1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is Moscow."

"This is Moscow."

Translation:Это Москва.

November 7, 2015

30 Comments


curanmor

ЭТО СПАРТА!!!!!


Sarah803692

Haha oh my gosh this made me laugh out loud


Burke828377

How do you know which ending to use? Москве Москва


curt

Москва is the nominative ending, used when it's the subject of the sentence.

Москве is the prepositional case ending, used to indicate location after в or на: Она в Москве. = She is in Moscow. There are two videos about the prepositional at: https://youtu.be/kyat8rMHubI and https://youtu.be/Vij7y-3nxRo


LupercalXVI

I don't understand. The sticky in discussions says to use эта for feminine nouns but it's telling me here the correct translation of "This is Moscow" is это Москва. Isn't Москва a feminine noun?


MichaelGia9

The trick is that in this case, "this" is a pronoun. "This is Moscow". "He is there" "That is Germany". In these cases, это is not changed. However, when I say "this case" or "that case", I'm specifying the noun ("case") with an adjective, "this", thus это must match in gender and number.


LupercalXVI

Ah OK, I see now. Thank you so much!


curt

Here's a video on this topic: https://youtu.be/aIi2_gD7hFU Full disclosure: it's my (non-commercial) youtube channel. If it's not OK to post external links I'll assume the DuoLingo folks will let me know!


hlnscott59

Спосибо!!!


mastersword83

When does one use "Это" and "Эта"?


Norrius

Please see the sticky in discussions.


mastersword83

Болшое спасибо!


jcmouret94

Большое * :)


mastersword83

Большое спасибо!


RTog6KRX

why not вот москва


RobertNett2

This would mean 'Here is Moscow'


L-Rell

I understand that there is a literal difference in meaning between "This is Moscow" and "Here is Moscow". But is there really a semantic difference when it comes to how one would translate that into English? How would Russians use the two expressions, "Это Москва" and "Вот Москва", differently? Or can they be used interchangeably?


Alexander62682

Interesting question! I guess the semantics conveys the vantage point of the speaker. A view from the Red Square: это Москва. A view from the space station: вот Москва.


raquellia1

Why "это" and not "эта"


curt

Here's a video that explains the difference: https://youtu.be/aIi2_gD7hFU


gabesness

Чайльдиш Гамбино


Adde584521

Это Россия бро


Dim-ond-dysgwr

In the audio we hear Мóсква (stress on the first syllable). I'd always thought it was Москвá (with stress on the second syllable).


curt

I hear it as stressed on the last syllable, perhaps in part because the pitch drops. But Duolingo often (always?) uses artificially generated speech, so it's not a reliable model anyway. In any case, you're right that Москва is stressed on the last syllable.


mitch335222

So when do you have to use that word that means "is"? It's something like "находится" or something like that


carlmohrhe

Это Москва. is not accepted. This has been happening several times and I can not complete the lessons when the correct answer is not accepted


rollydb

I don't see why I can't let nouns be static. There is absolutely zero reasons to change the spelling of a noun. none.


Alexander62682

If you make the nouns static, you end up with a fixed word order in the sentence. Ирина купила водку. Ирин"у" купила водка. Irina bought vodka. Vodka bought Irina. The English compels one to change the word order. The Russian doesn't. Which is quite handy.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

The reason you can't is because Russians don't ...and you're trying to learn Russian, right?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.