"This is Moscow."

Translation:Это Москва.

November 7, 2015

21 Comments


curanmor

ЭТО СПАРТА!!!!!

May 28, 2017

Burke828377

How do you know which ending to use? Москве Москва

January 1, 2016

curt

Москва is the nominative ending, used when it's the subject of the sentence.

Москве is the prepositional case ending, used to indicate location after в or на: Она в Москве. = She is in Moscow. There are two videos about the prepositional at: https://youtu.be/kyat8rMHubI and https://youtu.be/Vij7y-3nxRo

January 3, 2016

LupercalXVI

I don't understand. The sticky in discussions says to use эта for feminine nouns but it's telling me here the correct translation of "This is Moscow" is это Москва. Isn't Москва a feminine noun?

November 19, 2015

MichaelGia9

The trick is that in this case, "this" is a pronoun. "This is Moscow". "He is there" "That is Germany". In these cases, это is not changed. However, when I say "this case" or "that case", I'm specifying the noun ("case") with an adjective, "this", thus это must match in gender and number.

November 20, 2015

LupercalXVI

Ah OK, I see now. Thank you so much!

November 20, 2015

curt

Here's a video on this topic: https://youtu.be/aIi2_gD7hFU Full disclosure: it's my (non-commercial) youtube channel. If it's not OK to post external links I'll assume the DuoLingo folks will let me know!

December 9, 2015

hlnscott59

Спосибо!!!

March 25, 2016

Steve448292

Thanks for the great little video. VERY HELPFUL ))))

May 18, 2018

mastersword83

When does one use "Это" and "Эта"?

November 7, 2015

Norrius

Please see the sticky in discussions.

November 7, 2015

mastersword83

Болшое спасибо!

November 7, 2015

jcmouret94

Большое * :)

November 10, 2015

mastersword83

Большое спасибо!

November 11, 2015

gabesness

Чайльдиш Гамбино

July 1, 2018

RTog6KRX

why not вот москва

January 3, 2019

RobertNett2

This would mean 'Here is Moscow'

January 19, 2019

L-Rell

I understand that there is a literal difference in meaning between "This is Moscow" and "Here is Moscow". But is there really a semantic difference when it comes to how one would translate that into English? How would Russians use the two expressions, "Это Москва" and "Вот Москва", differently? Or can they be used interchangeably?

March 16, 2019

Adde584521

Это Россия бро

May 16, 2019

raquellia1

Why "это" and not "эта"

July 14, 2019

curt

Here's a video that explains the difference: https://youtu.be/aIi2_gD7hFU

July 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.