1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I study until June."

"I study until June."

Translation:Я учусь до июня.

November 7, 2015

6 Comments


Theron126

Would it be appropriate to use изучать instead of учиться here?


[deactivated user]

    No, it would sound unnatural. «Изучать» doesn't sound natural when used without an object. But if you add an object, like «я изучаю гуарани до июня», it would be OK.


Theron126

    Is учить used in the same way as изучать?


olimo

    "Учить" may also mean "learn by heart". "Изучать" also means "study", "examine", "investigate". But in case of learning academic courses, school subjects, languages and topics, you can use both words. Я учу русский язык. Я изучаю русский язык. Я учу физику. Я изучаю физику.


Theron126

    Thanks for the great answers!


Mark_N_88

    Why are we using the reflexive -сь suffix here? Is the meaning more like "I am educating myself until June" ?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.