"Это громкая музыка."

Translation:It is loud music.

3 years ago

13 Comments


cherub721

In these listening exercising it's impossible to tell the difference between "Это громкая музыка" and "эта громкая музыка."

3 years ago

vytah

In the standard dialect, it's impossible to distinguish the two. Both sounds are /ə/.

Both answers should be accepted, for the same reason French course accepts "il mange" and "ils mangent" for the same audio.

3 years ago

feyMorgaina

Sadly, they still don't accept Эта громкая музыка for the listening exercise. (April 15, 2016)

2 years ago

bhankerson

I can't speak for the other English dialects, but this isn't proper speech in American English. I would say, "this music is loud" or "that music is loud"

3 years ago

MichaelGia9

I think it is. "What do you think of this music?" "It is loud music"

3 years ago

bhankerson

I would say simply "it is loud". Once you include the subject, or antecedent or whatever it's called (I'm no grammar expert), you should specify which music (this music or that music). That's my feeling anyway, and how I (American English) would say it. I know, proper translations from Russian are hard to do sometimes because their way of saying things is very different

3 years ago

israellai

I'm thinking maybe 'dafuq is this? Is this even music?' 'Chill out, this is just loud music'

3 years ago

HagaiReine

Why not 'this is loud music'?

2 years ago

Matt600462

How would you say "This music is loud"? Marked wrong 3/24/17

1 year ago

Matt600462

Just reread and it seems like the word order would switch. Also, this is the adjectives module...

1 year ago

wyhb5

Нужно писать этА громкая музыка, потому что музыка- женский род

1 year ago

m4sk1n

хардбас?)))

9 months ago

Solomon502280

How is "it is a loud music" wrong?

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.