"Yes, I see the duck already."

Translation:Да, я уже вижу утку.

November 7, 2015

12 Comments


matscientist

Is "Да, я вижу уже утку" wrong?

November 7, 2015

olimo

"Уже" usually comes before the words that is "already". Уже вижу. Уже пять часов. Я уже понял. Мне уже тридцать лет.

November 7, 2015

matscientist

This is helpful, thanks!

November 7, 2015

vytah

It at least sounds awkward.

November 7, 2015

matscientist

OK, thanks

November 7, 2015

ElnSxV

It said my вижу was a typo?

February 24, 2017

William651446

I feel like Да, уже вижу утку should be accepted. Am I wrong?

August 12, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

You can say this way in common life. Your choice is absolutely correct, but the sentence in this task has a pronoun "I" and it should be translated aswell.

August 15, 2019

supermollusc

It's not exactly wrong but "I see the duck already" is a sentence which a native English speaker is v unlikely to utter, for two reasons. Firstly, with verbs of perception, in English we usually qualify the simple verb with "can" eg "I can see the duck", "I can hear the music" "I can feel the vibration" etc, not "I see the duck" etc. Secondly, unless you're channeling Jewish humour ("Enough with the duck, already"), "already" comes earlier ie "I already see the duck" or rightly, "I can already see the duck" That is the natural English expression

March 30, 2017

VikaAgapo

да я вижу утку уже- также правильно. исправьте

August 7, 2019

killerman64

why put it out of the parallel order. English make sense in all directions

February 14, 2018

Wilhelm393905

This isn't English.

May 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.