"Yes, I see the duck already."

Translation:Да, я уже вижу утку.

3 years ago

8 Comments


supermollusc
supermollusc

It's not exactly wrong but "I see the duck already" is a sentence which a native English speaker is v unlikely to utter, for two reasons. Firstly, with verbs of perception, in English we usually qualify the simple verb with "can" eg "I can see the duck", "I can hear the music" "I can feel the vibration" etc, not "I see the duck" etc. Secondly, unless you're channeling Jewish humour ("Enough with the duck, already"), "already" comes earlier ie "I already see the duck" or rightly, "I can already see the duck" That is the natural English expression

1 year ago

matscientist

Is "Да, я вижу уже утку" wrong?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Уже" usually comes before the words that is "already". Уже вижу. Уже пять часов. Я уже понял. Мне уже тридцать лет.

3 years ago

matscientist

This is helpful, thanks!

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

It at least sounds awkward.

3 years ago

matscientist

OK, thanks

3 years ago

ElnSxV
ElnSxV

It said my вижу was a typo?

1 year ago

William651446

I feel like Да, уже вижу утку should be accepted. Am I wrong?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.