1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are you cooking duck or chic…

"Are you cooking duck or chicken?"

Translation:Вы готовите утку или курицу?

November 7, 2015

26 Comments


whubault

"вы готовите утку или папу?" was one of the choices proposed... Haha, looks like the mom found a new boyfriend again.


Joseph108760

It considers "вы готовите" wrong. How exactly are we supposed to know when Duolingo wants us to write ты готовишь and when вы готовите


RoderickEdwards

Why are the words duck "утку" and chicken "курицу"spelt with a "у" at the end ? Is it because the words take on the accusative case ? If so ... maybe i need to refresh ... ;)


leonardo_ferrari

Yes, in the accusative case female nouns get an "у" in the place of their final "а" (or "ю" in the case of soft endings as "ь" or "я")


Julian710976

Вы готовите утку или курицу was marked as wrong. Why? I used вы, ..ите.


Patrick975655

What is the difference between готовите and готовишь


Tyler29627

I'm not a native speaker, and also new, but I think this is what's up:

вы (plural you & plural objects) = готов(ите) вы (plural you & single object) = готов(ете) ты (single you & plural objects) = готов(ишь) ты (single you & single object) = готов(ешь)

I'm not 100% sure about the changing of е and и though, this could be more related to what letter the word ends with...


Fodules

Готовите is for вы (plural you and polite) and готовишь is for ты (singular you and informal)


AestheticPrawn7

I don't understand. I put in Вы instead of Ты and it marked it as wrong, but the translation above says that Вы is correct...


olimo

You should use the right verb form. Ты готовишь OR Вы готовите.


BigbyWolff

Ты...шь. Вы....те.


SonerAbay

Why is "Ты утку или курицу готовишь? not accepted?" I thought that Russians put the verb at the end of the sentence generally.


olimo

Both are fine, you just have to stress "утку или курицу".


SonerAbay

Yeah but it's not accepted. I'm reporting it if it's correct then?


Oemerich

It seems I can't input both variants, i. e. informal ты and formal вы. I copied the answer that was given as right ("Вы готовите утку или курицу?, Ты готовишь утку или курицу?" but when I input both variants exactly like this (copy&paste) it marks it wrong. That's a little sad, but at least I can choose which variant to use.

Great course btw! Спасибо and keep ghe good work up! :)


BigbyWolff

Вы. Го, то, вите. Ут, ку. И, ли. Ку, ри, цу.


leonardo_ferrari

Shouldn't one use приготовить instead of готовить in this sentence?


Oemerich

From my understanding, the perfective приготовить can only be used in the past or future tense, so you can not use it here since it would change the meaning to "will you be cooking duck...".


Peter70543

Tы готовите утку или курицу? was marked as wrong despite Вы not showing up at all in the word cards


Oemerich

Maybe you would have to have chosen "готовишь" insteasd of "готовите". Another possibility is to drop the "ты" completely, which would make the sentence colloquial but still not wrong.


PBakerJ

This might be an old bit of information, but is the Russian asking if you are preparing either of the two, or is it asking which of the two you're preparing, assuming you're preparing one of them? The English translation could mean either; is that how the Russian works, or would it always use the ни ... ни ... phrasing to indicate specifically that the outcome is definitely one of the two options? Sorry if unclear.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.