"У мамы есть брат."

Translation:Mom has a brother.

3 years ago

37 Comments


AspasiaMoloch

Why is "Mom's got a brother" marked as wrong? :(

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Report it next time you get this sentence.

3 years ago

NihatBabayev
NihatBabayev

"Go" is used by American English mostly. Normally it is "have/has"

5 months ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

"Mom's got" = "Mom has got"

5 months ago

Roman_Key
Roman_Key

"Got" is usually used in British English

4 months ago

Gr9Za

Probably because У and есть usually combine to form the equivalent of has / have. It's better for consistency.

4 months ago

tT933
tT933

It's not great English.

4 months ago

Dimidov

Брат у мамы would mean, '(the/a) brother is with mom'?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes, or "at mom's place".

2 years ago

Dimidov

Okay. Thanks! (Slowly starting to get this (I hope. XD))

2 years ago

wayne902574

why is this "mom has A brother," but a couple of sentences back, it was "dad has mom?"

2 years ago

Catparrot
Catparrot

It's sloppy in two respects: 1. People use "Dad" and "Mom" as names, but not generally for a brother. 2. When using "Dad" and "Mom" as proper nouns (like names), they should be capitalized.

When you are using the word "Dad" to refer to a specific person, it's standing in place of their name, and thus, like their name, would be capitalized. When you're talking about dads in general, it's a common noun. http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/44846/when-should-mom-and-dad-be-capitalized

2 years ago

wayne902574

Thanks.

How does this affect Russian? Why is the underlying Russian different in these two examples?

Thank you again

2 years ago

KelbeyW
KelbeyW

Why isn't it: Mom's brother?

3 years ago

AspasiaMoloch

Because it means "Mom has a brother", not "The brother of mom". Hoping I explained it well :D

3 years ago

KelbeyW
KelbeyW

Then I do not quite understand the genetive case :(

3 years ago

AspasiaMoloch

If you want to express the possession you use the form: "у + Genitive + есть + Nominativ": У мамы есть брат = Mom has got a brother. It's like saying "Of mom there is a brother" :D

Mom's brother will be just "брат мамы".

3 years ago

KelbeyW
KelbeyW

aah like that :D Thx, makes more sense now!

3 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Notice that this is a formula. That's how you say that "someone has <...>". Genitive has other uses, too, including the equivalent of "Mom's brother", but I think that would be "брат мамы"

3 years ago

Mel889530

Would "у мама есть брат" be wrong and if so, what is the difference?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

The preposition "у" requires genitive case, so "у мама" is incorrect.

2 years ago

intcreator
intcreator

"У" has the suggested translations "with," "near," or "from" yet it does not appear to be part of the translated phrase. Why is that?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

This is how possession works in Russian. Rather than saying "I have...", you say "with me there is..."

2 years ago

IgaZ123
IgaZ123

Apparently "mam has a brother" is incorrect :'(

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I don't think "mam" is English...

5 months ago

TaylorGrayMoore

There are some places where that spelling happens in more casual English. Ireland for example. But its unusual and definitely non-standard.

3 weeks ago

panwey

Why do the examples for у show from, near and with?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Because that's the literal meaning of the word "у".

5 months ago

misavcelak

this is not intresting

8 months ago

SuzaF
SuzaF

I learned the "у мамы есть" form as question on another platform, i.e. translated as "Does mama has a brother". Is this really wrong?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes, if it was a question it would have a question mark at the end here, though the words would be the same.

Your answer would have been marked wrong in any case - it should be "does mama have".

2 years ago

SuzaF
SuzaF

Thanks! But Duolingo usually does not require a question mark or accepts both forms (at least in other languages), so what was recognized as error was the typo and not the question, correct?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Duolingo does not require punctuation in your answer. They do require you to correctly interpret punctuation in the sentences you are given. So yes, you would be marked wrong for interpreting this as a question.

2 years ago

verymemeingfular

Why is the "Y' needed?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's part of the possessive construction.

5 months ago

Yulia536125

Why "мамы"?

4 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's the genitive for "мама".

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.