"I study until June."

Translation:Я учусь до июня.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Theron126
Theron126

Would it be appropriate to use изучать instead of учиться here?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    No, it would sound unnatural. «Изучать» doesn't sound natural when used without an object. But if you add an object, like «я изучаю гуарани до июня», it would be OK.

    3 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    Is учить used in the same way as изучать?

    3 years ago

olimo
    olimo

    "Учить" may also mean "learn by heart". "Изучать" also means "study", "examine", "investigate". But in case of learning academic courses, school subjects, languages and topics, you can use both words. Я учу русский язык. Я изучаю русский язык. Я учу физику. Я изучаю физику.

    3 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    Thanks for the great answers!

    3 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.