominativ": У мамы есть брат = Mom has got a brother. It's like saying "Of mom there is a brother" :D

Mom's brother will be just "брат мамы".


KelbeyW

aah like that :D Thx, makes more sense now!


ElHeim

Notice that this is a formula. That's how you say that "someone has <...>". Genitive has other uses, too, including the equivalent of "Mom's brother", but I think that would be "брат мамы"


Catparrot

This construction is not used only for interpersonal relationships.
It's used whenever you want to say that someone possesses something (but not sexual possession, as in English).
Russian sidesteps actual "ownership".
The way I remember it is that the construction was derived from a mentality that nobody (except the czar) really owned anything, they just had things near them.


Mel889530

Would "у мама есть брат" be wrong and if so, what is the difference?


Theron126

The preposition "у" requires genitive case, so "у мама" is incorrect.


intcreator

"У" has the suggested translations "with," "near," or "from" yet it does not appear to be part of the translated phrase. Why is that?


Theron126

This is how possession works in Russian. Rather than saying "I have...", you say "with me there is..."


IgaZ123

Apparently "mam has a brother" is incorrect :'(


yasmine_y

I don't think "mam" is English...


TaylorGrayMoore

There are some places where that spelling happens in more casual English. Ireland for example. But its unusual and definitely non-standard.


panwey

Why do the examples for у show from, near and with?


yasmine_y

Because that's the literal meaning of the word "у".


SisterSlavSquat

thank god, not all familes are broken in Russia

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.