1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это громкая музыка."

"Это громкая музыка."

Translation:It is loud music.

November 7, 2015

16 Comments


cherub721

In these listening exercising it's impossible to tell the difference between "Это громкая музыка" and "эта громкая музыка."


vytah

In the standard dialect, it's impossible to distinguish the two. Both sounds are /ə/.

Both answers should be accepted, for the same reason French course accepts "il mange" and "ils mangent" for the same audio.


feyMorgaina

Sadly, they still don't accept Эта громкая музыка for the listening exercise. (April 15, 2016)


HagaiReine

Why not 'this is loud music'?


bhankerson

I can't speak for the other English dialects, but this isn't proper speech in American English. I would say, "this music is loud" or "that music is loud"


MichaelGia9

I think it is. "What do you think of this music?" "It is loud music"


bhankerson

I would say simply "it is loud". Once you include the subject, or antecedent or whatever it's called (I'm no grammar expert), you should specify which music (this music or that music). That's my feeling anyway, and how I (American English) would say it. I know, proper translations from Russian are hard to do sometimes because their way of saying things is very different


israellai

I'm thinking maybe 'dafuq is this? Is this even music?' 'Chill out, this is just loud music'


LewPiercey

you are correct, it is another bad example of poor English and the proper translation isn't accepted even thought the hint tells you, "this music is loud".


Solomon502280

How is "it is a loud music" wrong?


guido506552

Isn't " It is a loud music" ok ?


Matt600462

How would you say "This music is loud"? Marked wrong 3/24/17


Matt600462

Just reread and it seems like the word order would switch. Also, this is the adjectives module...


wyhb5

Нужно писать этА громкая музыка, потому что музыка- женский род


m4sk1n

хардбас?)))


LewPiercey

The proper translation should be, "this music is loud".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.