1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мамы есть брат."

"У мамы есть брат."

Translation:Mom has a brother.

November 7, 2015

39 Comments


AspasiaMoloch

Why is "Mom's got a brother" marked as wrong? :(


olimo

Report it next time you get this sentence.


tT933

It's not great English.


Bob20020

No, that's more colloquial. I would call that wrong. It has a different feel to it that doesn't fit this translation.


Gr9Za

Probably because У and есть usually combine to form the equivalent of has / have. It's better for consistency.


TJgvZS

why is it МАМЫ not mama?


Dimidov

Брат у мамы would mean, '(the/a) brother is with mom'?


Theron126

Yes, or "at mom's place".


Dimidov

Okay. Thanks! (Slowly starting to get this (I hope. XD))


Aprila_Koljer

Could someone help me understand the pronunciation different between мама and мамы? I can hear a slight difference, but not much. How do you say мамы correctly?


SamWammm

thank god, not all familes are broken in Russia


Mel889530

Would "у мама есть брат" be wrong and if so, what is the difference?


Theron126

The preposition "у" requires genitive case, so "у мама" is incorrect.


Hector78673

How to say uncle on russian?


KelbeyW

Why isn't it: Mom's brother?


AspasiaMoloch

Because it means "Mom has a brother", not "The brother of mom". Hoping I explained it well :D


KelbeyW

Then I do not quite understand the genetive case :(


AspasiaMoloch

If you want to express the possession you use the form: "у + Genitive + есть + Nominativ": У мамы есть брат = Mom has got a brother. It's like saying "Of mom there is a brother" :D

Mom's brother will be just "брат мамы".


KelbeyW

aah like that :D Thx, makes more sense now!


ElHeim

Notice that this is a formula. That's how you say that "someone has <...>". Genitive has other uses, too, including the equivalent of "Mom's brother", but I think that would be "брат мамы"


Catparrot

This construction is not used only for interpersonal relationships.
It's used whenever you want to say that someone possesses something (but not sexual possession, as in English).
Russian sidesteps actual "ownership".
The way I remember it is that the construction was derived from a mentality that nobody (except the czar) really owned anything, they just had things near them.


Jenny243542

What do you mean by "sexual possession" in English? I can't think of an example.


wayne902574

why is this "mom has A brother," but a couple of sentences back, it was "dad has mom?"


Catparrot

It's sloppy in two respects: 1. People use "Dad" and "Mom" as names, but not generally for a brother. 2. When using "Dad" and "Mom" as proper nouns (like names), they should be capitalized.

When you are using the word "Dad" to refer to a specific person, it's standing in place of their name, and thus, like their name, would be capitalized. When you're talking about dads in general, it's a common noun. http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/44846/when-should-mom-and-dad-be-capitalized


wayne902574

Thanks.

How does this affect Russian? Why is the underlying Russian different in these two examples?

Thank you again


intcreator

"У" has the suggested translations "with," "near," or "from" yet it does not appear to be part of the translated phrase. Why is that?


Theron126

This is how possession works in Russian. Rather than saying "I have...", you say "with me there is..."


IgaZ123

Apparently "mam has a brother" is incorrect :'(


yasmine_y

I don't think "mam" is English...


TaylorGrayMoore

There are some places where that spelling happens in more casual English. Ireland for example. But its unusual and definitely non-standard.


Jehovah8

On our new show of Doctor Phil, we have "Mom Has a Brother" Let's see what her daughter has to say.


cheska100700

Hi, why is the "у" needed? Спосибо


IgorBuszta

I'm not English and i really hate when I'm missing "a" or "an" or "the" and I'm losing a heart. What's the difference? I know what's the meaning of sentence so marking it wrong have no sense for me


panwey

Why do the examples for у show from, near and with?


yasmine_y

Because that's the literal meaning of the word "у".


theheck3279

Why doesnit need an у?


sultanety_

shouldn't it be мамы


kh_rustam

Asalamalekum nma gap


Grace598630

Why is is брат and not брата?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.