1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I see the duck already."

"Yes, I see the duck already."

Translation:Да, я уже вижу утку.

November 7, 2015

15 Comments


supermollusc

It's not exactly wrong but "I see the duck already" is a sentence which a native English speaker is v unlikely to utter, for two reasons. Firstly, with verbs of perception, in English we usually qualify the simple verb with "can" eg "I can see the duck", "I can hear the music" "I can feel the vibration" etc, not "I see the duck" etc. Secondly, unless you're channeling Jewish humour ("Enough with the duck, already"), "already" comes earlier ie "I already see the duck" or rightly, "I can already see the duck" That is the natural English expression


Matthew-215401

Big props for "enough with the duck already", Supermollusc.


Yalraurest

Sounds natural to me, British English


William651446

I feel like Да, уже вижу утку should be accepted. Am I wrong?


Neon_Iceberg

You can say this way in common life. Your choice is absolutely correct, but the sentence in this task has a pronoun "I" and it should be translated aswell.


matscientist

Is "Да, я вижу уже утку" wrong?


olimo

"Уже" usually comes before the words that is "already". Уже вижу. Уже пять часов. Я уже понял. Мне уже тридцать лет.


matscientist

This is helpful, thanks!


vytah

It at least sounds awkward.


VikaAgapo

да я вижу утку уже- также правильно. исправьте


ElnSxV

It said my вижу was a typo?


Will452205

It seems arbitrary that in this case, the English translation is ordered differently from the written Russian. The Russian says "Yes, I already see the duck." Which makes perfect sense, but is incorrect, while the differently ordered "Yes, I see the duck already." is correct. Why?


killerman64

why put it out of the parallel order. English make sense in all directions


Wilhelm393905

This isn't English.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.