"Are you cooking duck or chicken?"

Translation:Вы готовите утку или курицу?

November 7, 2015

16 Comments


whubault

"вы готовите утку или папу?" was one of the choices proposed... Haha, looks like the mom found a new boyfriend again.

February 13, 2017

BigbyWolff

Вы. Го, то, вите. Ут, ку. И, ли. Ку, ри, цу.

July 10, 2018

AestheticPrawn7

I don't understand. I put in Вы instead of Ты and it marked it as wrong, but the translation above says that Вы is correct...

November 7, 2015

olimo

You should use the right verb form. Ты готовишь OR Вы готовите.

November 7, 2015

BigbyWolff

Ты...шь. Вы....те.

July 10, 2018

SonerAbay

Why is "Ты утку или курицу готовишь? not accepted?" I thought that Russians put the verb at the end of the sentence generally.

March 16, 2017

olimo

Both are fine, you just have to stress "утку или курицу".

March 16, 2017

SonerAbay

Yeah but it's not accepted. I'm reporting it if it's correct then?

March 16, 2017

olimo

Right!

March 17, 2017

RoderickEdwards

Why are the words duck "утку" and chicken "курицу"spelt with a "у" at the end ? Is it because the words take on the accusative case ? If so ... maybe i need to refresh ... ;)

May 1, 2017

leonardo_ferrari

Yes, in the accusative case female nouns get an "у" in the place of their final "а" (or "ю" in the case of soft endings as "ь" or "я")

July 23, 2018

Oemerich

It seems I can't input both variants, i. e. informal ты and formal вы. I copied the answer that was given as right ("Вы готовите утку или курицу?, Ты готовишь утку или курицу?" but when I input both variants exactly like this (copy&paste) it marks it wrong. That's a little sad, but at least I can choose which variant to use.

Great course btw! Спасибо and keep ghe good work up! :)

April 3, 2018

leonardo_ferrari

Shouldn't one use приготовить instead of готовить in this sentence?

July 23, 2018

Oemerich

From my understanding, the perfective приготовить can only be used in the past or future tense, so you can not use it here since it would change the meaning to "will you be cooking duck...".

November 12, 2018

Peter70543

Tы готовите утку или курицу? was marked as wrong despite Вы not showing up at all in the word cards

September 2, 2018

Julian710976

Вы готовите утку или курицу was marked as wrong. Why? I used вы, ..ите.

October 1, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.